Code of the District of Columbia
§ 32–541.06. Administration of the paid-leave program.
(a) The Mayor shall establish reasonable procedures and forms for filing claims for benefits under this subchapter and shall specify the supporting documentation necessary to support a claim for benefits, including, for qualifying family leave or qualifying medical leave, proof of a serious health condition and the length of leave expected based on industry standards used by health care professionals to label diagnosis of medical conditions and treatments.
* * *
(h) Information contained in the files and records pertaining to an individual under this subchapter are confidential and not open to public inspection, other than to public employees in the performance of their official duties. An individual or an authorized representative of an individual may review his or her own records or receive specific information from his or her own records. All documents may be accepted and distributed electronically pursuant to § 28-4917.
(i)(1) The Mayor shall prescribe and provide to covered employers a notice explaining:
(A) The employees' right to paid-leave benefits under this subchapter and the terms under which such leave may be used;
(B) That retaliation by the covered employer against the covered employee for requesting, applying for, or using paid-leave benefits is prohibited;
(C) That an employee who works for a covered employer with under 20 employees shall not be entitled to job protection if he or she decides to take paid leave pursuant to this subchapter; and
(D) That the covered employee has a right to file a complaint and the procedures established by the Mayor for filing a complaint.
(2) The notice shall comply with subchapter II of Chapter 19 of Title 2.
(3) Each covered employer shall, at the time of hiring and annually thereafter, and at the time the covered employer is aware that the leave is needed, provide this notice to each covered employee. Each covered employer shall also post and maintain the notice in a conspicuous place in English and in all languages in which the Mayor has published the notice.
(4) A covered employer who violates this notice requirement shall be assessed a civil penalty not to exceed $100 for each covered employee to whom individual notice was not delivered and $100 for each day that the covered employer fails to post the notice in a conspicuous place. No liability for failure to post notice will arise under this section if the Mayor has not prescribed the notice required by this section.
(j)(1) The Mayor shall conduct a public-education campaign, which shall be paid for out of the Universal Paid Leave Administration Fund, pursuant to § 32-551.02(c)(1), to inform individuals of the benefits provided for in this subchapter.
(2) The Mayor shall coordinate with the Office of Human Rights and other agencies the Mayor deems appropriate to create an awareness campaign for the paid-leave program established pursuant to this subchapter.
(3) All outreach information shall comply with subchapter II of Chapter 19 of Title 2.