D.C. Law 23-50. Alcoholic Beverage Enforcement Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] (C) Paragraph (48B) is redesignated as paragraph (48C).
(D) A new paragraph (48B) is added to read as follows:
"(48B) "Solicitor" means a person licensed by ABRA who is a representative of the wholesaler or manufacturer whose name appears on the solicitor's license and who is permitted to sell alcoholic beverages on behalf of the wholesaler or manufacturer.".
(2) Section 25-102(b) is amended by striking the phrase "No wholesaler or manufacturer" and inserting the phrase "Except as permitted by this title, no wholesaler or manufacturer" in its place.
(3) Section 25-111 is amended as follows:
(A) A new subsection (a-1) is added to read as follows:
"(a-1) A holder of a wholesaler's license, class A or B, shall not ship or deliver alcoholic beverages in accordance with subsection (a) of this section unless the alcoholic beverages are:
"(1) Delivered to and unloaded upon the wholesaler's licensed premises;
"(2) Kept inside of the wholesaler's licensed premises for a minimum of 4 hours; and
"(3) Recorded in the wholesaler's inventory.".
(B) Subsection (b) is repealed.
(4) Section 25-120 is amended as follows: