Code of the District of Columbia
§ 34–2202.03. General powers of Authority.
In addition to the delegation of powers contained in § 34-2202.08, the Authority shall possess the following powers:
(1) To sue and be sued;
* * *
during which time the employee shall not be discharged without cause. If the employee’s performance during the 6-month transition employment period is satisfactory, the new contractor shall offer the employee continued employment under the terms and conditions established by the new contractor. Any District government employee of the Authority who is displaced as a result of a contract and is hired by the contractor who was awarded the contract which displaced the employee shall be entitled to the benefits provided by the Service Contract Act of 1965, 41 U.S.C. § 351 et seq., notwithstanding any exclusion of applicability of the Service Contract Act of 1965 to the employee;
(11) To establish, adjust, levy, collect, and abate charges for services, facilities, or commodities furnished or supplied by it;
(12) To refund overcharges for services, facilities, or commodities furnished or supplied by it;
(13) To undertake any public project, acquisition, construction, or any other act necessary to carry out its purposes;
(14) To maintain, repair, operate, extend, enlarge, investigate, design, construct, and improve the water distribution and sewage collection, treatment, and disposal systems;
(15) To engage in activities, programs, and projects on its own behalf or, with the concurrence of the Mayor, jointly with other public bodies or political divisions or subdivisions of the District of Columbia;
(16) To provide for the cost of activities, programs, and projects from grants, loans, the proceeds of bonds, or from other revenues available to the Authority for such purposes;
(17) To exercise any power usually possessed by public enterprises or private corporations performing similar functions that is not in conflict with the District of Columbia Home Rule Act [§ 1-201.01 et seq.], or the laws of the District;
(18) To implement all rules, regulations, and laws relating to the distribution of water and sewage collection, treatment, and disposal, other than those laws that impose a penalty of imprisonment;
(19) To shut off water and sewer service, after notice, for good and sufficient cause;
(20) To purchase and distribute potable water to the inhabitants of the District;
(21) To purchase and distribute potable water to other jurisdictions as provided by law;
(22) To develop policies related to the proper use and distribution of water to households and public and private institutions during times of normal consumption and during emergency situations;
(23) To construct water mains and sewers in any street, avenue, road, or alley in the District under conditions as the Mayor may prescribe;
(24) To petition the Mayor to acquire property through eminent domain;
(25) To enter into contracts, including leases and lease-purchase agreements involving real property and personal property;
* * *
(28) To privatize the day-to-day operations of the Blue Plains Wastewater Treatment Plant; provided, that the Board of Directors of the Authority submit its recommendation on the feasibility of privatization pursuant to § 34-2202.05(g)(1) and submits the privatization contract pursuant to § 34-2202.05(g)(2);
(29) To enter into a financing lease, a service agreement or other arrangement for contracted services; obligations with respect to credit facilities; and interest rate swaps, interest rate caps, interest rate floors and any other interest rate-related hedge agreements entered into by the Authority for the purpose of interest rate risk and asset management that may be, but need not be, entered into in conjunction with the issuance of bonds or notes by the Authority;
(30) To do all things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers expressly provided by this chapter;
(31) To determine whether churches, charitable organizations, or institutions that receive annual appropriations from Congress should be furnished with water or sewer service without charge;
(32) To collect and receive its revenues and disburse its necessary and reasonable expenses; and
(33) In collaboration with the Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department, to inspect, repair, and maintain all public fire hydrants, and to ensure that each hydrant will provide adequate flow levels to all locations in the District of Columbia.