Code of the District of Columbia
§ 32–541.01. Definitions.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on October 6, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
* * *
(2) "Bonding" means the formation of a close emotional and psychological relationship between a parent or primary caregiver and an infant or child.
(3) "Covered employee" means an employee of a covered employer:
(A) Who spends more than 50% of his or her work time for that employer working in the District of Columbia; or
(B) Whose employment for the covered employer is based in the District of Columbia and who regularly spends a substantial amount of his or her work time for that covered employer in the District of Columbia and not more than 50% of his or her work time for that covered employer in another jurisdiction.
(4) "Covered employer" means:
(A) Any individual, partnership, general contractor, subcontractor, association, corporation, business trust, or any group of persons who directly or indirectly or through an agent or any other person, including through the services of a temporary services or staffing agency or similar entity, employs or exercises control over the wages, hours, or working conditions of an employee and is required to pay unemployment insurance on behalf of its employees by § 51-103; provided, that the term "covered employer" shall not include the United States, the District of Columbia, or any employer that the District of Columbia is not authorized to tax under federal law or treaty; or
(B) A self-employed individual who has opted into the paid-leave program established pursuant to this subchapter.
(5) "D.C. FMLA" means the subchapter I of this chapter.
(6) "Eligible individual" means a person whose claim for paid-leave benefits is not based on employment for the United States, the District of Columbia, or an employer that the District of Columbia is not authorized to tax under federal law or treaty, who meets the requirements of this subchapter and regulations issued pursuant to this subchapter and:
(A) Has been a covered employee during some or all of the 52 calendar weeks immediately preceding the qualifying event for which paid leave is being taken; or
(B) Is a self-employed individual who has:
(i) Opted into the paid-leave program established pursuant to this subchapter; and
(ii) Earned self-employment income for work performed more than 50% of the time in the District of Columbia during some or all of the 52 calendar weeks immediately preceding the qualifying event for which paid leave is being taken.
(6A) "Employer contribution rate" means the uniform percentage of covered employees' wages that covered employers must pay to the District, including the percentage of annual self-employment income that a covered employer who is a self-employed individual must pay, as provided under this subchapter.
(6B) "Exigent circumstances" means:
(A) Physical or mental incapacity that prevents an eligible individual or eligible individual's authorized representative from filing for paid leave benefits following the occurrence of a qualifying leave event;
(B) A demonstrable inability to reasonably access the means by which a claim could have been filed by the eligible individual or the eligible individual's authorized representative following the occurrence of a qualifying leave event; or
(C) Actual lack of knowledge by an eligible individual of his or her right to apply for paid leave benefits pursuant to this subchapter due to the noncompliance of all of the eligible individual's covered employers with the notice requirements required by § 32-541.06(i)(3) during the period when the individual could have received paid leave benefits pursuant to this subchapter; provided, that such employer noncompliance shall be confirmed by the Mayor before the eligible individual shall be eligible for paid leave benefits pursuant to this subchapter.
(7) "Family member" means:
(A) A biological, adopted, or foster son or daughter, a stepson or stepdaughter, a legal ward, a son or daughter of a domestic partner, or a person to whom an eligible individual stands in loco parentis;
(B) A biological, foster, or adoptive parent, a parent-in-law, a stepparent, a legal guardian, or other person who stood in loco parentis to an eligible individual when the eligible individual was a child;
(C) A person to whom an eligible individual is related by domestic partnership, as defined by § 32-701(4), or marriage;
(D) A grandparent of an eligible individual; or
(E) A sibling of an eligible individual.
(8) "Health care provider" shall have the same meaning as provided in § 32-501(5).
(8A) "Insurer" shall have the same meaning as provided in § 31-2231.01(7).
(9) "Intermittent leave" means paid leave taken in increments of no less than one day, rather than for one continuous period of time.
(9A) "Miscarriage" means the loss of a pregnancy before 20 weeks' gestation.
(10) "Open enrollment period" means:
(A) The first 90 days after the date on which the Mayor, pursuant to § 32-541.03, begins to collect contributions to the Universal Paid Leave Fund;
(B) The 60 days following the commencement of business in the District of Columbia by a self-employed individual; or
(C) Beginning with calendar year 2020 and in each calendar year thereafter, the months of November and December.
(11) "Paid-leave benefits" means the monetary benefits provided pursuant to this subchapter.
(11A) "Pre-natal medical care" means routine and specialty appointments, exams, and treatments associated with a pregnancy provided by a health care provider, including pre-natal check-ups, ultrasounds, treatment for pregnancy complications, bedrest that is required or prescribed by a health care provider, and pre-natal physical therapy.
(11B) "Public health emergency" means the Coronavirus (COVID-19) public health emergency declared pursuant to Mayor's Order 2020-046, on March 11, 2020, and all subsequent extensions.
* * *