Chapter 26. Office of the State Superintendent of Education.
§ 38–2601. Establishment of the Office of the State Superintendent of Education.
(a) There is established, under the Office of the Mayor, an Office of the State Superintendent of Education.
(b) The OSSE shall be headed by a State Superintendent of Education, who shall be appointed by the Mayor with the advice and consent of the Council in accordance with § 1-523.01(a). The Officer shall serve a 4-year term.
(c) The State Superintendent shall serve as the chief state school officer for the District of Columbia and shall represent the OSSE and the District of Columbia in all matters before the United States Department of Education and with other states and educational organizations.
(d) All operational authority for state-level functions, except that delegated to the State Board of Education in § 38-2652, shall vest in the Office of the State Superintendent of Education under the supervision of the State Superintendent of Education.