D.C. Law 24-345. Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(4) For the purposes of this subsection, the term "written directive" means a rule or regulation issued by the Mayor or Police Chief applicable to MPD employees including general orders, special order, circulars, standard operating procedures, and bureau or division orders, that are not purely administrative.".

(e) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 5-1106) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a)(1) The Executive Director shall employ qualified persons or utilize the services of qualified volunteers, as necessary, to perform the work of the Office, including the investigation of complaints.