Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–1380. Judgment setting aside sale.
(a) If the Superior Court shall set aside a sale, the amount required to redeem is: (A) the amount required by this chapter, as may be adjusted by the court, and (B) the reasonable value, on the date the judgment is set aside, of all reasonable improvements made on the real property by the purchaser and the purchaser’s successors in interest subject to § 47-1363.
(b) A sale shall not be set aside unless the real property is redeemed.
(c) If the Superior Court sets aside a sale in the absence of fraud on the part of the purchaser, the Mayor shall repay to the purchaser:
(1) The amount paid to the Mayor on account of the purchase price of the property sold, with interest thereon except surplus;
(2) All taxes accrued after the date of sale that were paid by the purchaser under this chapter, with interest as would have been required to be paid by a redeemer;
(3) The expenses collected by the Mayor and properly incurred under § 47-1377; and
(4) The amount, as collected by the Mayor, of the value of all reasonable improvements made on the real property by the purchaser and the purchaser’s successors in interest.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if the Superior Court finds fraud on the part of the purchaser, the Superior Court shall set aside the sale and the purchaser shall not receive any amounts otherwise due under this chapter.