D.C. Law Library
§ 25–311. General provisions — Qualification of establishment.
(a) Unless expressly stated otherwise in this chapter, the applicant shall bear the burden of proving to the satisfaction of the Board that the establishment for which the license is sought is appropriate for the locality, section, or portion of the District where it is to be located; provided, that if proper notice has been given under subchapter II of Chapter 4, and no objection to the appropriateness of the establishment is filed with the Board, the establishment shall be presumed to be appropriate for the locality, section, or portion of the District where it is located.
(b) Before evaluating the appropriateness of the establishment for which the license is sought, the Board shall ensure that the applicant has complied fully with the notification requirements set forth in § 25-422 [repealed].
(c) No license, except a solicitor’s license, shall be issued to an applicant unless the applicant has a valid certificate of occupancy for the premises in which the establishment is located and has all other licenses and permits required by law or regulation for its business.
(d) If a temporary license is sought for an outdoor event or a private residential home used for non-commercial purposes, the applicant shall not be required to provide a valid certificate of occupancy.
(e) The definition of full-service grocery store as set forth in [§ 25-101(22A)] shall apply to license applications being considered by the Board for approval that were submitted on or after January 14, 2013.