D.C. Law 22-165. Omnibus Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(e) If after notice has been provided, as required by subsection (c) of the section, the applicant refuses or otherwise fails to appear at the hearing, the Board may hold the hearing ex parte pursuant to § 25-447(e).

"(f)(1) The Board shall deny the issuance, transfer, or renewal of a license or permit application if it determines that the applicant does not meet the criterion set forth in § 25-301.

"(2) In issuing or renewing a license, approving a transfer, or granting a permit, the Board may require that certain conditions be met, consistent with the requirements set forth in § 25-104.".

(4) Section 25-421 is amended as follows:

(A) Subsection (d) is amended by striking the phrase "administrative review" and inserting the phrase "roll call hearing" in its place.

(B) Subsection (h) is amended to read as follows:

"(h) The requirements of this section shall apply to an applicant for:

"(1) A manufacturer's license, class A, B, or C, whose hours of sales or service or hours of operation to the public are after 12:00 a.m. pursuant to § 25-721(c);

"(2) An off-premises retailer's license, class A or B;