Code of the District of Columbia
§ 28–3903. Powers of the consumer protection agency.
(a) The Department, in its discretion, may:
(1) receive and investigate any consumer complaint and initiate its own investigation of deceptive, unfair, or unlawful trade practices against consumers where the:
(i) amount in controversy totals $250 or more; or
(ii) case, or cases, indicates a pattern or practice of abuse on the part of a business or industry;
(2) issue summonses and subpoenas to compel the production of documents, papers, books, records, and other evidence, hold hearings, compel the attendance of witnesses, administer oaths, and take the testimony of any person under oath, concerning any trade practice;
(3) issue cease and desist orders with respect to trade practices determined to be in violation of District law by the Department;
(4) report to appropriate governmental agencies any information concerning violation of any law;
(5) present the interest of consumers before administrative and regulatory agencies and legislative bodies;
(6) assist, advise, and cooperate with private, local and federal agencies and officials to protect and promote the interest of the District of Columbia consumer public;
(7) assist, develop, and conduct programs of consumer education and information through public hearings, meetings, publications, or other materials prepared for distribution to the consumer public of the District of Columbia;
(8) undertake activities to encourage local business and industry to maintain high standards of honesty, fair business practices, and public responsibility in the production, promotion, and sale of consumer goods and services and in the extension of credit;
(9) exercise and perform such other functions and duties consistent with the purposes or provisions of this chapter which may be deemed necessary or appropriate to protect and promote the welfare of District of Columbia consumers;
(10) [repealed];
(11) implead and interplead persons who are properly parties to a case before the Department under section 28-3905;
(12) negotiate, agree to, and sign consent decrees;
(13) determine whether a person has executed a trade practice in violation of any law of the District of Columbia, and provide full remedy for such violation by:
(A) damages in contract, and orders for restitution, rescission, reformation, repair, and replacement,
(B) stipulations, conditions, and directives, both temporary and permanent, of all kinds,
(C) enforcement of orders and decrees, collection of civil penalties, and other activities, in the courts,
(D) and other lawful methods;
(14) maintain both confidential and public records, and publicize its own actions, in accordance with section 28-3905;
(15) [repealed];
(16) appoint private attorneys from the District of Columbia bar, who shall take action in the name of the Department, and shall promulgate regulations implementing this provision, in order to assist in the enforcement of any consumer complaint; and
(17) impose civil fines, pursuant to Chapter 18 of Title 2, as alternative sanctions for any violation of the provisions of this chapter or of any rules issued under the authority of this chapter. Any violation of this chapter, or of any rule issued under the authority of this chapter, shall be a Class 2 infraction pursuant to 16 DCMR § 3200.1(b), unless the violation is classified otherwise pursuant to rules issued by the Department.
(b) The Department shall:
(1) perform the functions of the Mayor, Department of Consumer Affairs, Board of Consumer Goods Repairs Services or Department of Economic Development in:
(A) the District of Columbia Consumer Credit Protection Act of 1971 (Title 28, Chapters 36, 37, 38, et al.),
(B) the District of Columbia Consumer Retail Credit Regulation (16 DCMR Ch. 1),
(C) the District of Columbia Consumer Goods Repair Regulation (16 DCMR Ch. 6); and
(D) the District of Columbia Consumer LayAway Plan Act (section 28-3818);
(2) render annual reports to the Council and the Mayor as to the number of complaints filed and the nature, status, and disposition thereof, and about the other activities of the Department undertaken during the previous year.
(c) The Department may not:
(1) order damages for personal injury of a tortious nature;
(2) apply the provisions of section 28-3905 to:
(A) landlord-tenant relations;
(B) persons subject to regulation by the Public Service Commission of the District of Columbia;
(C) professional services of clergymen, lawyers, and Christian Science practitioners engaging in their respective professional endeavors;
(D) a television or radio broadcasting station or publisher or printer of a newspaper, magazine, or other form of printed advertising, which broadcasts, publishes, or prints an advertisement which violates District law, except insofar as such station, publisher or printer engages in a trade practice which violates District law in selling or offering for sale its own goods or services, or has knowledge of the advertising being in violation of District law; or
(E) an action of an agency of government.