D.C. Law 24-345. Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (1) Return or dispose of any property described in subsection (a) of this section that the agencies currently possess; and

(2) Publish an inventory of the property returned or disposed of as described in paragraph (1) of this subsection on a publicly accessible website.

SUBTITLE P. LIMITATIONS ON THE USE OF INTERNATIONALLY BANNED CHEMICAL WEAPONS, RIOT GEAR, AND LESS-LETHAL PROJECTILES

Sec. 121. The First Amendment Assemblies Act of 2004, effective April 13, 2005 (D.C. Law 15-352; D.C. Official Code § 5-331.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 102 (D.C. Official Code § 5-331.02) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraphs (1) and (2) are redesignated as paragraphs (2) and (5), respectively.

(2) A new paragraph (1) is added to read as follows:

"(1) "Chemical irritant" means any:

"(A) Chemical that can rapidly produce sensory irritation or disabling physical effects in humans, which are meant to disappear within a short time following termination of exposure, including tear gas; or

"(B) Substance prohibited by the Convention on the Prohibition of the Development, Production, Stockpiling and Use of Chemical Weapons and on their Destruction, effective April 29, 1997, for law enforcement purposes or as a method of warfare.".