D.C. Law 22-299. DC Water Consumer Protection Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(e) Within 3 months after the applicability date of the DC Water Consumer Protection Amendment Act of 2018, passed on 2nd reading on December 18, 2018 (Enrolled version of Bill 22-662), a working group comprised of representatives from the Authority, the OPC, and the Department of Energy and Environment shall develop a Consumer Bill of Rights that delineates the rights and responsibilities of the Authority and its customers for consideration and enactment by the Authority.".

(c) Section 216(b) (D.C. Official Code § 34-2202.16(b)) is amended as follows:

(1) The existing text is designated as paragraph (1).

(2) New paragraphs (2) and (3) are added to read as follows:

"(2) At a public hearing held pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, the public shall be given a timely opportunity to present its views, as evidence of record, with at least 45 days' notice, with notice widely and publicly distributed in a form sufficiently detailed and complete to permit the public to realize its specific and affected interest.