D.C. Law 24-345. Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(D) The type and count of weapons or controlled substances recovered from any school-related event, whether or not an arrest occurred; and

"(E) Demographic data for any student and law enforcement officer involved in a stop or school-based arrest, including:

"(i) Race and ethnicity;

"(ii) Gender; and

"(iii) Age; and".

(b) Subsection (c) is amended by adding a new paragraph (1A) to read as follows:

"(1A) Biannually, aggregated data collected in accordance with subsection (a)(4E) of this section;".

SUBTITLE U. OPIOID OVERDOSE PREVENTION.

Sec. 131. Section 4(b) of the Drug Paraphernalia Act of 1982, effective September 17, 1982 (D.C. Law 4-149; D.C. Official Code § 48-1103(b)), is amended by adding a new paragraph (1B) to read as follows:

"(1B) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, it shall not be unlawful for District government employees, contractors, and grantees, acting within the scope of their employment, contract, or grant, to deliver, or possess with intent to deliver, drug paraphernalia for the personal use of a controlled substance.".

SUBTITLE V. METROPOLITAN POLICE DEPARTMENT OVERTIME SPENDING TRANSPARENCY.

Sec. 132. Section 386 of the Revised Statutes of the District of Columbia (D.C. Official Code § 5-113.01), is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (c)(1) is amended as follows: