D.C. Law 23-52. Alcoholic Beverage Procedural and Technical Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Alcoholic Beverage Procedural and Technical Amendment Act of 2019".

Sec. 2. Title 25 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Section 25-201(c)(8) is amended by striking the phrase "Corporation Counsel" and inserting the phrase "Attorney General for the District of Columbia" in its place.

(b) Chapter 3 is amended as follows:

(1) Section 25-338 is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 25-338. Limitation on successive applications after denial.

"(a) The Board shall not consider an application for the same class of license, permit, endorsement, or substantial change by the same applicant if the Board has denied a previously filed application within 5 years.