Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–218.46. Performance and subcontracting requirements for construction and non-construction contracts; subcontracting plans.
(a)(1) All construction contracts for government-assisted projects in excess of $250,000 shall include the following requirements unless a waiver has been approved in accordance with §  2-218.51:
* * *
(3) For the purposes of this section, a business enterprise certified as a small business enterprise, local business enterprise, or disadvantaged business enterprise shall not have to comply with the requirements set forth in paragraphs (1) or (2) of this subsection.
(b)(1)(A) Each government-assisted construction and non-construction contract for which a certified business enterprise is selected as a beneficiary and is granted points or a price reduction pursuant to § 2-218.43 or is selected through a set-aside program under this subpart shall include a requirement that the certified business enterprise perform at least 35% of the contracting effort with its own organization and resources and, if it subcontracts, 35% of the subcontracted effort shall be with certified business enterprises.
(B) If the total contracting effort performed by the certified business enterprise is less than the amount required by subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, then the business enterprise shall be subject to enforcement pursuant to § 2-218.63.
(2)(A) Each government-assisted construction and non-construction contract for which a certified joint venture is selected as a beneficiary and is granted points or a price reduction pursuant to § 2-218.43 or is selected through a set-aside program under this subpart shall include a requirement that the certified business enterprise perform at least 50% of the contracting effort with its own organization and resources and, if it subcontracts, 35% of the subcontracted effort shall be with certified business enterprises.
(B) If the total contracting effort performed by the certified business enterprise is less than the amount required by subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, then the business enterprise shall be subject to enforcement pursuant to § 2-218.63.
(b-1) Each government-assisted construction and non-construction project for which a certified business enterprise is utilized to meet the subcontracting requirements pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) of this subsection shall include a requirement that the certified business enterprise perform at least 35% of the contracting effort with its own organization and resources.
(c) Each government-assisted construction and non-construction project of $1 million or less for which a certified business enterprise is selected as a beneficiary and is granted points or a price reduction pursuant to § 2-218.43 or is selected through a set-aside program under this subpart shall include a requirement that the certified business enterprise perform at least 50% of the on-site work with its own workforce.
(d)(1) Bids or proposals responding to a solicitation, including an open market solicitation, shall be deemed nonresponsive and shall be rejected if a subcontracting plan is required by law and the beneficiary fails to submit a plan that meets the criteria set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2) A subcontracting plan shall include the following information:
(A) The name and address of each subcontractor;
* * *