D.C. Law 24-127. Reopen Washington DC Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(B) If the holder of a new tavern license does not begin operation within 18 months of the Board's approval, the tavern license shall be deemed cancelled by the Board unless the licensee receives a 60-day extension from the Board for good cause.

"(C) A licensee issued a new tavern license under this paragraph shall not be entitled to more than one 60-day extension from the Board.

"(f) Upon rules being issued, and published, pursuant to subsection (d) of this section, subsections (b) and (e) shall not apply.".

(6) Section 25-342 is amended by adding a new subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) The restrictions set forth in subsections (b) and (c) of this section shall not apply to an off-premises retailer license, class A or B, that operated as a full-service grocery store or received an exception from the Board pursuant to § 25-346(c) that is in Ward 7 but that was located in Ward 6 prior to the effective date of the Ward Redistricting Emergency Amendment Act of 2021, effective December 29, 2021 (D.C. Act 24-264; 69 DCR 1), or the Ward Redistricting Amendment Act of 2021, effective February 24, 2022 (D.C. Law 24-74; 69 DCR 10).".

(7) Section 25-343 is amended as follows: