Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–218.49. Other procedures and programs.
(a) The Mayor shall establish policies and procedures to maximize the participation of certified business enterprises in the contracting and procurement processes, including:
(1) A procedure whereby an agency may waive bid security requirements on contracts in excess of $100,000, where the waiver is appropriate to achieve the purposes of this subchapter; and
(2) A policy whereby an agency shall make advance payments to a certified contractor, where the payments are necessary to achieve the purposes of this subchapter; provided, that an agency shall not be permitted to advance more than 10% of the total value of any contract.
(b) No later than October 1, 2020, the Mayor shall implement a pilot program for equity impact enterprises.