D.C. Law 23-72. Housing Conversion and Eviction Clarification Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Housing Conversion and Eviction Clarification Amendment Act of 2020".
Sec. 2. The Rental Housing Act of 1985, effective July 17, 1985 (D.C. Law 6-10; D.C. Official Code § 42-3501.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) The table of contents is amended by adding 3 new section designations to read as follows:
"Sec. 908. Inspection of rental housing.
"Sec. 909. Restrictions on tobacco smoking.
"Sec. 910. Fee for reduction of units.
(b) Section 501 (D.C. Official Code § 42-3505.01) is amended by adding a new subsection (e-1) to read as follows:
"(e-1)(1) A housing provider who recovers possession pursuant to subsection (d) or (e) of this section, or a person who purchases property from a housing provider who recovers possession pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, who, during the 12-month period beginning on the date on which the rental unit was originally repossessed by the housing provider, demands or receives from a new tenant rent for the rental unit that was repossessed or fails to personally use and occupy the rental unit shall be liable to the former tenant for:
"(A) Reasonable relocation costs; and