D.C. Law 24-127. Reopen Washington DC Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "Subchapter III. Licensee Use of Security.

"Sec. 25-836. Licensee Use of Security.

(2) Section 25-822 is amended as follows:

(A) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase "; or" and inserting a semicolon in its place.

(B) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase "; or" in its place.

(C) A new paragraph (4) is added to read as follows:

"(4) The licensee has been convicted of assaulting an ABRA investigator or a member of the Metropolitan Police Department during the commission of an ABRA investigation.".

(3) Section 25-823(a)(5) is amended to read as follows:

"(5) The licensee interferes or fails to cooperate with an ABRA or Metropolitan Police Department investigation by:

"(A) Refusing to allow an ABRA investigator, a designated agent of ABRA, or a member of the Metropolitan Police Department to enter or inspect without delay the licensed premises;

"(B) Refusing to allow the examination of the licensee's books and records of the business;

"(C) Providing false or misleading statements with the intention of influencing, impeding, or obstructing the investigation;

"(D) Destroying or concealing evidence; or