D.C. Law 22-165. Omnibus Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] If the Board issues a license or wine pub permit, distillery pub permit, or brew pub permit for less than one year, the licensee shall pay a fee reduced by the proportionate amount of the fee.".

(2) Section 25-503 is amended as follows:

(A) Strike the phrase "class IA" and insert the phrase "class AI" in its place.

(B) Strike the phrase "class IB" and insert the phrase "class BI" in its place.

(f) Chapter 7 is amended as follows:

(1) The table of contents is amended by adding a new section designation to read as follows:

25-737. Gift bags and gift wrapping.

(2) Section 25-701 is amended by adding a new subsection (a-1) to read as follows:

"(a-1)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an establishment's owner or Board-approved manager shall be present on the premises at all times during the establishment's hours of sale, service, and consumption of alcoholic beverages.

"(2) The presence of an establishment's owner or Board-approved manager shall not be required when:

"(A) There are not any alcoholic beverages on the premises;

"(B) The establishment is not open to the public;