D.C. Law 22-165. Omnibus Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(2) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, the Board, in its discretion, may grant the one-day substantial change permit request unless it determines that the activities sought by the licensee are otherwise prohibited by its license or a Board-approved settlement agreement.

"(3) The Board shall not grant a substantial change permit request made pursuant to this subsection to a licensee more than 12 times in a calendar year.".

(4) Section 25-112 is amended as follows:

(A) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "class A," and inserting the phrase "Class A or B" in its place.

(B) Subsection (a-1)(1) is amended to read as follows:

"(a-1)(1) An off-premises retailer's licensee, class A or B, may also sell beer or wine in crowlers unless prohibited by one of the single sale moratoria contained in subchapter IV of Chapter 3.".

(C) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase "except for the sale of growlers" and inserting the phrase "except for the sale of growlers or crowlers" in its place.

(D) Subsection (d)(1) is amended as follows: