Chapter 26. Office of the State Superintendent of Education.
§ 38–2602. Responsibilities.
(a) Within one year of the Officer’s appointment, but not later than October 2001, and except as provided in § 38-2604, the OSSE shall assume the responsibilities listed in subsection (b) of this section. The transfer and assumption of responsibilities shall take place in accordance with the short-term plan to be submitted by the Officer to the Mayor for approval by February 15, 2001, or 5 weeks from the establishment of the OSSE, whichever is later.
* * *
(4A) Administer the common lottery system for admission to public schools in the District of Columbia;
(5) Conduct a study to be submitted to the Mayor and Council recommending additional functions to be assumed by the OSSE and a proposed transition plan meeting the specifications of § 38-2605;
(6) Oversee the functions and activities of the Higher Education Licensure Commission, established by § 38-1303, including acting as the state portal agency for the purposes of state authorization reciprocity;
(6A) Establish and administer licensure requirements for pre-kindergarten programs, pursuant to § 38-271.02(a)(3);
(7) Issue rules to establish requirements to govern acceptable credit to be granted for studies completed at independent, private, public, public charter schools, and private instruction;
(8) Prescribe minimum amounts of instructional time for all schools, including public, public charter, and private schools;
(8A) Prescribe standards for extended learning time beyond the regular school day for public schools, including public charter schools;
(9) Oversee the state-level functions and activities related to early childhood education programs, including the public education of the Early Intervention Services Program, in accordance with § 7-863.02;
(9A) Administer pre-kindergarten education, in accordance with § 38-271.02;
(9B) Conduct a residency audit, annually, to establish the number of in-District and out-of-District children enrolled in pre-kindergarten pursuant to Chapter 2A of this title [§ 38-271.01 et seq.];
(10) Provide for the education of children in the custody of the Department of Youth Rehabilitation Services;
(11) Formulate and promulgate rules necessary to carry out its functions, including rules governing the process for review and approval of state-level policies by the State Board of Education under § 38-2652, pursuant to Chapter 5 of Title 2 [§ 2-501 et seq.];
(12) Develop and adopt policies that come within the functions of state educational agencies under federal law, subject to the approval of the State Board of Education for those policies that are subject to board approval under § 38-2652;
(13) Conduct studies and pilot projects to develop, review, or test state policy;
(14) Repealed;
(15) Fulfill any other responsibilities consistent with the performance of the state-level education functions of the District of Columbia;
(16) Promulgate rules for the administration and implementation of the uniform per student funding formula, pursuant to Chapter 29 of this title;
* * *
(33) Have the authority to issue grants to non-profit and community-based organizations and other entities to reduce truancy and chronic absenteeism among students in the District, including by issuing non-competitive grants and extending grants previously issued by the Office of Victim Services and Justice Grants, notwithstanding § 1-328.13.
(c)(1) There is established as a special fund the Academic Certification and Testing Fund (“Fund”). All fees collected by the Office of the State Superintendent of Education for state academic credential certifications, general educational development testing, or any other state-level education function established pursuant to subsection (b)(17) of this section shall be deposited into the Fund.
(2) All funds deposited into the Fund, and any interest earned on those funds, shall be used for the purposes set forth in paragraph (3) of this subsection. Any unexpended funds in the Academic Certification and Testing Fund at the end of a fiscal year shall revert to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia.
(3) The Fund shall be administered by the State Superintendent of Education and shall be used to support the administration of state academic credential certifications, General Educational Development, and other state-level programs.
(d)(1) Not funded.
(2) Not funded.
(3) No later than September 30, 2024, OSSE shall submit a report to the Mayor and the Council, developed in consultation with the State Board of Education, DCPS, the District of Columbia Public Charter School Board ("PCSB"), and other stakeholders, which shall:
(A) Compare and assess school improvement best practices from other jurisdictions;
(B) Identify and explain the metrics that will be used to determine the schools whose academic performance is, at minimum, in the lowest 5% of all public schools in the District;
(C) Propose evidence-based strategies for continuous school improvement models for the lowest performing 5% of District public schools, including:
(i) The processes and frameworks for implementing the models;
(ii) How each strategy or model will address professional development for educators, direct coaching, and leadership focused on addressing instructional practice; and
(iii) How utilization of the models and Office funding will align with PCSB and DCPS accountability metrics and frameworks;
(D) Provide recommendations for how the Office will work collaboratively with qualifying schools and school stakeholders to select and implement evidence-based strategies to significantly increase proficiency and growth in reading and math through proven methods and improve other school designation metrics;
(E) Provide recommendations on how the Office may strengthen a designated school's finances, financial management, policies, and culture;
(F) Describe how a participating school's improvement will be evaluated, including the criteria for exiting the Program;
* * *