D.C. Law 22-165. Omnibus Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (B) The newly designated paragraph (1) is amended by striking the word "The" and inserting the phrase "Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the" in its place.

(C) A new paragraph (2) is added to read as follows:

"(2) A licensee under an off-premises retailer's license, class A, may allow a person under 18 years of age who is accompanied by a parent or guardian to enter the licensed establishment between the hours of 8:00 a.m. and 3:00 p.m. on any day in which the public schools of the District are in session during the regular school year.".

(9) Section 25-783(c) is amended to read as follows:

"(c) A violation of subsection (a) or (b) of this section shall be punishable as a primary tier violation.".

(10) Section 25-784(b) is amended by striking the phrase "serve, or deliver" and inserting the phrase "serve, deliver, or pour" in its place.