D.C. Law 24-127. Reopen Washington DC Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (4) Section 25-826(a) is amended by striking the phrase "safety of the public" and inserting the phrase "safety of the public or that the licensee or its agent has assaulted an ABRA investigator or a member of the Metropolitan Police Department during the commission of an investigation" in its place.

(5) Section 25-830(a) is amended as follows:

(A) Strike the phrase "60-day period of review" both times it appears and insert the phrase "90-day period of review" in its place.

(B) Strike the phrase "deem disapproved" and insert the phrase "deemed approved" in its place.

(6) A new section 25-836 is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 25-836. Security plans and security cameras.

"(a) The following license holders shall be required to file and maintain a written and compliant security plan with the Board:

"(1) Nightclubs; and

"(2) Any other license holder that the Board, in its discretion, requires that the license holder submit a written security plan.

"(b) If a security plan is required in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, no license shall be approved, issued, or renewed unless the applicant has a security plan in compliance with the requirement on file with the Board.