Code of the District of Columbia
§ 42–2802. Housing Production Trust Fund established.
(a) There is established the Housing Production Trust Fund as a permanent revolving special revenue fund within the Governmental Funds of the District apart from the General Fund consisting of identifiable, renewable, and segregated capital, which shall be administered by the Department to provide assistance in housing production for targeted populations.
* * *
(b-4)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or any other law, the Mayor may transfer an amount not to exceed $18 million from the Fund to the Rent Supplement Fund established by § 6-226(d)(1), for the purpose of funding in fiscal year 2012 the assistance programs set forth in §§ 6-226 through 6-229.
(2) None of the funds transferred to the Rent Supplement Fund pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be used for administrative costs.
(3) If, pursuant to the Contingency for Additional Estimated Revenue Act of 2011, effective September 20, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-168; 59 DCR 8025) [Subtitle P of Title VII of D.C. Law 19-21], the appropriation for the District of Columbia Housing Authority is increased by an amount by which a revised revenue estimate exceeds the revenue estimate of the Chief Financial Officer of the District of Columbia dated February 28, 2011, the transfer set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be reduced by an equal amount.
(b-5) Repealed.
(b-6) Notwithstanding any provision of []this chapter] or any other law, the Mayor may in Fiscal Year 2024 transfer the following from the Fund:
(1) $4 million to the Home Purchase Assistance Program; and
(2) $2 million to the Neighborhood-Based Activities Program to support the Heirs Property Program.
(c) There shall be deposited in the Fund:
(1) Fee option contributions made by commercial developers under a commercial linked development policy to be established by statute by the Council;
(2) Community development program contributions made pursuant to subchapter I of Chapter 7 of Title 26, as determined by the Superintendent of Banking and Financial Institutions in consultation with the Department;
(3) Appropriated amounts;
(4) Grants, fees, donations, or gifts from public and private sources;
(5) Repayments of principal and interest on loans provided from the Fund;
(6) Proceeds realized from the liquidation of security interests held by the District under terms of assistance provided from the Fund;
(7) Interest earned from the deposit or investment of monies from the Fund;
(8) All revenues, receipts, and fees of whatever source derived from the operation of the Fund;
(9) Repealed.
(10) Any fee or portion of an application fee that the Zoning Commission, by rule, may require an applicant for a Planned Unit Development to pay when the applicant proposes a housing production option or fee option in connection with a planned unit development application, to the extent that the Zoning Commission designates that the fee or portion of that fee shall be allocable to the Fund;
(11) Available community development block grants;
(12) Repealed.
(13) Repealed.
(14)(A) Repayments of loans, including principal and interest, provided under § 42-2107; and
* * *