D.C. Law 24-127. Reopen Washington DC Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (7) Section 25-725(b)(3) is amended by striking the phrase "commercial or manufacturing zone" and inserting the phrase "commercial, manufacturing, or mixed-use zone" in its place.

(8) Section 25-733(b) is repealed.

(9) Section 25-751(c) is repealed.

(10) Section 25-766 is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 25-766. Prohibited statements in advertisements.

"Advertisements and written notices or other documents that are displayed or provided to the public that contain false or misleading statements with respect to any material fact shall be prohibited.".

(11) A new section 25-767 is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 25-767. Outdoor common seating area.

"(a) An applicant for a commercial lifestyle center license may apply to the Board to operate one or more outdoor common seating areas on private space to be utilized by patrons purchasing food and alcoholic beverages from licensed on-premises retailers for carry-out; provided, that:

"(1) The outdoor common seating area is clearly defined and marked with signage;

"(2) Alcoholic beverages consumed in the outdoor common seating area are in plastic or non-glass containers of no more than 16 ounces;