Code of the District of Columbia
§ 34–2202.16b. Financial assistance programs.
(a)(1) The Mayor shall establish a financial assistance program to assist nonprofit organizations located in the District with a payment of their impervious area charges. To be eligible for the program, a nonprofit organization shall:
* * *
(5) The financial assistance program required by paragraph (1) of this subsection shall supplement the financial assistance programs required by § 34-2202.16(b-1).
(c) In Fiscal Year 2019, of the funds allocated to DOEE for impervious area charge relief, at least $4 million of the funds shall be spent for the impervious area charge relief program required by subsection (a) of this section. Any remaining funds in Fiscal Year 2019 dedicated to impervious area charge relief may be allocated to the program required by subsection (b) of this section.
(d)(1) The Mayor shall track the number of nonprofit organizations that apply for assistance and the number of nonprofit organizations and residential customers that receive financial assistance through the financial assistance programs required by subsections (a) and (b) of this section, including how much financial assistance each eligible nonprofit organization and residential customer receives.
(2) Within 60 days after the end of each fiscal year, the Authority shall transmit to the Mayor and the Council and publicly post on the Authority's website a report that includes the following information from the preceding fiscal year:
(A) The average impervious area charge for residential customers:
(i) District-wide; and
(ii) By ward; and
(B) Efforts made by the Authority to publicize the availability of financial assistance, including a description of the total amount of expenditures by the Authority on such efforts.
(e) At the request of the Mayor, the Authority shall provide financial assistance granted pursuant to this section directly on the bills of the non-profit organizations and residential customers through a rate reduction or a payment reduction line item. The Mayor shall transfer to the Authority funding to pay the Authority for the costs associated with the rate reduction or payment reduction.
(f) The Mayor, pursuant to subchapter I of Chapter 5 of Title 2, may issue rules to implement the provisions of this section, including rules to establish such additional eligibility standards or requirements as the Mayor deems appropriate for implementation of the program.