D.C. Law 24-345. Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] Chauvin was ultimately found guilty of second-degree unintentional murder, third-degree murder, and second-degree manslaughter.

"(c) Police brutality is abhorrent and antithetical to the District's values. It is the intent of the Council that this act unequivocally strengthen the 1985 ban on the use of neck restraints and other techniques that can cause asphyxiation by law enforcement officers.".

(b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 5-125.02) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (1) is repealed.

(2) Paragraph (2) is repealed.

(3) New paragraphs (3), (4), (5), and (6) are added to read as follows:

"(3) "Asphyxiating restraint" means:

"(A) The use of any body part or object by a law enforcement officer against a person with the purpose, intent, or effect of controlling or restricting the person's airway or severely restricting the person's breathing, except in cases where the law enforcement officer is acting in good faith to provide medical care or treatment, such as by providing cardiopulmonary resuscitation; or

"(B) The placement of a person by a law enforcement officer in a position in which that person's airway is restricted.

"(4) "Law enforcement officer" means:

"(A) An officer or member of the Metropolitan Police Department or of any other police force operating in the District;