Code of the District of Columbia
§ 42–2802. Housing Production Trust Fund established.
(a) There is established the Housing Production Trust Fund as a permanent revolving special revenue fund within the Governmental Funds of the District apart from the General Fund consisting of identifiable, renewable, and segregated capital, which shall be administered by the Department to provide assistance in housing production for targeted populations.
* * *
(4) Bridge loans and gap financing to reduce up-front costs and costs of residential development and to keep a housing project in operation, if circumstances change adversely during development;
(5) Loans for first-effort model projects;
(6) Financing for the construction of new housing, or rehabilitation or preservation of existing housing;
(7) Financing for site acquisition, construction loan guarantees, collateral, or operating capital;
(8) Loans or grants to finance on-site child development facilities for proposed housing or commercial development projects;
(8A) Loans authorized through the Homestead Housing Preservation Program in § 42-2107;
(8B) Payments to a person contracted to perform services under § 42-2105.01;
(9) Other loans and grants for housing production determined by the Department to be consistent with the purposes of this chapter;
(10)(A) Funds for the administration of the Fund, not to exceed 15% per fiscal year of the funds deposited into the Fund pursuant to subsection (c) of this section; and
(B) Costs associated with the application or implementation of projects pursuant to § 42-2858.01 shall not be considered administration of the Fund for purposes of this paragraph[; and]
(11)(A) Funds for the New Communities Initiative as that term is defined in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph; provided, that the use of the funds for the initiative is consistent with the provisions and purposes of this section and meets the requirements of § 42-2812.03(d) and the rules promulgated pursuant to this chapter.
(B) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term “New Communities Initiative” means a large scale and comprehensive plan, submitted by the Mayor to the Council for approval, that provides housing infrastructure with a special focus on public housing, provides critical social support services, decreases the concentration of poverty and crime, enhances access to education, and provides training and employment education to neighborhoods where crime, unemployment, and truancy converge to create intractable physical and social conditions.
(b-1)(1) At least 40% of the funds obligated to new projects for a future expenditure from the Fund during a fiscal year shall be for the purposes of assisting in the provision of housing opportunities for very low-income households, which includes individuals who have previously been incarcerated for or convicted of a felony under state or federal law and who are otherwise entitled to services and assistance pursuant to this chapter, including maximizing the possibility of home ownership. The Mayor shall submit a written request to the Council for a waiver of the 40% requirement if, by the last day of the 3rd quarter of the fiscal year, the Mayor has not received a sufficient number of viable housing
* * *
(15) $5 million on October 1, 2002;
(16) Beginning October 1, 2003, amounts deposited pursuant to §§ 47-919 and 42-1122.
(16A) Repealed.
(17) All fines collected pursuant to § 6-1041.03, which shall be used exclusively to fund the Mayor’s purchase of dwelling units for sale or rental to eligible households as authorized by § 6-1041.04(c); and
(18) As of April 16, 2020, all fees above $692,000 annually collected pursuant to §§ 42-3402.04 and 42-3509.10.
(c-1) [Not funded].
(d) The Department shall:
(1) Periodically review Fund revenue sources to determine what additional revenue sources may be required to assure the continuation of the Fund and its programs and shall request Council action to access revenue sources otherwise unavailable to the Department;
(2) File with the Chairperson of the Council committee with oversight jurisdiction over the Department of Housing and Community Development quarterly reports on activities and expenditures, which shall include a list of the Fund loan repayments due and paid during the reporting period and identify all developers who are not in compliance with loan agreement terms.
(2A) Create and maintain a publicly available database of all Fund loans, which shall include loan agreements with the name of the developer, date of the award, loan amount, interest rate, number of affordable housing units created with the loan, income levels served by the housing units, period of time units shall remain affordable, and status of the developer's compliance with the loan agreement.
(3) Conduct annual audits, publish annual reports, hold public hearings, and make annual assessments of the continued housing needs of targeted populations;
(4) Monitor for compliance written agreements entered into by the Department and commercial developers pursuant to this chapter;
(5) Provide outreach and housing production counseling and technical assistance to individuals or groups interested in producing housing for targeted populations as provided in § 42-2803(b);
(6) Encourage profit and nonprofit developers to produce housing units of 3 or more bedrooms designed to accommodate large families and to produce child development facilities in a housing development;
(7) Give priority to nonprofit housing developers for receipt of loans from the Fund;
(8) Notwithstanding any other applicable law, ensure that the provisions of § 42-2802.02 are enforced; and
(9) Within 10 business of written notification to the selected applicants that one or more proposals received in response to a Request for Proposals ("RFP") has been selected for further underwriting to produce new affordable housing or to preserve existing affordable housing, the Department shall release to the Council:
* * *