D.C. Law 23-203. Shared Fleet Devices Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] "(k) A person shall park a shared fleet device:

"(1) In an upright position;

"(2) After October 1, 2021, using the lock-to mechanism; and

"(3) In such a manner as to:

"(A) Afford at least 3 feet of unobstructed pedestrian walkway;

"(B) Maintain unimpeded access to entrances to private property and driveways; and

"(C) Maintain unimpeded access to handicap accessible ramps or parking spots.".

Sec. 102. Section 2(b-1) of the Pedestrian Protection Amendment Act of 1987, effective October 9, 1987 (D.C. Law 7-34; D.C. Official Code § 50-2201.28(b-1)), is amended to read as follows:

"(b-1) A person on a bicycle, personal mobility device, or electric mobility device upon or along a sidewalk or while crossing a roadway in a crosswalk shall have the rights and duties applicable to a pedestrian under the same circumstances; provided, that:

"(1) The bicyclist, personal mobility device operator, or electric mobility device operator yields to pedestrians on the sidewalk or crosswalk; and

"(2) Riding a bicycle on the sidewalk is permitted.".