D.C. Law 24-345. Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (4) A new paragraph (12) is added to read as follows:

"(12) If the applicant has prior service with another law enforcement or public safety agency in the District or another jurisdiction, information on any alleged or sustained misconduct or discipline imposed by that law enforcement or public safety agency.".

SUBTITLE H. IDENTIFICATION OF MPD OFFICERS DURING FIRST AMENDMENT ASSEMBLIES AS LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT

Sec. 112. Section 109 of the First Amendment Assemblies Act of 2004, effective April 13, 2005 (D.C. Law 15-352; D.C. Official Code § 5-331.09), is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 109. Identification of MPD personnel policing First Amendment assemblies.

"(a) MPD shall:

"(1) Implement a method for enhancing the visibility to the public of the name and badge number of District law enforcement officers policing a First Amendment assembly by modifying the manner in which those officers' names and badge numbers are affixed to the officers' uniforms or helmets; and

"(2) Ensure that all uniformed District law enforcement officers assigned to police First Amendment assemblies are equipped with the enhanced identification and may be identified even if wearing riot gear.