D.C. Law 24-345. Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(H) An employee of the Office of the Inspector General who, as part of their official duties, conducts investigations of alleged felony violations.

"(5) "Neck restraint" means the use of any body part or object by a law enforcement officer to apply pressure against a person's neck, including the trachea, carotid artery, or jugular vein, with the purpose, intent, or effect of controlling or restricting the person's movement, blood flow, or breathing.

"(6) "Prohibited technique" means an asphyxiating restraint or a neck restraint.".

(c) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 5-125.03) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 4. Use of prohibited techniques.

"(a) It shall be unlawful:

"(1) To use a prohibited technique; or

"(2) If a law enforcement officer observes another law enforcement officer's use of a prohibited technique, to fail to immediately, for the person on whom the prohibited technique was used:

"(A) Render, or cause to be rendered, first aid; or

"(B) Request emergency medical services.".