D.C. Law 24-345. Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (E) Paragraph (9) is amended to read as follows:

"(9) Five community representatives appointed by the Mayor, each with expertise in one of the following areas:

"(A) Oversight of law enforcement;

"(B) Juvenile justice reform;

"(C) Criminal defense;

"(D) Gender-based violence or LGBTQ social services, policy, or advocacy; and

"(E) Violence prevention or intervention.".

(3) Subsection (i) is amended by striking the phrase "promptly after the appointment and qualification of its members" and inserting the phrase "by September 1, 2020" in its place.

(c) Section 205(a) (D.C. Official Code § 5-107.04(a)) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase "a citizen of the United States" and inserting the phrase "a citizen or national of, or person lawfully admitted for permanent residence in, the United States" in its place.

(2) Paragraph (10) is amended by striking the phrase "; and" and inserting a semicolon in its place.

(3) Paragraph (11) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase "; and" in its place.

(4) A new paragraph (12) is added to read as follows: