D.C. Law 24-127. Reopen Washington DC Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (7) Section 25-343 is amended as follows:

(A) A new subsection (b-1) is added to read as follows:

"(b-1)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, the holder of a retailer license, class B, that meets the definition of a full-service grocery store as set forth in § 25-101(22A), or a 25% grocery store retailer license, class A, as set forth in § 25-333(f), in Ward 8 shall be allowed to divide a manufacturer's package of more than one container of beer, malt liquor, or ale to sell an individual container of the package that is 70 ounces or less.

"(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the election ward boundaries in effect from January 1, 2012, through December 31, 2021, apply to the ward referenced in this subsection.".

(B) New subsections (d) and (e) are added to read as follows :

"(d)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section, the holder of a retailer license, class B, that meets the definition of a full-service grocery store as defined in § 25-101(22A), or a 25% grocery store retailer license, class A, as set forth in § 25-333(f), in Ward 8 shall be allowed to sell, give, offer, expose for sale, or deliver an individual container of beer, malt liquor, or ale with a capacity of 70 ounces or less.

"(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the election ward boundaries in effect from January 1, 2012, through December 31, 2021, apply to the ward referenced in this subsection.