D.C. Law 24-345. Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (g) Section 9 (D.C. Official Code § 5-1108) is amended to read follows:

"Sec. 9. Dismissal of complaint.

"(a) A complaint may be dismissed if:

"(1) The complaint is deemed to lack merit;

"(2) The complainant, if known, refuses to cooperate with the investigation; or

"(3) If, after the Executive Director refers a complaint for mediation, the complainant, willfully fails to participate in good faith in the mediation process.

"(b) A complainant shall not be deemed to have refused to cooperate with the investigation solely because the complainant submitted a complaint anonymously as described in section 8(e)(2).".

(h) Section 10(b) (D.C. Official Code § 5-1109(b)) is amended to read as follows: