D.C. Law 24-308. Ignition Interlock System Program Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(2) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of section, if a person refuses to provide a specimen for chemical testing in violation of section 4b of the Implied Consent Act, or a substantially similar law of another jurisdiction, during the same occurrence that gave rise to the commission of a covered offense, the timeframes described in this subsection shall apply.".

(d) A new subsection (c-1) is added to read as follows:

"(c-1) The driver's license of a person required to enroll in the Program shall be suspended until the person enrolls in the Program.".

Sec. 3. Section 5(a) of the District of Columbia Implied Consent Act, approved October 21, 1972 (86 Stat. 1016; D.C. Official Code § 50-1905(a)), is amended as follows:

(a) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) If a person under arrest refuses to submit specimens for chemical testing as provided in section 4b, he or she shall be informed that failure or refusal to submit to chemical testing will result in the revocation of his or her privilege to drive in the District as provided in this section. If the person holds a driver's license issued by the District, the person shall be informed that failure or refusal to submit to chemical testing will require him or her to enroll in the Ignition Interlock System Program established by section 10a of the District of Columbia Traffic Act, 1925, effective April 3, 2001 (D.C. Law 13-238; D.C. Official Code § 50-2201.05a).".

(b) Paragraph (2) is amended as follows:

(1) Subparagraph (A) is amended to read as follows: