D.C. Law 24-127. Reopen Washington DC Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(g) There shall be 2 classes of CLC licenses, which will be the:

"(1) Class C/L (spirits, beer, and wine); and

"(2) Class D/L (beer and wine).".

"(h) Within 180 days of the effective date of the Reopen Washington DC Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Amendment Act of 2022, passed on 2nd reading on April 5, 2022 (Enrolled version of Bill 24-44), the Board shall issue rules clarifying the parameters of the authority of private security in carrying out their duties while working the licensed premises of a center facility.".

(b) Chapter 2 is amended as follows:

(1) Section 25-205 is amended as follows:

(A) Subsection (a)(2) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) The support for, and objections to, the granting of licenses.".

(B) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:

"(b)(1) The Board shall maintain its records in a manner that allows disclosure to any person who has requested access to public records, except for those records or portions of records that are protected from disclosure by the exemptions listed in § 2-531et seq. ("FOIA").

"(2) Requests to obtain copies of records maintained by the Board shall be submitted in writing to ABRA's FOIA Officer pursuant to FOIA requirements.