D.C. Law 23-52. Alcoholic Beverage Procedural and Technical Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] "(2) An individual who resides in the neighborhood where the establishment is to be licensed and who holds a wholesaler's license, manufacturer's license, or retailer's license may protest the issuance or renewal of a license, the approval of a substantial change in the nature of operation, as determined by the Board under § 25-404, or the transfer of a license to a new location if the individual otherwise has standing pursuant to subsection (a)(1) or (2) of this section.".

(e) Chapter 7 is amended as follows:

(1) Section 25-725(b)(3) is amended by striking the phrase, " which are located within a C-1, C-2, C-3, C-4, C-M, or M zone, as defined in zoning regulations for the District;" and inserting the phrase, "that are located within a commercial or manufacturing zone, as defined in the zoning regulations and shown in the official atlases of the Zoning Commission for the District;" in its place.

(2) Section 25-791 is amended as follows:

(A) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: