Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–218.31. Local business enterprises.
A business enterprise shall be eligible for certification as a local business enterprise if the business enterprise:
(1) Has its principal office located physically in the District of Columbia;
(2) Requires that its chief executive officer and the highest level managerial employees of the business enterprise perform their managerial functions in their principal office located in the District;
(2A) Can demonstrate one of the following:
(A) More than 50% of the employees of the business enterprise are residents of the District;
(B) The owners of more than 50% of the business enterprise are residents of the District;
(C) More than 50% of the assets of the business enterprise, excluding bank accounts, are located in the District; or
(D) More than 50% of the business enterprise’s gross receipts are District gross receipts; and
(3) Can demonstrate one of the following:
(A) The business enterprise is licensed pursuant to Chapter 28 of Title [47];
(B) The business enterprise is subject to the tax levied under Chapter [18] of Title 47; or
(C) The business enterprise is a business enterprise identified in § 47-1808.01(1) through (5) and more than 50% of the business is owned by residents of the District.