Code of the District of Columbia
§ 32–531.02. Provision of paid leave.
(a)(1) An employer with 100 or more employees shall provide for each employee not less than one hour of paid leave for every 37 hours worked, not to exceed 7 days per calendar year.
* * *
(4) An absence if the employee or the employee’s family member is a victim of stalking, domestic violence, or sexual abuse; provided, that the absence is directly related to social or legal services pertaining to the stalking, domestic violence, or sexual abuse, to:
(A) Seek medical attention for the employee or the employee’s family member to recover from physical or psychological injury or disability caused by domestic violence or sexual abuse;
(B) Obtain services from a victim services organization;
(C) Obtain psychological or other counseling;
(D) Temporarily or permanently relocate;
(E) Take legal action, including preparing for or participating in any civil or criminal legal proceeding related to or resulting from the domestic violence or sexual abuse; or
(F) Take other actions to enhance the physical, psychological, or economic health or safety of the employee or the employee’s family member or to enhance the safety of those who associate or work with the employee.
(c)(1) Paid leave under this subchapter shall accrue in accordance with the employer’s established pay period. An individual shall accrue paid leave at the beginning of his or her employment. An employee may begin to access paid leave after 90 days of service with his or her employer.
(2) If an employee is transferred to a separate division, entity, or location within the District, or transferred out of the District and then transferred back to a division, entity, or location within the District, but remains employed by the same employer, the employee shall be entitled to all paid leave accrued at the prior division, entity, or location and shall be entitled to use all paid leave as provided in this subchapter.
(3) When there is a separation from employment and the employee is rehired within one year of separation by the same employer, previously accrued unused paid leave shall be reinstated. The employee shall be entitled to use accrued paid leave and accrue additional paid leave immediately upon the re-commencement of employment; provided, that the employee had previously been eligible to use paid leave. If there is a separation of more than one year, an employer shall not be required to reinstate accrued paid leave and the rehired employee shall be considered to have newly commenced employment.
(4) An employee who is discharged after the completion of a probationary period of 90 days or more, and is rehired within 12 months, may access paid leave immediately.
(d) An employee shall make a reasonable effort to schedule paid leave under subsection (b) of this section in a manner that does not unduly disrupt the operations of the employer.
(e) If an employee does not suffer a loss of income when absent from work, for the number of days up to the days of paid leave provided for in subsection (a)(1), (2), and (3) of this section, an employer shall not be required to provide paid leave for such employee in accordance with this subchapter. Notwithstanding the foregoing sentence, the provisions of § 32-131.08 shall apply to employees who do not suffer a loss of income when absent from work.
* * *