Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–1384. Construction of chapter.
Notwithstanding any other law, if a court determines that any provision of this chapter is ambiguous, the provision shall be liberally construed as remedial legislation to encourage the foreclosure of the right of redemption by suits in the Superior Court and for the decreeing of marketable titles to real property sold by the Mayor.