Code of the District of Columbia
§ 50–2302.05. Answer.
(a) In answer to a notice of infraction, a person to whom the notice was issued may:
(1) Admit, by payment of the civil fine, the commission of the infraction;
* * *
(c)(1) A person admitting an infraction shall, at the same time the person submits an answer, pay the civil fine and any additional penalties established pursuant to § 50-2301.05 as may be due for failure to answer within the time required by subsection (d) of this section. Payment of the fine for the infraction shall be deemed a finding of liability.
(2) A person admitting an infraction with an explanation shall submit payment of the civil fine and any additional penalties established pursuant to § 50-2301.05 with the explanation as to why the fine or penalty should be reduced or points should not be assessed. A hearing examiner may, upon consideration of the explanation, order the reduction of the fine or penalty or waiver of applicable points, or authorize the deletion of the assessed points upon the satisfactory completion of driving school.
(d) If a person fails to answer a notice of infraction within 30 calendar days of the date the notice was issued, or within a greater period of time as prescribed by the Director by regulation, a penalty equal to the amount of the fine shall be added pursuant to § 50-2301.05(a).
(e) If a person fails to answer the notice within 60 calendar days after the date the notice was issued, or within a greater period of time as prescribed by the Director by regulation, the commission of the infraction shall be deemed admitted and all points, penalties, and fines shall be assessed.
(e-1) Repealed.
(f) Not more than 50 days after the notice is issued, the Director shall send by regular mail addressed to the person’s address on the Department of Motor Vehicle’s records notice of the outstanding notice of infraction and the effective date of the deemed admission. For holders of out-of-state licenses, the address in the Department of Motor Vehicle’s records shall be the address available through the Washington Area Law Enforcement System, or similar interstate database containing license information from state issuing agencies, or the address displayed on the person’s driver’s license as presented at the time notice of infraction was issued.
(g) Repealed.
(h)(1) The Director is authorized to implement amnesty programs as he or she considers necessary to encourage respondents to answer outstanding notices of infraction or pay outstanding fines. The Director shall send to the Council written notice of the intent to establish an amnesty program 45 days prior to its implementation.
(2) Repealed.
(3) Repealed.
(i)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of this subsection, a deemed admission pursuant to subsection (e) of this section may be vacated if the Department receives a written application by mail or through the Department's website within 60 calendar days of the date of the deemed admission that sets forth:
(A) A sufficient defense to the charge; and
(B) Excusable neglect for failing to answer within the time period provided for in subsection (e) of this section.
(2) If the infraction underlying a deemed admission pursuant to subsection (e) of this section involves a violation of § 31-2413(a)(3), the deemed admission may be vacated if the Department receives a written application by mail or through the Department's website within one year of the date of the admission and the application need state only a sufficient defense to the charge as set forth in subsection (b)(2) of this section.
(3) If the infraction underlying a deemed admission pursuant to subsection (e) of this section involves a violation detected by an automated traffic enforcement system pursuant to § 50-2209.01, the deemed admission may be vacated if the Department receives a written application by mail or through the Department's website within one year of the date of the admission and the application need state only a sufficient defense to the charge as set forth in § 50-2209.02(a), that the respondent was not the owner or lessee of the cited vehicle at the time of the infraction, or the registration plates were stolen from the cited vehicle at the time of the infraction.
(4) If the infraction underlying a deemed admission pursuant to subsection (e) of this section involves a violation of §§ 50-1731.03, 50-1731.04, and 50-1731.05, the deemed admission may be vacated if the Department receives a written application by mail or through the Department's website within one year of the date of the admission and the application need state only a sufficient defense to the charge of the admission as set forth in § 50-1731.06(a).
(j) The filing of an application under subsection (i) of this section shall not stay any charges, fines, penalties, or points; provided, that if the infraction underlying the deemed admission is dismissed, any charges, fines, or penalties paid shall be reimbursed and points assessed may be vacated.