D.C. Law 22-299. DC Water Consumer Protection Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "DC Water Consumer Protection Amendment Act of 2018".

Sec. 2. The Water and Sewer Authority Establishment and Department of Public Works Reorganization Act of 1996, effective April 18, 1996 (D.C. Law 11-111; D.C. Official Code § 34-2201.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 205 (D.C. Official Code § 34-2202.05) is amended by adding a new subsection (c-1) to read as follows:

"(c-1) On an annual basis, the Board shall publish on its website details about all customer inquiries received during the preceding year.".

(b) A new section 205a is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 205a. Consumer protection, consumer education, rules.