D.C. Law 24-127. Reopen Washington DC Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] a grocery store that is newly constructed with a certificate of occupancy issued after January 1, 2021, that meets the requirements of § 25-333(f) shall be permitted to apply for one 25% grocery store class A retailer license in either Ward 7 or Ward 8. After 12 months of operation in either Ward 7 or Ward 8, the holder of a 25% grocery store class A retailer license shall be permitted to apply for one additional 25% grocery store class A retailer license for a grocery store that is newly constructed with a certificate of occupancy issued after January 1, 2021, that meets the requirements of § 25-333(f) at a location in Wards 1 through 6.

"(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the election ward boundaries in effect from January 1, 2012, through December 31, 2021, apply to each ward referenced in this subsection.".

(4) Section 25-113 is amended as follows:

(A) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:

(i) Paragraph (3) is amended by adding a new subparagraph (D) to read as follows: