Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–1341. Notice of delinquency.
(a)(1) On or before May 1, the Mayor shall send a notice of tax delinquency by first class mail to the person who last appears as the owner of the real property on the tax roll, at the last mailing address shown on the tax roll, as updated by the filing of a change of address in accordance with § 42-405. If the premises address is different from the address of record of the owner, the Mayor shall send a duplicate copy of the notice to the premises address, addressed to “Property Owner.”
* * *
(b) Subject to the Mayor’s authority to cancel the sale under § 47-1366(b)(3)(A) and (B), the failure of the Mayor to mail the notices of delinquency as provided in subsections (a) and (b-1) of this section, or to include any taxes in the notice of delinquency, shall not:
(1) Invalidate or otherwise affect a tax;
(2) “Invalidate or otherwise affect a sale made under this chapter to enforce payment of taxes;
(3) Prevent or stay any proceedings under this chapter; or
(4) Affect the title of a purchaser.
(b-1)(1) At least 2 weeks before real property is offered at a tax sale under this chapter, the Mayor shall send a final notice of delinquency, by first class mail to the person who last appears as the owner of the real property on the tax roll, at the last address shown on the tax roll, as updated by the filing of a change of address in accordance with § 42-405. If the premises address is different from the address of record of the owner, the Mayor shall send a duplicate copy of the notice to the premises address, addressed to “Property Owner.”
(2) The notice required pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be in substantively the following form, and may include a payment coupon or enclosed bill:
“THIS IS A NOTICE OF DELINQUENCY. FAILURE TO PAY TAXES IMMEDIATELY MAY HAVE SERIOUS CONSEQUENCES WHICH MAY INCLUDE LOSS OF TITLE TO THE PROPERTY
“Subject Property: [Identify by taxation square, suffix, and lot number, or parcel and lot number, and by premises address, the real property to be sold]
“TO AVOID TAX SALE YOU MUST PAY $[Amount Subject to Sale] by [Last Business Day before tax sale]
“The amount that you must pay to avoid the tax sale may be less than the total amount owed on the real property account. This amount may include fees or fines due to other DC agencies that have been certified to the Office of Tax and Revenue to be included in a tax sale pursuant to D.C. Code § 47-1340.
“According to the Mayor’s tax roll, you own or may have an interest in the real property listed above. Notice is given that unless you pay the amount stated above or fall within one of the limited exemptions from the tax sale, the Office of Tax and Revenue may sell this real property at tax sale.
“If the property is sold at tax sale, the purchaser may have the right to file a lawsuit to foreclose on the property. You must act now to avoid additional costs and significant expenses, as well as potential loss of title to the property.
* * *