Code of the District of Columbia
§ 34–2202.05a. Consumer protection, consumer education, rules.
(a) The Office of People's Counsel ("OPC"), established by § 34-804, may:
(1) Represent District of Columbia ratepayers at administrative hearings when these hearings involve the interests of users of the products of or services furnished by the Authority;
(2) Represent the interests of and advocate for District of Columbia ratepayers at public hearings held by the Authority, pursuant to section 216(b), to establish and adjust water and sewer rates;
(3) Represent and advocate for District of Columbia ratepayers at proceedings before local and federal regulatory agencies and courts when those proceedings involve the interests of users of the products of or services furnished by the Authority;
(4) Investigate the services given by, and the rates charged by, the Authority, in response to complaints received by the OPC, including complaints regarding:
(A) Billing practices and payment plans;
(B) Service connection and disconnection;
(C) Customer service; and
(D) Notice of construction schedules; and
(5) Advise and educate Authority customers about their legal rights and responsibilities pursuant to the rules governing service by the Authority.
(b) Within one year after April 11, 2019, the OPC, or a contractor selected by the OPC, shall prepare and submit to the Mayor and Council a study of, and recommendations on how to improve, the Authority's billing activities, meter reading accuracy, and customer service operations.
(c)(1) The Authority shall provide the OPC, or, for the purposes of subsection (b) of this section, a contractor selected by the OPC, access to any accounts, books, papers, and documents considered necessary to carry out the functions described in subsections (a) and (b) of this section.
(2) Before requesting access to a customer account from the Authority, OPC shall obtain permission from the customer holding the account to request such access.
* * *