Code of the District of Columbia
§ 32–551.01. Universal Paid Leave Fund.
(a) There is established as a special fund the Universal Paid Leave Fund ("Fund"), which shall be administered by the Chief Financial Officer in accordance with subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), and (m) of this section.
(b) Money in the Fund shall be used to:
(1) Pay benefits provided under subchapter IV of this chapter; and
(2) Fund each fiscal year the Universal Paid Leave Administration Fund established pursuant to § 32-551.02(a) in the following amounts:
(A) For the purposes described § 32-551.02(c)(1), no more than the following amounts:
(i) In Fiscal Year 2024, no more than the greater of 15% of the money estimated to be deposited in the Fund or $24.05 million;
(ii) In Fiscal Year 2025, no more than the greater of 15% of the money estimated to be deposited in the Fund or $26.96 million;
(iii) In Fiscal Year 2026, no more than the greater of 15% of the money estimated to be deposited in the Fund or $27.47 million;
(iv) In Fiscal Year 2027, no more than the greater of 15% of the money estimated to be deposited in the Fund or $27.98 million;
(v) In Fiscal Year 2028 no more than the greater of 15% of the money estimated to be deposited in the Fund or $28.53 million; and
(vi) In Fiscal Year 2029 and each subsequent fiscal year, no more than 15% of the money estimated to be deposited in the Fund;
(B) No more than .75% of the money estimated to be deposited in the Fund for the purposes described in § 32-551.02(c)(2); and
(C) No more than 0.5% of the money estimated to be deposited in the Fund for the purposes described in § 32-551.02(c)(3).
(b-1) For the purposes of subsection (b) of this section, the phrase "money estimated to be deposited in the Fund" means the amount of revenue that the Chief Financial Officer estimates will be deposited in the Fund, as indicated in the certification provided by the Chief Financial Officer pursuant to § 32-541.04a(b), during the fiscal year in which the money in the Fund will be used to fund the Universal Paid Leave Administration Fund.
(c)(1) The money deposited into the Fund, and interest earned, shall not revert to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of the fiscal year, or at any other time.
(2) Subject to authorization in an approved budget and financial plan, any funds appropriated in the Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.
(d) There shall be deposited into the Fund $20,039,000 of local funds in Fiscal Year 2016.
(e) Revenue from the following sources shall be deposited into the Fund:
(1) Monies collected pursuant to § 32-541.03(b-1);
(2) Annual appropriations, if any;
(3) Interest earned upon the money in the Fund; and
(4) All other money received for the Fund from any other source.
(f) Money in the Fund may not be used other than for the purposes of the paid-leave program established pursuant to subchapter IV of this chapter.
* * *