D.C. Law 24-127. Reopen Washington DC Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (B) Subsection (e) is amended to read as follows:

"(e) The Board shall give notice to the ANC by electronic mail on or before the first day of the 45-day comment period to:

"(1) The ANC office with a copy to each ANC member;

"(2) The ANC chairperson; and

"(3) The ANC member in whose single-member district the establishment is or will be located.".

(C) Subsection (h) is amended by striking the phrase "after 12:00 a.m." and inserting the phrase "after 1:00 a.m." in its place.

(5) Section 25-443 is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 25-443. Subpoena of witnesses.

"(a)(1) Any party may, by written motion, request that the Board subpoena the appearance and testimony of a witness or the production of documents.

"(2) A request for a subpoena shall state the relevancy and scope of the testimony or documentary evidence sought, including, as to documentary evidence, the identification of all documents requested and the facts sought to be proven by them in sufficient detail to establish relevancy.

"(3) A party to whom a subpoena is directed may, prior to the time specified in the subpoena for compliance, request the Board to quash or modify the subpoena.

"(4) A motion to quash or modify the subpoena shall be accompanied by a brief statement setting forth the reasons for the motion.