D.C. Law Library
§ 50–2201.04b. All-terrain vehicles and dirt bikes.
(a)(1) No person shall:
(A) Operate an all-terrain vehicle or dirt bike on public property, including any public space in the District; or
(B) Park, stand, or stop an all-terrain vehicle or dirt bike on public property, including any public space in the District.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to a person who is in the process of immediately loading an all-terrain vehicle or dirt bike in or on a vehicle, trailer, or other storage container for the purpose of transporting the all-terrain vehicle or dirt bike to another jurisdiction or to private property in the District.
(b) All-terrain vehicles or dirt bikes shall not be registered with the Department of Motor Vehicles.
(c) A person violating subsection (a)(1)(A) of this section shall upon conviction be fined no more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or incarcerated for no more than 30 days, or both.
(d) In addition to the penalties described in subsection (c) of this section, a person who is convicted of violating subsection (a)(1)(A) of this section shall, upon a second or subsequent conviction for violating subsection (a)(1)(A) of this section, have his or her driver's license, or privilege to operate a motor vehicle in the District, suspended for one year from the date of conviction; provided, that the period of suspension shall toll during a period of incarceration.
(e) The Attorney General for the District of Columbia, or his or her assistants, shall prosecute violations of this section, in the name of the District of Columbia.
(f) An all-terrain vehicle or dirt bike operated in violation of this section shall be subject to forfeiture pursuant to the standards and procedures set forth in Chapter 3 of Title 41.