Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–902. Enumeration of transfers exempt from tax.
The following transfers shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter:
(1) Repealed;
(2) Transfers of property by the United States of America or the District of Columbia governments, unless its taxation has been authorized by Congress;
* * *
(B) For the purposes of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, a trust is a special needs trust if the trust instrument:
(i) States, among its purposes, that the trust assets are not intended to be counted in determining the beneficiary’s eligibility for needs-based governmental benefits; and
(ii)(I) Names the beneficiary with a disability as the sole trust beneficiary during his or her lifetime; and
(II) Provides that the beneficiary with a disability may not serve as trustee.
(23) Transfers of property to a qualifying eligible household pursuant to the Inclusionary Zoning Program established by subchapter II-A of Chapter 10 of Title 6.
(24) Transfer of real property to the District of Columbia, without consideration for the transfer, at the request of the District of Columbia, and conveyed as a bona fide gift to the District of Columbia.
(25) Transfers of property to which there is a valid certification by the Mayor that both the property and transferor are eligible for exemption from property taxation pursuant to § 47-1005.02; provided, that, unless waived by regulation, a copy of the certification shall accompany the deed at the time it is submitted for recordation.
(26) Transfers of property transferred to a named beneficiary of a revocable transfer on death deed under Subchapter IV of Chapter 6 of Title 19, by reason of the death of the grantor of the revocable transfer on death deed.
(27) The transfer of real and personal property between the electric company and the District pursuant to [§ 34-1313.11(c)].
(28)(A) Transfers with respect to the real property (and any improvements thereon) described as Square 5633, Lots 802, 803, 804, 805, 806, 807, 808, 809, 810, 811, 812, 813, 814, 815, 816, 817, 818, 822, 823, 824, 825, 826, 827, 828, 829, 830, 831, 7000, 7009, and 7010, as evidenced by the recordation of a deed conveying title to the real property between October 1, 2020, and December 31, 2020.
(B) The amount of all taxes, fees, and deposits exempted under this paragraph and § 42-1102(36), shall not exceed, in the aggregate, $420,840.