D.C. Law 24-345. Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(F) Whether the deployment of officers in riot gear, or the deployment of less-lethal weapons or any other uses of force, met the requirements of this act.

"(2) MPD shall publish the report on a publicly accessible website within 10 business days after the deployment.

"(3) If MPD cannot post a report in compliance with section 116(e)(2), MPD shall post an explanation of the delay within 10 business days.

"(f) The Mayor shall request that any federal law enforcement agency operating in the District follow the requirements of this section.".

Sec. 122. Section 901 of An Act relating to crime and criminal procedure in the District of Columbia, effective December 27, 1967 (81 Stat. 742; D.C. Official Code § 22-1322), is amended by adding a new section (e) to read as follows:

"(e) A law enforcement officer's failure to comply with the requirements of section 107 of the First Amendment Assemblies Act of 2004, effective April 13, 2005 (D.C. Law 15-352; D.C. Official Code § 5-331.07), shall be a defense in prosecutions for violations of subsection (b) or (c) of this section.".

Sec. 123. Limitations on less-lethal weapons acquired by District law enforcement agencies; reporting requirements.

(a) District law enforcement agencies shall maintain the following information regarding any less-lethal weapon in their inventory on a publicly accessible website: