Code of the District of Columbia
§ 28–3905. Complaint procedures.
(a) A case is begun by filing with the Department a complaint plainly describing a trade practice and stating the complainant’s (and, if different, the consumer’s) name and address, the name and address (if known) of the respondent, and such other information as the Director may require. The complaint must be in or reduced by the Di
* * *
(2) Any claim under this chapter shall be brought in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia and may recover or obtain the following remedies:
(A)(i) Treble damages, or $1,500 per violation, whichever is greater, payable to the consumer;
(ii) Notwithstanding sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph, for a violation of § 28-3904(kk) a consumer may recover or obtain actual damages. Actual damages shall not include dignitary damages, including pain and suffering.
(B) Reasonable attorney’s fees;
(C) Punitive damages;
(D) An injunction against the use of the unlawful trade practice;
(E) In representative actions, additional relief as may be necessary to restore to the consumer money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of the unlawful trade practice; or
(F) Any other relief which the court determines proper.
(3) Any written decision made pursuant to subsection (f) of this section is admissible as prima facie evidence of the facts stated therein.
(4) If a merchant files in any court a suit seeking to collect a debt arising out of a trade practice from which has also arisen a complaint filed with the Department by the defendant in the suit either before or after the suit was filed, the court shall dismiss the suit without prejudice, or remand it to the Department.
(5) An action brought by a person under this subsection against a nonprofit organization shall not be based on membership in such organization, membership services, training or credentialing activities, sale of publications of the nonprofit organization, medical or legal malpractice, or any other transaction, interaction, or dispute not arising from the purchase or sale of consumer goods or services in the ordinary course of business.
(6) The right of action established by this subsection shall apply to trade practices arising from landlord-tenant relations.
(7)(A) Commencement of an action by the Attorney General under § 28-3909, including the maintenance of an action previously commenced and pending as of [October 1, 2021], shall serve to stay until the resolution of the Attorney General's action any civil action that includes any claim that is:
(i) Made pursuant to this subsection by a public interest organization or on behalf of the general public; and
(ii) Based in whole or in part on any matter complained of in the action commenced by the Attorney General.
(B) A plaintiff that is a public interest organization or is acting on behalf of the general public shall provide notice to the Office of the Attorney General within 10 days of the filing of an action that includes a claim made under this subsection.
* * *