Code of the District of Columbia
§ 25–835. Forged licenses.
(a) It shall be unlawful for a person to willfully or knowingly alter, forge, counterfeit, or endorse a document, or make use of any false or misleading document, reasonably calculated to deceive the public as being a genuine document or license issued by ABCA.
(b) It shall be unlawful for a person to willfully or knowingly furnish to a member of the Metropolitan Police Department ("MPD") or an ABCA investigator an altered, forged, counterfeited, endorsed, or false or misleading document reasonably calculated to deceive MPD or the ABCA investigator as being a genuine document or license issued by ABCA.
(c) A person convicted of a violation of this section shall be fined no more than the amount set forthin [§ 22-3571.01], or incarcerated for no more than one year, or both.
Subchapter III. Licensee Use of Security.