Code of the District of Columbia
§ 25–823. Prompt notice of investigative reports.
(a) The Board may fine, as set forth in the schedule of civil penalties established under § 25-830, and suspend, or revoke the license of any licensee during the license period if:
(1) The licensee violates any of the provisions of this title, the regulations promulgated under this title, or any other laws of the District, including the District’s curfew law;
(2) The licensee allows the licensed establishment to be used for any unlawful or disorderly purpose;
(3) The licensee fails to superintend in person, or through a manager approved by the Board, the business for which the license was issued;
(4) The licensee allows its employees or agents to engage in prostitution, as defined under § 22-2701.01(1) [now § 22-2701.01(3)], or engage in sexual acts or sexual contact, as defined under § 22-3001, at the licensed establishment;
(5) The licensee interferes or fails to cooperate with an ABCA or Metropolitan Police Department investigation by:
(A) Refusing to allow an ABCA investigator, a designated agent of ABCA, or a member of the Metropolitan Police Department to enter or inspect without delay the licensed premises;
(B) Refusing to allow the examination of the licensee's books and records of the business;
(C) Providing false or misleading statements with the intention of influencing, impeding, or obstructing the investigation;
(D) Destroying or concealing evidence; or
(E) Failing to produce the requested documents, records, or videos no more than 48 hours from the time of the request.
(6) The licensee fails to follow its settlement agreement, security plan, or Board order;
(7) The licensee fails to follow the terms of its license approved by the Board;
(8) The licensee fails to preserve a crime scene;
(9) The licensee, directly or indirectly gives, offers, or promises anything of value to an ABCA investigator, or offers or promises any ABCA investigator to give anything of value to any other person or entity, with the intent to:
(A) Influence any official act or investigation;
(B) Influence an ABCA investigator to commit, or aid in committing, collude in, or allow any fraud on the Board; or
(C) Induce an ABCA investigator to do or omit to do any act in violation of the lawful duty of the ABCA investigator; or
(10)(A) The licensee knowingly tampers with evidence.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "tampers with evidence" means any action that destroys, alters, conceals, or falsifies any sort of evidence.
(b) A single incident of assault, sexual assault, or violence shall be sufficient to prove a violation of subsection (a)(2) of this section; provided, that the licensee has engaged in a method of operation that is conducive to unlawful or disorderly conduct.
(c) A licensee shall be required to comply with the terms and conditions of the licensee’s settlement agreement, security plan, or order from the Board that is attached to the license during all times that it is in operation. A single violation of a settlement agreement, security plan, or order from the Board shall be sufficient to prove a violation of subsection (a)(6) of this section.