Code of the District of Columbia
§ 42–3404.03. Offer of sale.
The owner shall provide each tenant a written copy of the offer of sale by certified mail and post a copy of the offer of sale in a conspicuous place in common areas of the housing accommodation if it consists of more than one unit. The owner shall provide the Mayor with a written copy of the offer of sale by certified mail or by filing it with the Conversion and Sale Administrator within the Department of Housing and Community Development. The owner shall certify to the Mayor that the Mayor and each tenant were provided copies of the offer of sale on the same day. An offer includes, at a minimum:
(1) The asking price and material terms of the sale;
(2) A statement that the tenant has the right to purchase the accommodation under this chapter and a summary of tenant rights and sources of technical assistance as published in the D.C. Register by the Mayor; Provided, however, that if no such statement and summary have been published, the owner will be deemed in compliance with this paragraph;
(3) A statement as to whether a contract with a third party exists for sale of the accommodation and that the owner shall make a copy available to the tenant within 7 days after receiving a request; and
(4) A statement that the owner shall make available to the tenant a floor plan of the building and an itemized list of monthly operating expenses, utility consumption rates, and capital expenditures for each of the 2 preceding calendar years within 7 days after receiving a request. The statement shall also indicate that the owner shall, at the same time, make available the most recent rent roll, list of tenants, and list of vacant apartments. If the owner does not have a floor plan, the owner may meet the requirement to provide a floor plan by stating in writing to the tenant that the owner does not have a floor plan.