Code of the District of Columbia
§ 34–2202.02. Establishment of the District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority; general purpose of the Authority.
(a) There is established, as an independent authority of the District government, the District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority. The Authority shall be a corporate body, created to effectuate certain public purposes, that has a separate legal existence within the District government.
(b) Except as provided in §§ 34-2202.14 and 34-2202.15, the Authority shall be subject to all laws applicable to offices, agencies, departments, and instrumentalities of the District government, and shall be subject to the provisions of Chapter 2 of Title 1, including provisions granting oversight responsibilities to the Chief Financial Officer as defined in § 1-204.25(b).
(c) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, the general purpose of the Authority is to plan, design, construct, operate, maintain, regulate, finance, repair, modernize, and improve water distribution and sewage collection, treatment, and disposal systems and services, and to encourage conservation.