D.C. Law Library
§ 50–2201.04d. Riders' safe crossing at intersections.
(a) A rider approaching a stop sign may go straight through the intersection or make a turn without stopping; provided, that the rider:
(1) Is travelling at an appropriate speed to reasonably assess and avoid hazards;
(2) Determines there is no immediate hazard; and
(3) Yields the right-of-way to pedestrians and to other traffic lawfully using the intersection.
(b) A rider approaching a steady red traffic control signal may go straight through the intersection or make a left turn; provided, that DDOT has posted signage expressly permitting such movements at that intersection, and that the rider:
(1) Makes a complete stop;
(c) A rider approaching a steady red traffic control signal may make a right turn, provided that the rider:
(1) Makes a complete stop;
(2) Determines there is no immediate hazard; and
(3) Yields the right-of-way to pedestrians and to other traffic lawfully using the intersection.
(d) A rider may follow the pedestrian traffic control signal, including a leading pedestrian interval, for the rider's direction of travel.