D.C. Law 22-165. Omnibus Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(f) A licensee holding a brew pub permit shall be authorized to sell and deliver beer directly to a consumer for off-premises consumption if the beer is:

"(1) Manufactured at the brew pub facility;

"(2) Manufactured by the holder of the brew pub permit or an entity, regardless of jurisdiction, with a shared ownership interest of 5% or more in the location where the beer pub permit is located; or

"(3) Manufactured by the holder of the brew pub permit as part of a collaboration with another manufacturer, regardless of jurisdiction.".

(8) Section 25-118 is amended as follows:

(A) Subsection (e) is amended to read as follows:

"(e) The holder of a manufacturer's license, class A, may utilize a portion of the licensed premises for the sampling of wine and spirits, the holder of a manufacturer's license, class B, may utilize a portion of the licensed premises for the sampling of beer, and the holder of a manufacturer's license, class C, may utilize a portion of the licensed premises for the sampling of alcohol-infused confectionary food products between the hours of 8:00 a.m. and 12:00 a.m., 7 days a week.".

(B) Subsection (f)(1) is amended by striking the phrase ", during its approved hours of operation" and inserting the phrase "between the hours of 8:00 a.m. and 12:00 a.m., 7 days a week" in its place.