Code of the District of Columbia
§ 32–531.10a. Statute of limitations.
All civil or administrative complaints brought under this chapter shall be filed within 3 years of the event or final instance of a series of events on which the complaint is based, except the 3-year period shall be tolled for the duration of any period during which the employer does not post the notice required under § 32-531.09, or, for civil complaints, when an administrative complaint is filed.