D.C. Law 23-52. Alcoholic Beverage Procedural and Technical Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] (e) Chapter 7 is amended as follows:

(1) Section 25-725(b)(3) is amended by striking the phrase, " which are located within a C-1, C-2, C-3, C-4, C-M, or M zone, as defined in zoning regulations for the District;" and inserting the phrase, "that are located within a commercial or manufacturing zone, as defined in the zoning regulations and shown in the official atlases of the Zoning Commission for the District;" in its place.

(2) Section 25-791 is amended as follows:

(A) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a)(1) If a licensee closes the licensed premises or ceases to operate at the licensed premises for 21 or more calendar days, the licensee shall immediately notify the Board in writing of the closure or cessation of operation and surrender the license for safekeeping. The licensee's written notice shall include the estimated length of closure or cessation of operation and the licensee's future intentions as to the use of the license.

"(2) The Board shall hold the license until the licensee resumes operation at the licensed premises or the license is transferred to a new location or owner.