Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–1353. Purchase by District — right to sell or foreclose upon real property.
(a) If a real property has been bid off in the name of the District, the Mayor may:
(1) Sell the real property and:
* * *
(D) The public notice states that the successful purchaser shall pay the full amount of the bid before the sale or assignment shall be concluded;
(E) The public notice states that the results concerning all sales or assignments shall be published on the Internet in the form prescribed by paragraph (2) of this subsection;
(F) The public notice contains a list of the real properties to be so sold or assigned or the public notice states where the list may be obtained;
(G) The list contains a description of each real property, by premises address, taxation square, suffix, and lot number or parcel and lot number, as the real property appears on the tax roll; and
(H) The list states the periods and amounts of taxes for which the real property may be sold or the certificate of sale assigned.
(2) As soon as practical after the sale or assignment, the Mayor shall:
(A) Publish on the Internet a public notice concerning the results of the sale or assignment; and
(B) A list shall be attached to the public notice, which list shall state at least the following:
(i) The name of the purchaser of each real property sold or assigned, along with the corresponding square, suffix, and lot number or parcel and lot number;
(ii) The total amount of taxes for which the real property was sold or assigned; and
(iii) The amount paid for each real property by the purchaser.
(c)(1) When a certificate of sale is issued for real property sold or a certificate of sale is assigned under this section, the 6-month waiting period described in § 47-1370 shall be reduced by the number of days that shall have passed since the original public tax sale to which the certificate of sale corresponds.
(2) The Mayor may file a complaint to foreclose the right of redemption upon the expiration of the 6-month waiting period that shall commence from the applicable date of the tax sale at which the real property was bid off to the District.
(d) Upon payment to the Mayor as specified in § 47-1361(a) or if payment to the Mayor is made by another purchaser as specified in § 47-1382(c), the purchaser shall be refunded the sums paid on account of the purchase price, together with simple interest thereon at the rate of 1.5% per month or portion thereof on the amount paid for the real property, excluding surplus, beginning on the first day of the month immediately following the day of the tax sale to the purchaser or the date when the certificate of sale was assigned by the Mayor until the payment to the Mayor is made as required under § 47-1361(a) or § 47-1382(c); provided, that the purchaser shall not receive interest on any surplus.