D.C. Law 24-345. Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (c)(1) The following practices or tactics employed by a law enforcement officer shall constitute a serious use of force:

(A) Boxing in;

(B) Caravanning;

(C) Deploying a roadblock;

(D) Deploying a tire deflation device; and

(E) Paralleling.

(2) Ramming shall constitute a deadly use of force.

SUBTITLE T. SCHOOL POLICE INCIDENT OVERSIGHT AND ACCOUNTABILITY.

Sec. 129. The Attendance Accountability Amendment Act of 2013, effective September 19, 2013 (D.C. Law 20-17; D.C. Official Code § 38-236.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 201 (D.C. Official Code § 38-236.01) is amended as follows:

(1) A new paragraph (10A) is added to read as follows:

"(10A) "Law enforcement officer" means:

"(A) An officer or member of the Metropolitan Police Department or any other police force operating in the District;

"(B) An on-duty, civilian employee of the Metropolitan Police Department;

"(C) An investigative officer or agent of the United States;

"(D) An on-duty, licensed special police officer or security guard;

"(E) An on-duty, licensed campus police officer;