D.C. Law 22-165. Omnibus Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(2) The presence of an establishment's owner or Board-approved manager shall not be required when:

"(A) There are not any alcoholic beverages on the premises;

"(B) The establishment is not open to the public;

"(C) Alcoholic beverages are secure and not accessible to the public for sale, service, or consumption; or

"(D) The license is in safekeeping pursuant to § 25-791.".

(3) Section 25-703 is amended by striking the word "sale" and inserting the word "operation" in its place.

(4) Section 25-721 is amended as follows:

(A) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows:

"(c) A manufacturer's license, class A, B, or C, holding an on-site sales and consumption permit may sell and serve alcoholic beverages on any day and time except between the following hours:

"(1) 2:00 a.m. and 8:00 a.m., Monday through Friday; and

"(2) 3:00 a.m. and 8:00 a.m. on Saturday and Sunday.".

(B) A new subsection (d) is added to read as follows: