§ 25–333. Limitation on the distance between off-premises retailer’s licenses.
(a) No new off-premises retailers license, class A, shall be issued for an establishment which is located within 400 feet from another establishment operating under an off-premises retailer's license, class A; except, that this requirement shall not apply to:
* * *
store class A retailer license at a location in Wards 1 through 6.
(3) For the purposes of this subsection, the election ward boundaries in effect from January 1, 2012, through December 31, 2021, apply to each ward referenced in this subsection.
(d) This section shall not prohibit the issuance of a retailer’s license, class A or B, if the:
(1) Applicant’s establishment will not be open to the public; and
(2) Sale of alcoholic beverages will occur only through the Internet.
(e) This section shall not prohibit the issuance of a retailer's license, class B, if the applicant's establishment will:
(1) Be located inside of a hotel; and
(2) Have no direct public access to the street or the outside of the hotel's building.
(f)(1) This section shall not prohibit the issuance of a 25% grocery store class A retailer license for the sale of alcoholic beverages if:
(A) The applicant's establishment is newly constructed with a certificate of occupancy issued after January 1, 2021, and is located in Ward 7, Ward 8, Ward 5 if located in a Qualified Supermarket Tax Incentive Area, as defined in § 47-3801, or Ward 6 if located in an area bounded by a line beginning at the intersection of 1st Street, S.W., and M Street, S.W., continuing east along M Street, S.W., to South Capitol Street, S.W., then continuing south along South Capitol Street, S.W., to the Anacostia River, then continuing along the northern bank of the Anacostia River to 2nd Street, S.W., then continuing north along 2nd Street, S.W., to the intersection of 2nd Street, S.W., and Canal Street, S.W., then continuing northeast along Canal Street, S.W., to the intersection of Canal Street, S.W., and
* * *
(II) Amount received for the sale of food and items other than alcoholic beverages; and
(III) Percentage of the total amount of receipts represented by the amounts specified in sub-sub-subparagraphs (I) and (II) of this sub-subparagraph;
(ii) A statement indicating the method used to compute the amounts and percentages; and
(iii) An affidavit, executed by the individual licensee, partner of an applicant partnership, or the appropriate officer of an applicant corporation, partnership, or limited liability company, attesting to the truth of the annual statement.
(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the election ward boundaries in effect from January 1, 2012, through December 31, 2021, apply to the ward referenced in this subsection.