Code of the District of Columbia
§ 34–2202.16. Charges and fees and rate setting.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on January 23, 2025. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Permanent Version.*
* * *
(2) Within 6 months of March 25, 2009, the authority shall provide a report to the Council of the District of Columbia detailing the number of low-income residents affected by increases in retail water and sewer rates and the impervious area charge and strategies that will significantly increase enrollment in existing discount programs available to low-income ratepayers.
(b-2) At least 45 days before the public hearing held pursuant to subsection (b)(1) of this section, the Authority shall transmit a copy of the Independent Review of the Proposed Rates Report and the Cost of Service study to the Mayor and the Council and publish both the report and study on the Authority's website in a manner accessible to the public.
(c) In the absence of applicable standards, charges shall be levied and collected as determined by the Authority in accordance with § 1-204.87(b).
(c-1)(1)(A) The Authority shall assess an impervious area charge on any property in the District based on a billing methodology that takes into account the amount of impervious surface on a property that either prevents or retards the entry of water into the ground as occurring under natural conditions, or that causes water to run off the surface in greater quantities or at an increased rate of flow, relative to the flow present under natural conditions.
(B) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term "surface" includes rooftops, footprints of patios, driveways, private streets, other paved areas, athletic courts and swimming pools, and any path or walkway that is covered by impervious material.
(2) The impervious area charge shall be the obligation of the property owner. Failure to pay the impervious area charge shall result in a lien being placed upon the property without further notice to the owner. The Mayor may enforce the lien in the same manner as in § 34-2407.02.
(3) Any owner or occupant of a property that is assessed an impervious area charge may contest an impervious area charge bill according to the same procedures provided to owners or occupants of properties that receive water and sewer service under § 34-2305.
(d) The Authority may impose additional charges and penalties for late payment of bills.
(d-1) The Authority shall collect a stormwater user fee established by the Director of the District Department of the Environment (“Director”), which charge the Director shall establish by rule and may from time to time amend.
(d-2) The fee shall be collected from each property in the District of Columbia, and shall be based on an impervious area assessment of the property.
(d-3) The Mayor shall coordinate the development and implementation of the MS4 stormwater user fee with DC WASA’s impervious area charge, to ensure that both fee systems employ consistent methodologies.”.
* * *