D.C. Law 24-127. Reopen Washington DC Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(D) The identification is displayed past the printed expiration date.

"(E) The licensee or their agent knew the person was under the age of 21.".

(13) Section 25-783(e) is amended to read as follows:

"(e) It shall be an affirmative defense to a violation of subsection (a) of this section that:

"(1) The person was at the time of the violation 21 years of age or older; or

"(2) The licensee or a licensee's employee was shown and inspected a fake or fraudulent identification document of such quality that a reasonable person would, in accordance with § 25-781(h), believe that it was valid.".

(14) Section 25-791(c-1)(3) is amended by striking the phrase "serving a suspension" and inserting the phrase "serving a suspension or a nightclub licensee with a nude dancing endorsement" in its place.

(g) Chapter 8 is amended as follows:

(1) The table of contents is amended by adding a new Subchapter III designation to read as follows:

"Subchapter III. Licensee Use of Security.

"Sec. 25-836. Licensee Use of Security.

(2) Section 25-822 is amended as follows: