D.C. Law 23-229. District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority Omnibus Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] (a) Section 204(i) (D.C. Official Code § 34-2202.04(i)) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase ". For meetings open to the public, including committee meetings, the Board shall provide a method for the public to remotely attend the meeting, and include information on how the public may remotely attend as part of any notice posted on the Board's website." in its place.

(b) Section 205a (D.C. Official Code § 34-2202.05a) is amended by adding a new subsection (f) to read as follows:

"(f)(1) Within 5 days after an emergency event, the Authority shall provide the following information to OPC and the Chairpersons of the Advisory Neighborhood Commissions ("ANC") and Ward Councilmembers representing areas that include affected properties:

"(A) A description of the emergency event, including, where available, the cause of the emergency event;

"(B) A list of ANCs with affected properties;