D.C. Law 23-72. Housing Conversion and Eviction Clarification Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] "(c) This section shall not apply to a building that the Mayor has determined to be a blighted vacant building, as that term is defined in
"(d) The Mayor shall deposit into the Housing Production Trust Fund, created pursuant to
"(e) For the purposes of this section, "low-income" means annual household income, as determined by the Mayor, no greater than 80% of the area median income, as defined in
"(f) The Mayor, pursuant to
Sec. 3. Section 204 of the Conversion of Rental Housing to Condominium or Cooperative Status Act of 1980, effective September 10, 1980 (D.C. Law 3-86; D.C. Official Code § 42-3402.04), is amended as follows:
(a) Subsection (a-1) is amended as follows:
(1) The existing text is designated as paragraph (1).
(2) A new paragraph (2) is added to read as follows:
"(2) An owner who converts a housing accommodation containing more than 3 and fewer than 11 units, each with a separate certificate of occupancy, including vacant buildings but excluding a building that the Mayor has determined to be a blighted vacant building, as that term is defined in
(b) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:
(1) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase "a conversion fee for a condominium unit" and inserting the phrase "conversion fees under subsection (a-1) of this section".