D.C. Law 24-127. Reopen Washington DC Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(2) After 12 months of operation in either Ward 7 or Ward 8, the holder of a 25% grocery store class A retailer license pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be permitted to apply for one additional 25% grocery store class A retailer license for a grocery store that is newly constructed with a certificate of occupancy issued after January 1, 2021, that meets the requirements of § 25-333(f) at a location in Wards 1 through 6.

"(3) For the purposes of this subsection, the election ward boundaries in effect from January 1, 2012, through December 31, 2021, apply to each ward referenced in this subsection.".

(2) Section 25-314(b) is amended by adding a new paragraph (12) to read as follows:

"(12) The 400-foot restriction shall not apply to an establishment operating under a 25% grocery store class A retailer license issued pursuant to § 25-303(c-2).".

(3) Section 25-331(e) is amended by striking the phrase "class AI," and inserting the phrase "class AI or 25% grocery store class A," in its place.

(4) Section 25-333 is amended as follows:

(A) A new subsection (c-2) is added to read as follows:

"(c-2)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the holder of an off-premises retailer license, class A or B, shall be permitted to apply for one 25% grocery store class A retailer license in either Ward 7 or 8.

"(2) After 12 months of operation in either Ward 7 or 8, the holder of a 25% grocery store class A retailer license shall be permitted to apply for one additional 25% grocery store class A retailer license at a location in Wards 1 through 6.