D.C. Law 23-50. Alcoholic Beverage Enforcement Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] "(v) Allowed the manager's license to be used by another person or borrowed another person's license.".
(b) Chapter 7 is amended as follows:
(1) The table of contents for subchapter I is amended by striking the phrase "§ 25-702. Employees – notice of employee's criminal convictions" and inserting the phrase, "§ 25-702. Notice of criminal conviction" in its place.
(2) Section 25-701(c) is amended by striking the phrase, "wholesaler's license" and inserting the phrase "wholesaler's license or off-premises retailer's license, class AI or BI," in its place.
(3) Section 25-702 is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 25-702. Notice of criminal conviction.
"A licensee shall immediately notify the Board in writing if the licensee discovers that a Board-approved manager, owner, or solicitor has been convicted for an offense other than a minor traffic offense; except, that there shall be no notification required for any such conviction that is more than 5 years old.".
(4) Section 25-711 is amended as follows:
(A) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:
"(a)(1) The holder of a license to manufacture, sell, or permit the consumption of alcoholic beverages shall post the license in the licensed establishment.