D.C. Law 22-165. Omnibus Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(D) Identify the parties with standing and the filed protest issues;

"(E) Schedule mediation;

"(F) Adjourn a hearing and establish the date when the hearing will be continued; and

"(G) Take any other action considered necessary by the Board.".

(7) Section 25-442(b) is amended by striking the word "shall" and inserting the word "may" in its place.

(8) Section 25-444(b) is amended by striking the phrase "administrative review" and inserting the phrase "roll call hearing" in its place.

(9) Section 25-445 is amended as follows:

(A) The heading is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 25-445. Mediation.

(B) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "settlement conference" and inserting the word "mediation" in its place.

(C) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) Mediation, which may be arranged at a roll call hearing or any other time, shall be set on a mutually convenient date before the scheduled protest status hearing or the protest hearing.".

(D) Subsection (c) is repealed.

(E) Subsection (d) is amended as follows:

(i) Strike the word "protestant" and insert the word "party" in its place.

(ii) Strike the phrase "settlement conference" and insert the word "mediation" in its place.