D.C. Law 24-127. Reopen Washington DC Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(d) The restrictions set forth in subsections (b) and (c) of this section shall not apply to an off-premises retailer license, class A or B, that operated as a full-service grocery store or received an exception from the Board pursuant to § 25-346(c) that is in Ward 7 but that was located in Ward 6 prior to the effective date of the Ward Redistricting Emergency Amendment Act of 2021, effective December 29, 2021 (D.C. Act 24-264; 69 DCR 1), or the Ward Redistricting Amendment Act of 2021, effective February 24, 2022 (D.C. Law 24-74; 69 DCR 10).".

(7) Section 25-343 is amended as follows:

(A) A new subsection (b-1) is added to read as follows:

"(b-1)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, the holder of a retailer license, class B, that meets the definition of a full-service grocery store as set forth in § 25-101(22A), or a 25% grocery store retailer license, class A, as set forth in § 25-333(f), in Ward 8 shall be allowed to divide a manufacturer's package of more than one container of beer, malt liquor, or ale to sell an individual container of the package that is 70 ounces or less.

"(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the election ward boundaries in effect from January 1, 2012, through December 31, 2021, apply to the ward referenced in this subsection.".

(B) New subsections (d) and (e) are added to read as follows :