D.C. Law 23-52. Alcoholic Beverage Procedural and Technical Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] "(2) If the licensee has been previously issued a written warning about timely compliance with paragraph (1) of this subsection, the failure to comply with paragraph (1) of this subsection may result in the Board issuing a fine against the licensee, or suspending or revoking the license in accordance with Chapter 8 of this title.".

(2) Section 25-432(b) is amended by striking the phrase "settlement conference" wherever it appears and inserting the phrase "mediation" in its place.

(3) Section 25-445(e) is repealed.

(4) Section 25-446 is amended by adding a new subsection (a-1) to read as follows:

"(a-1) The applicant and any person or entity who would otherwise have standing to protest an application pursuant to § 25-601 may, at any time, negotiate a settlement and enter into a written agreement setting forth the terms of the settlement.".

(d) Section 25-601 is amended as follows:

(1) The existing text is designated as subsection (a).

(2) Subsection (a)(1) is amended as follows:

(A) The existing text is designated as subparagraph (A).

(B) A new subparagraph (B) is added to read as follows: