Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–218.63. Revocation of registration; challenges to registration; penalties.
(a) It shall be a violation of this subchapter and penalties shall be assessed if the Department determines that:
* * *
(I) Knowingly and willfully submits a monitoring or compliance report or other required subcontracting information containing a materially false statement or knowingly and willfully violates the terms of a subcontracting plan; or
(J) Committed any other cause the Department determines to be sufficiently serious and compelling to affect responsibility as a District government contractor, including revocation, suspension, or debarment by another governmental enterprise for any cause listed in rules and regulations.
(b) It shall be a violation of this subchapter and penalties may be assessed if the Department determines that an individual or business enterprise has willfully failed to cooperate in an audit or investigation conducted by:
(1) The District of Columbia Auditor pursuant to 1-204.55; or
(2) The Chairman of the Councilor the chairperson of the committee of the Council that conducts an investigation pursuant to § 1-204.13.
(c) If the Department determines, in accordance with the procedure set forth in subsection (e) of this section, that an individual or business enterprise:
(1) Has committed a violation of subsection (a)(1) of this section, the Department shall:
(A) Assess a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 for the first offense;
(B) Assess a civil penalty of not more than $15,000 for the second offense; and
(C)(i) For each offense thereafter, the Director shall refer the matter to the Attorney General for the District of Columbia, who may bring a civil action under paragraph (3)(A) of this subsection; provided, that if the Attorney General for the District of Columbia does not bring an action under paragraph (3)(A) of this subsection, the Department shall assess a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 against the beneficiary, certified business enterprise, or certified joint venture; and
(ii) The Department shall refer the matter to the Office of Contracting and Procurement, including matters involving agencies not subject to the Office of Contacting and Procurement authority pursuant to § 2-352.01(b), for investigation. If the Office of Contracting and Procurement determines that more than 2 violations of subsection (a)(1) of this section have occurred, the beneficiary, certified business enterprise, or certified joint venture shall be:
(I) Debarred from consideration of award of contracts or subcontracts with the District government for a period of no more than 5 years; and
(I) Deemed ineligible from consideration for government-assisted projects with the District government for a period of no more than 5 years;
(2) Has committed a violation of subsection (a)(2) or (a)(3) of this section, the Department shall suspend or revoke the certification of the beneficiary, certified business enterprise, or certified joint venture;
(3) Has committed a violation of subsection (a)(3), in addition to the penalties set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection:
* * *