D.C. Law 24-127. Reopen Washington DC Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(A) The identification was visibly damaged.

"(B) The identification lacked the physical materials or features of the valid identification being imitated.

"(C) The photograph contained in the identification that was shown did not match the bearer.

"(D) The identification is displayed past the printed expiration date.

"(E) The licensee or their agent knew the person was under the age of 21.".

(13) Section 25-783(e) is amended to read as follows:

"(e) It shall be an affirmative defense to a violation of subsection (a) of this section that:

"(1) The person was at the time of the violation 21 years of age or older; or

"(2) The licensee or a licensee's employee was shown and inspected a fake or fraudulent identification document of such quality that a reasonable person would, in accordance with § 25-781(h), believe that it was valid.".

(14) Section 25-791(c-1)(3) is amended by striking the phrase "serving a suspension" and inserting the phrase "serving a suspension or a nightclub licensee with a nude dancing endorsement" in its place.

(g) Chapter 8 is amended as follows: