D.C. Law 23-50. Alcoholic Beverage Enforcement Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] "Sec. 25-825a. Cancellation when licensee has been evicted from the licensed premises.
(3) Section 25-823(a) is amended as follows:
(A) Paragraph (8) is amended by striking the word "or".
(B) Paragraph (9) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase, "; or" in its place.
(C) A new paragraph (10) is added to read as follows:
"(10)(A) The licensee knowingly tampers with evidence.
"(B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "tampers with evidence" means any action that destroys, alters, conceals, or falsifies any sort of evidence.".
(4) A new section 25-825a is added to read as follows:
"Sec. 25-825a. Cancellation when licensee has been evicted from the licensed premises.
"(a) If the Board, after an investigation, but before a hearing, has cause to believe that a licensee has been evicted from the premises or has otherwise vacated the premises and an application for safekeeping or transfer to a new location or person has not been submitted, the Board shall issue an order cancelling the license after providing the licensee with written notice and 30 days to submit a written request to the Board to hold a hearing.
"(b) The order shall be served on the licensee in person, by certified mail, or by e-mail at an e-mail address in ABRA's records.".
(5) Section 25-835 is amended as follows: