D.C. Law Library
§ 25–333. Limitation on the distance between off-premises retailer’s licenses.
(a) No new off-premises retailers license, class A, shall be issued for an establishment which is located within 400 feet from another establishment operating under an off-premises retailer's license, class A; except, that this requirement shall not apply to:
* * *
(2) An off-premises retailer's license, class BI, that is located within 400 feet of an off-premises retailer's license, class B.
(c) This section shall not prohibit the issuance of a license for an off-premises retailer's license, class B, for the sale of alcoholic beverages in an establishment if:
(1) The off-premises retailer's license, class B, meets the definition of a full-service grocery store, as defined in § 25-101(22A);
(2) The sale of alcoholic beverages constitutes no more than 15% of the total volume of gross receipts on an annual basis;
(3) The establishment is not located in a residential-use district as defined in the zoning regulations and shown in the official atlases of the Zoning Commission for the District of Columbia or, if located in the Southeast Federal Center, in SEFC-1; and
(4) The opinion of the ANC, if any, has been given great weight.
[(c-2)](1) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the holder of an off-premises retailer license, class A or B, shall be permitted to apply for one 25% grocery store class A retailer license in Ward 7, Ward 8, Ward 5 if located in a Qualified Supermarket Tax Incentive Area, as defined in § 47-3801, or Ward 6 if located in an area bounded by a line beginning at the intersection of 1st Street, S.W., and M Street, S.W., continuing east along M Street, S.W., to South Capitol Street, S.W., then continuing south along South Capitol Street, S.W., to the Anacostia River, then continuing along the northern bank of the Anacostia River to 2nd Street, S.W., then continuing north along 2nd Street, S.W., to the intersection of 2nd Street, S.W., and Canal Street, S.W., then continuing northeast along Canal Street, S.W., to the intersection of Canal Street, S.W., and N Street, S.W., then continuing east along N Street, S.W., to the intersection of N Street, S.W., and 1st Street, S.W., then continuing north along 1st Street, S.W., to the intersection of 1st Street, S.W., and M Street, S.W..
(2) After 12 months of operation in Ward 7, Ward 8, Ward 5 if located in a Qualified Supermarket Tax Incentive Area, as defined in § 47-3801, or Ward 6 if located in an area bounded by a line beginning at the intersection of 1st Street, S.W., and M Street, S.W., continuing east along M Street, S.W., to South Capitol Street, S.W., then continuing south along South Capitol Street, S.W., to the Anacostia River, then continuing along the northern bank of the Anacostia River to 2nd Street, S.W., then continuing north along 2nd Street, S.W., to the intersection of 2nd Street, S.W., and Canal Street, S.W., then continuing northeast along Canal Street, S.W., to the intersection of Canal Street, S.W., and N Street, S.W., then continuing east along N Street, S.W., to the intersection of N Street, S.W., and 1st Street, S.W., then continuing north along 1st Street, S.W., to the intersection of 1st Street, S.W., and M Street, S.W., the holder of a 25% grocery store class A retailer license shall be permitted to apply for one additional 25% grocery store class A retailer license at a location in Wards 1 through 6.
(3) For the purposes of this subsection, the election ward boundaries in effect from January 1, 2012, through December 31, 2021, apply to each ward referenced in this subsection.
(d) This section shall not prohibit the issuance of a retailer’s license, class A or B, if the:
(1) Applicant’s establishment will not be open to the public; and
(2) Sale of alcoholic beverages will occur only through the Internet.
(e) This section shall not prohibit the issuance of a retailer's license, class B, if the applicant's establishment will:
(1) Be located inside of a hotel; and
(2) Have no direct public access to the street or the outside of the hotel's building.
(f)(1) This section shall not prohibit the issuance of a 25% grocery store class A retailer license for the sale of alcoholic beverages if:
(A) The applicant's establishment is newly constructed with a certificate of occupancy issued after January 1, 2021, and is located in Ward 7, Ward 8, Ward 5 if located in a Qualified Supermarket Tax Incentive Area, as defined in § 47-3801, or Ward 6 if located in an area bounded by a line beginning at the intersection of 1st Street, S.W., and M Street, S.W., continuing east along M Street, S.W., to South Capitol Street, S.W., then continuing south along South Capitol Street, S.W., to the Anacostia River, then continuing along the northern bank of the Anacostia River to 2nd Street, S.W., then continuing north along 2nd Street, S.W., to the intersection of 2nd Street, S.W., and Canal Street, S.W., then continuing northeast along Canal Street, S.W., to the intersection of Canal Street, S.W., and N Street, S.W., then continuing east along N Street, S.W., to the intersection of N Street, S.W., and 1st Street, S.W., then continuing north along 1st Street, S.W., to the intersection of 1st Street, S.W., and M Street, S.W., as set forth in § 1-1041.03(a);
(B) The establishment's primary business and purpose is the sale of at least 6 of the 7 following food categories:
(i) Fresh fruits and vegetables;
* * *