D.C. Law 22-165. Omnibus Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (G) Subsection (f) is amended by striking the phrase "settlement conference" and inserting the word "mediation" in its place.

(H) Subsection (g) is amended by striking the phrase "protest hearing" and inserting the phrase "protest status hearing" in its place.

(I) Subsection (h) is amended by striking the phrase "settlement conference" and inserting the word "mediation" in its place.

(10) A new section 25-448 is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 25-448. Offer-in-compromise.

"(a) The Board may, in its discretion, accept from the licensee and the Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia an offer-in-compromise to resolve the charges brought by the District of Columbia against the licensee.

"(b) An offer-in-compromise may be presented to the Board at the show cause status hearing or show cause hearing.

"(c) The offer-in-compromise shall be consistent with the range of fines set forth in this title.".

(e) Chapter 5 is amended as follows: