Code of the District of Columbia
§ 32–541.12. Enforcement by civil action.
(a) Subject to the provisions in subsection (b) of this section, an eligible individual, the Attorney General for the District of Columbia, or the Mayor may bring a civil action against an employer to enforce the provisions of this act in a court of competent jurisdiction; except, that a civil action for a violation of § 32-541.07(j) may only be brought against an insurer and may not be brought against an employer or self-insured employer.
(b)(1) No civil action may be commenced more than one year after the occurrence or discovery of the alleged violation of this subchapter.
(2) This one-year limitations period shall be tolled during the course of any administrative proceedings or during any period when a covered employer has failed to comply with the notice provisions of this subchapter.
(c) If a court determines that an employer violated any provision of this subchapter, § 32-509(b)(6) and (7) shall apply.
Subchapter V. Universal Paid Leave Fund.