Code of the District of Columbia
§ 25–833. Tampering or refilling bottles.
(a) A licensee or the licensee's employees shall not knowingly:
(1) Misrepresent the brand of any alcoholic beverage sold or offered for sale;
(2) Keep any alcoholic beverage other than in the bottle or container in which it was purchased;
(3) Refill or partly refill any bottle or container of an alcoholic beverage;
(4) Dilute or otherwise tamper with the contents of any bottle or container of an alcoholic beverage;
(5) Remove or obliterate any label, mark, or stamp affixed to any bottle or container of an alcoholic beverage offered for sale; or
(6) Deliver or sell the contents of any bottle or container of an alcoholic beverage that has had the label, mark, or stamp on it removed or obliterated.
(b) Subsection (a)(3) of this section shall not apply to the refilling or the partly refilling of any bottle, container, or pitcher of an alcoholic beverage for purposes of making mixed cocktail drinks, such as sangria or margaritas, offered for sale.