D.C. Law Library
§ 50–2201.04. Speeding and reckless driving.
(a) No vehicle shall be operated at a greater rate of speed than permitted by the regulations adopted under the authority of this part.
(b) A person commits the offense of reckless driving if the person drives a motor vehicle on any highway in the District:
(1) At a speed of 20 miles per hour or more in excess of the speed limit; or
(2) In any other manner that displays a conscious disregard of the risk of causing property damage or bodily injury to any person.
(c) A person commits the offense of aggravated reckless driving if the person drives a motor vehicle on any highway in the District:
(1) At a speed of 30 miles per hour or more above the speed limit; or
(2) At a speed of 20 miles per hour or more above the speed limit; and
(A) Causes bodily injury to any other person;
(B) Collides with another motor vehicle; or
(C) Causes $1,000 or more in property damage.
(d) A person convicted of reckless driving shall:
(1) For a first or second conviction of reckless driving, be fined no more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or incarcerated for no more than 90 days, or both; and
(2) For a third or subsequent conviction for reckless driving within a 2-year period, be fined no more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or incarcerated for no more than one year, or both.
(e) A person convicted of aggravated reckless driving shall be:
(1) For a first or second conviction of aggravated reckless driving, be fined no more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or incarcerated for no more than 180 days, or both; and
(2) For a third or subsequent conviction for aggravated reckless driving within a 2-year period, be fined no more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or incarcerated for no more than 2 years, or both.
(f) When determining whether a defendant has a prior conviction for reckless driving or aggravated reckless driving, the Court shall include convictions for any offense from another state or territory of the United States which, if committed in the District of Columbia, would constitute reckless driving or aggravated reckless driving, respectively.
(g)(1) The Attorney General may bring a civil cause of action in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia:
(A) In personam, against any driver who is suspected of violating this section; or
(B) In rem, against any motor vehicle operated by a driver in a manner that violates this section.
(2) The Attorney General shall not bring a civil cause of action as described in paragraph (1) of this subsection against any person or motor vehicle:
(A) Regarding a violation of this section for which the fine imposed pursuant to regulations adopted under subsection (a) of this section:
(i) Is being contested or appealed;
(ii) Is not yet due;
(iii) Has been paid by the defendant; or
(iv) Is subject to a payment plan through which the defendant is making timely payments; or
(B) Who is currently serving or has completed serving the sentence imposed pursuant to subsection (d) or subsection (e) of this section.
(3) In civil actions brought pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Attorney General may seek:
(A) Payment of any portion of the person's outstanding fines;
(B) Reasonable attorney's fees;
(C) For a defendant with a driver's license issued by:
(i) The District, the suspension or revocation of the defendant's driver's license; or
(ii) Another jurisdiction, the suspension or revocation of the defendant's privilege to drive in the District; and
(D) The immobilization of the motor vehicle through booting or towing and impoundment.
(4) If a court orders the immobilization of a motor vehicle through booting or towing and impounding pursuant to paragraph (3)(D) of this subsection, the court's order:
(A) Shall include a procedure to have the boot removed or the motor vehicle reclaimed from impoundment that is consistent with the requirements of § 50-2421.09 and District government policy; and
(B) May state a date after which, if the order has not been complied with, the Mayor may auction or scrap the motor vehicle consistent with §§ 50-2421.08 and 50-2421.10.
(5) The Attorney General may seek to enforce any final judgment in a case brought pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection in any court of competent jurisdiction.
(6) The Attorney General may retain outside counsel to perform any of the functions described in this subsection.