Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–218.13. Functions of the Department.
(a)(1) It shall be the goal and responsibility of the Department to stimulate and foster the economic growth and development of businesses based in the District of Columbia, particularly certified business enterprises, with the intended goals of:
(A) Stimulating and expanding the local tax base of the District of Columbia;
(B) Increasing the number of viable employment opportunities for District residents; and
(C) Extending economic prosperity to local business owners, their employees, and the communities they serve.
(2) Through advocacy, business development programs, and technical assistance offerings, the Department shall seek to maximize opportunities for certified business enterprises to participate in:
(A) The District’s contracting and procurement process;
(B) The District’s economic development activities; and
(C) Federal and private sector business opportunities.
(b) The Department shall administer part D of this subchapter except for those responsibilities assigned to another agency by this subchapter or through an order of the Mayor. The Director shall establish procedures and guidelines for the implementation of the programs established pursuant to part D of this subchapter. The Mayor shall not reassign a responsibility specifically assigned to the Department by this subchapter.
(c) Repealed.
(c-1) The Department shall have the authority to issue grants to local businesses (whether or not certified pursuant to this subchapter), community and neighborhood groups or other nonprofit organizations as necessary to effectuate the mission of the Department and the purposes of this subchapter.
(d) Repealed.
(e) The Department, in coordination with the agency contracting officer, shall have the authority, in reviewing participation by certified business enterprises, to disregard participation by a certified business enterprise when that certified business enterprise serves no commercially useful function in the performance of a contract.