D.C. Law 24-345. Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] Other such separate rules and regulations may only be issued to carry out provisions of this act that accord such member of the uniform services of FEMS separate treatment under this act. The separate rules and regulations are not a bar to collective bargaining during the negotiation process between the Mayor and the recognized labor organizations for FEMS, but shall be within the parameters of section 708.".

(b) Section 1708 (D.C. Official Code § 1-617.08) is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c)(1) All matters pertaining to the discipline of sworn law enforcement personnel shall be retained by management and not be negotiable through bargaining, including substantive or impacts-and-effects bargaining.

"(2) This subsection shall apply to any collective bargaining agreements entered into with the Fraternal Order of Police/Metropolitan Police Department Labor Committee after September 30, 2020, and to any collective bargaining agreements automatically renewed on or after September 30, 2020.".