D.C. Law 22-165. Omnibus Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (10) A new section 25-448 is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 25-448. Offer-in-compromise.

"(a) The Board may, in its discretion, accept from the licensee and the Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia an offer-in-compromise to resolve the charges brought by the District of Columbia against the licensee.

"(b) An offer-in-compromise may be presented to the Board at the show cause status hearing or show cause hearing.

"(c) The offer-in-compromise shall be consistent with the range of fines set forth in this title.".

(e) Chapter 5 is amended as follows:

(1) Section 25-501(d) is amended to read as follows:

"(d) The Board may establish license periods at intervals necessary to facilitate efficient processing of applications. If the Board changes a license period, the licensee or the holder of a wine pub permit, distillery pub permit, or brew pub permit shall pay the proportionate amount of the annual license fee. If the Board issues a license or wine pub permit, distillery pub permit, or brew pub permit for less than one year, the licensee shall pay a fee reduced by the proportionate amount of the fee.".

(2) Section 25-503 is amended as follows:

(A) Strike the phrase "class IA" and insert the phrase "class AI" in its place.

(B) Strike the phrase "class IB" and insert the phrase "class BI" in its place.

(f) Chapter 7 is amended as follows: