Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–219.03. Employment agreements required.
(a) The Mayor shall include for every government-assisted project or contract a requirement that the beneficiary enter into an employment agreement with the District of Columbia government which states that:
* * *
(iii) Until the final rules have been adopted after approval by the Council pursuant to this paragraph and paragraph (1C)(F) of this subsection, government-assisted non-construction projects or contracts that receive government assistance totaling $5 million or more shall be subject to the hiring and reporting requirements set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(1C)(A) Once final rules have been adopted after Council approval pursuant to paragraph (1B) of this subsection and subparagraph (F) of this paragraph, the Mayor shall include these District hiring and reporting requirements in each government-assisted non-construction project or contract that receives government assistance totaling $5 million or more. These government-assisted non-construction projects or contracts shall be subject to the procedures set forth in this paragraph.
(B)(i) Bids and proposals responding to a solicitation for a government-assisted project or contract covered by this paragraph shall include an initial employment plan outlining the bidder or offeror’s strategy to meet the local hiring requirements as part of its response to the solicitation. These plans shall be evaluated and scored by the Mayor based on the criteria listed in sub-sub-subparagraphs (I), (II), and (III) of this sub-subparagraph. The evaluation shall be worth 10% of the overall score of the bid or proposal. The employment plan shall include the following:
(I) Descriptions of the health and retirement benefits provided to employees who worked on any of the bidder or offeror’s past 3 completed projects or contracts;
(II) A description of the bidder or offeror’s efforts to provide District residents with ongoing employment, training, and career advancement opportunities; and
(III) A disclosure of past compliance with the Workforce Act, where applicable, on projects or contracts completed within the past 2 years.
(ii) The winning bidder or offeror shall submit a revised employment plan to the Mayor for approval, before beginning work associated with the project or contract. The revised employment plan shall include:
(I) A projection of the total number of hours to be worked by full-time and part-time hourly wage employees on an annual basis by job category and the total number of hours to be worked by full-time and part-time hourly wage employees who are District residents;
(II) A projection of the total number of full-time and part-time salaried employees on an annual basis by job category and the total number of full-time and part-time salaried employees that will be District residents;
* * *
(D) Upon a second violation within a 10-year time frame of the required hiring or reporting requirements set forth within paragraphs (1), (1A), (1B), or (1C) of this subsection or failure to receive a good-faith waiver pursuant to paragraph (3) of this subsection, the Mayor may deem a person or entity ineligible of consideration for government-assisted projects with the District of Columbia for a period of not more than 5 years.
(5) The beneficiary may appeal any decision of the Mayor regarding a contract pursuant to paragraph (4) of this subsection to the Contract Appeals Board. For those projects that are not awarded through the contracting process, the Mayor shall establish by rule an administrative appeals process that allows the beneficiary to appeal any decision of the Mayor pursuant to paragraph (4) of this subsection.
(6) The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to government-assisted projects or contracts entered into prior to September 6, 2001.
(f) Nonprofit organizations with 50 employees or less shall be exempt from subsection (e) of this section.