D.C. Law 22-165. Omnibus Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] 25-412. Qualifications hearing.

(C) Section designation 25-445 is amended to read as follows:

25-445. Mediation.

(D) A new section designation 25-448 is added to read as follows:

25-448. Offer-in-compromise.

(2) Section 25-408 is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 25-408. Application for a tasting permit.

"The application for a new or the renewal of a tasting permit issued in accordance with § 25-118 shall include a diagram of the premises indicating the areas where sampling is to occur and the hours and days during which the tasting is to occur.".

(3) A new section 25-412 is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 25-412. Qualifications hearing.

"(a) The Board may hold a qualifications hearing before issuing, transferring, or renewing a license or permit to determine if the applicant, licensee, or permittee meets the criterion set forth in § 25-301.

"(b) A qualifications hearing shall be considered a contested hearing pursuant to § 2-509.