D.C. Law 24-345. Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] AN ACT

To provide for comprehensive policing and justice reform for District residents and visitors, and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Amendment Act of 2022".

TITLE I. IMPROVING POLICE ACCOUNTABILITY AND TRANSPARENCY

SUBTITLE A. PROHIBITING THE USE OF ASPHYXIATING RESTRAINTS AND NECK RESTRAINTS

Sec. 101. The Limitation on the Use of the Chokehold Act of 1985, effective January 25, 1986 (D.C. Law 6-77; D.C. Official Code § 5-125.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 5-125.01) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 2.

"(a) The Council finds that law enforcement officers' use of neck restraints, or any other technique that causes asphyxiation, presents an unnecessary danger to the public and constitutes excessive force.

"(b) On May 25, 2020, Minneapolis Police Department officer Derek Chauvin murdered George Floyd by applying a neck restraint to Floyd with his knee for 8 minutes and 46 seconds.