D.C. Law 24-345. Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(ii) The person who is alleged to have been the victim of the offense is a law enforcement officer, as that term is defined in section 432(a) of the Revised Statutes of the District of Columbia (D.C. Official Code § 22-405(a)); and".

SUBTITLE J. REPEAL OF FAILURE TO ARREST CRIME

Sec. 114. Section 400 of the Revised Statutes of the District of Columbia (D.C. Official Code § 5-115.03), is repealed.

SUBTITLE K. AMENDING MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR POLICE OFFICERS

Sec. 115. Section 202 of the Omnibus Police Reform Amendment Act of 2000, effective October 4, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-160; D.C. Official Code § 5-107.01), is amended by adding a new subsection (f) to read as follows:

"(f) An applicant shall be ineligible for appointment as a sworn member of the Metropolitan Police Department if the applicant:

"(1) Was previously determined by a law enforcement agency to have committed serious misconduct, as determined by the Chief by General Order;

"(2) Was previously terminated or forced to resign for disciplinary reasons from any commissioned, recruit, or probationary position with a law enforcement agency; or