D.C. Law 24-345. Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(4) Identify reasonable exit paths for participants to use to leave the area that will be dispersed.

"(e-2) When dispersing a First Amendment assembly, any other public assembly, riot, or part thereof, MPD shall, to the extent possible:

"(1) Position all arresting officers at the rear of the crowd so they can hear the order to disperse; and

"(2) Have the arresting officers positioned at the rear of the crowd provide verbal confirmation or a physical indication that the warnings were audible.".

(c) Section 116 (D.C. Official Code § 5-331.16) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 116. Use of riot gear, chemical irritants, or less-lethal projectiles; reporting requirements.

"(a) For the purposes of this section:

"(1) "Bodily injury" means physical pain, physical injury, illness, or impairment of physical condition.