Chapter 26. Office of the State Superintendent of Education.
§ 38–2602. Responsibilities.
(a) Within one year of the Officer’s appointment, but not later than October 2001, and except as provided in § 38-2604, the OSSE shall assume the responsibilities listed in subsection (b) of this section. The transfer and assumption of responsibilities shall take place in accordance with the short-term plan to be submitted by the Officer to the Mayor for approval by February 15, 2001, or 5 weeks from the establishment of the OSSE, whichever is later.
(b) The OSSE shall:
(1) Have authority for all state functions for federally sponsored child nutrition programs in the District, including those sponsored by the United States Department of Agriculture;
(2) Verify annual fall enrollment counts for all public and public charter schools pursuant to § 38-1804.02 and § 38-159;
(3) Formulate and promulgate rules for the documentation and verification of District residency for public and public charter school students, pursuant to §§ 38-302 and 38-303;
(3A) Beginning in May 2024, and annually thereafter, electronically publish for each public school and public charter school the previous school year's expenditures, based on the common financial reporting standards established by the Department of Education pursuant to § 38-191(b)(10), in a manner that permits the public to easily compare expenditures between individual schools and between local education agencies.
(4) Make recommendations for periodic revisions to the Uniform Per Student Funding Formula pursuant to § 38-2911;
(4A) Administer the common lottery system for admission to public schools in the District of Columbia;
(5) Conduct a study to be submitted to the Mayor and Council recommending additional functions to be assumed by the OSSE and a proposed transition plan meeting the specifications of § 38-2605;
(6) Oversee the functions and activities of the Higher Education Licensure Commission, established by § 38-1303, including acting as the state portal agency for the purposes of state authorization reciprocity;
(6A) Establish and administer licensure requirements for pre-kindergarten programs, pursuant to § 38-271.02(a)(3);
(7) Issue rules to establish requirements to govern acceptable credit to be granted for studies completed at independent, private, public, public charter schools, and private instruction;
(8) Prescribe minimum amounts of instructional time for all schools, including public, public charter, and private schools;
(8A) Prescribe standards for extended learning time beyond the regular school day for public schools, including public charter schools;
(9) Oversee the state-level functions and activities related to early childhood education programs, including the public education of the Early Intervention Services Program, in accordance with § 7-863.02;
(9A) Administer pre-kindergarten education, in accordance with § 38-271.02;
(9B) Conduct a residency audit, annually, to establish the number of in-District and out-of-District children enrolled in pre-kindergarten pursuant to Chapter 2A of this title [§ 38-271.01 et seq.];
(10) Provide for the education of children in the custody of the Department of Youth Rehabilitation Services;
* * *