D.C. Law 24-345. Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(2) This subsection shall apply to any collective bargaining agreements entered into with the Fraternal Order of Police/Metropolitan Police Department Labor Committee after September 30, 2020, and to any collective bargaining agreements automatically renewed on or after September 30, 2020.".

SUBTITLE M. OFFICER DISCIPLINE REFORMS

Sec. 117. Section 502 of the Omnibus Public Safety Agency Reform Amendment Act of 2004, effective September 30, 2004 (D.C. Law 15-194; D.C. Official Code § 5-1031), is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (a-1) is repealed.

(b) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) If the act or occurrence allegedly constituting cause is the subject of a criminal investigation by the Metropolitan Police Department or any law enforcement or prosecuting agency with jurisdiction within the United States, the Office of the United States Attorney for the District of Columbia, or the Office of the Attorney General, or is the subject of an investigation by the Office of the Inspector General or the Office of the District of Columbia Auditor, the 90-day period for commencing a corrective or adverse action under subsection (a) of this section shall be tolled until the conclusion of the investigation.".

(c) A new subsection (c) is added to read as follows:

"(c)(1) MPD shall publish, on a publicly accessible website, a schedule of adverse action hearings for cases in which the proposed discipline is termination.

"(2) The schedule shall include: