Chapter 26. Office of the State Superintendent of Education.
§ 38–2602. Responsibilities.
(a) Within one year of the Officer’s appointment, but not later than October 2001, and except as provided in § 38-2604, the OSSE shall assume the responsibilities listed in subsection (b) of this section. The transfer and assumption of responsibilities shall take place in accordance with the short-term plan to be submitted by the Officer to the Mayor for approval by February 15, 2001, or 5 weeks from the establishment of the OSSE, whichever is later.
(b) The OSSE shall:
(1) Have authority for all state functions for federally sponsored child nutrition programs in the District, including those sponsored by the United States Department of Agriculture;
(2) Verify annual fall enrollment counts for all public and public charter schools pursuant to § 38-1804.02 and § 38-159;
(3) Formulate and promulgate rules for the documentation and verification of District residency for public and public charter school students, pursuant to §§ 38-302 and 38-303;
(3A) Beginning in May 2024, and annually thereafter, electronically publish for each public school and public charter school the previous school year's expenditures, based on the common financial reporting standards established by the Department of Education pursuant to § 38-191(b)(10), in a manner that permits the public to easily compare expenditures between individual schools and between local education agencies.
(4) Make recommendations for periodic revisions to the Uniform Per Student Funding Formula pursuant to § 38-2911;
(4A) Administer the common lottery system for admission to public schools in the District of Columbia;
(5) Conduct a study to be submitted to the Mayor and Council recommending additional functions to be assumed by the OSSE and a proposed transition plan meeting the specifications of § 38-2605;
(6) Oversee the functions and activities of the Higher Education Licensure Commission, established by § 38-1303, including acting as the state portal agency for the purposes of state authorization reciprocity;
(6A) Establish and administer licensure requirements for pre-kindergarten programs, pursuant to § 38-271.02(a)(3);
(7) Issue rules to establish requirements to govern acceptable credit to be granted for studies completed at independent, private, public, public charter schools, and private instruction;
(8) Prescribe minimum amounts of instructional time for all schools, including public, public charter, and private schools;
(8A) Prescribe standards for extended learning time beyond the regular school day for public schools, including public charter schools;
(9) Oversee the state-level functions and activities related to early childhood education programs, including the public education of the Early Intervention Services Program, in accordance with § 7-863.02;
(9A) Administer pre-kindergarten education, in accordance with § 38-271.02;
(9B) Conduct a residency audit, annually, to establish the number of in-District and out-of-District children enrolled in pre-kindergarten pursuant to Chapter 2A of this title [§ 38-271.01 et seq.];
(10) Provide for the education of children in the custody of the Department of Youth Rehabilitation Services;
* * *
(31)(A) Administer the Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System ("YRBSS"), which shall include questions related to the sexual orientation, gender identity, and gender expression of respondents, to students in District public and public charter schools covered by the YRBSS each year in which the YRBSS is conducted.
(i) The OSSE shall give preference to modules or questions approved by the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention related to the sexual orientation, gender identity, or gender expression of respondents.
(ii) The OSSE may develop its own questions related to the sexual orientation, gender identity, or gender expression of respondents to add to the YRBSS.
(B) Publish a detailed report on the results of each YRBSS on its website, which shall differentiate the prevalence of health-related risk behaviors, chronic health conditions, and use of preventive services among the LGBTQ youth population and the general youth population.
(C) Provide schools and LEAs with their respective school-level and LEA-level aggregate data to a subset of high-priority questions from the YRBSS, as determined by OSSE in consideration of relevant stakeholder feedback;
(32) Have the authority to issue grants, from funds under its administration, to non-profit and community-based organizations to increase access to, the affordability of, and the quality of child care in the District; and
(33) Have the authority to issue grants to non-profit and community-based organizations and other entities to reduce truancy and chronic absenteeism among students in the District, including by issuing non-competitive grants and extending grants previously issued by the Office of Victim Services and Justice Grants, notwithstanding § 1-328.13.
(c)(1) There is established as a special fund the Academic Certification and Testing Fund (“Fund”). All fees collected by the Office of the State Superintendent of Education for state academic credential certifications, general educational development testing, or any other state-level education function established pursuant to subsection (b)(17) of this section shall be deposited into the Fund.
(2) All funds deposited into the Fund, and any interest earned on those funds, shall be used for the purposes set forth in paragraph (3) of this subsection. Any unexpended funds in the Academic Certification and Testing Fund at the end of a fiscal year shall revert to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia.
(3) The Fund shall be administered by the State Superintendent of Education and shall be used to support the administration of state academic credential certifications, General Educational Development, and other state-level programs.
(d)(1) Not funded.
(2) Not funded.
(3) No later than September 30, 2024, OSSE shall submit a report to the Mayor and the Council, developed in consultation with the State Board of Education, DCPS, the District of Columbia Public Charter School Board ("PCSB"), and other stakeholders, which shall:
* * *