Code of the District of Columbia
§ 28–3904. Unfair or deceptive trade practices.
It shall be a violation of this chapter for any person to engage in an unfair or deceptive trade practice, whether or not any consumer is in fact misled, deceived, or damaged thereby, including to:
* * *
(b) represent that the person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, certification, or connection that the person does not have;
(c) represent that goods are original or new if in fact they are deteriorated, altered, reconditioned, reclaimed, or second hand, or have been used;
(d) represent that goods or services are of particular standard, quality, grade, style, or model, if in fact they are of another;
(e) misrepresent as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead;
(e-1) represent that a transaction confers or involves rights, remedies, or obligations which it does not have or involve, or which are prohibited by law;
(f) fail to state a material fact if such failure tends to mislead;
(f-1) use innuendo or ambiguity as to a material fact, which has a tendency to mislead;
(g) disparage the goods, services, or business of another by false or misleading representations of material facts;
(h) advertise or offer goods or services without the intent to sell them or without the intent to sell them as advertised or offered;
(i) advertise or offer goods or services without supplying reasonably expected public demand, unless the advertisement or offer discloses a limitation of quantity or other qualifying condition which has no tendency to mislead;
(j) make false or misleading representations of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions, or the price in comparison to price of competitors or one’s own price at a past or future time;
(k) falsely state that services, replacements, or repairs are needed;
(l) falsely state the reasons for offering or supplying goods or services at sale or discount prices;
(m) harass or threaten a consumer with any act other than legal process, either by telephone, cards, letters, or any form of electronic or social media;
* * *
(p) falsely state or represent that repairs, alterations, modifications, or servicing have been made and receiving remuneration therefor when they have not been made;
(q) fail to supply to a consumer a copy of a sales or service contract, lease, promissory note, trust agreement, or other evidence of indebtedness which the consumer may execute;
(r) make or enforce unconscionable terms or provisions of sales or leases; in applying this subsection, consideration shall be given to the following, and other factors:
(1) knowledge by the person at the time credit sales are consummated that there was no reasonable probability of payment in full of the obligation by the consumer;
(2) knowledge by the person at the time of the sale or lease of the inability of the consumer to receive substantial benefits from the property or services sold or leased;
(3) gross disparity between the price of the property or services sold or leased and the value of the property or services measured by the price at which similar property or services are readily obtainable in transactions by like buyers or lessees;
(4) that the person contracted for or received separate charges for insurance with respect to credit sales with the effect of making the sales, considered as a whole, unconscionable; and
(5) that the person has knowingly taken advantage of the inability of the consumer reasonably to protect his interests by reasons of age, physical or mental infirmities, ignorance, illiteracy, or inability to understand the language of the agreement, or similar factors;
* * *
(z) violate any provision of the Rental Housing Locator Consumer Protection Act of 1979 (section 28-3819) or, if a rental housing locator, to refuse or fail to honor any obligation under a rental housing locator contract;
(z-1) violate any provision of Chapter 46 of this title;
(aa) violate any provision of sections 32-404, 32-405, 32-406, and 32-407;
(bb) refuse to provide the repairs, refunds, or replacement motor vehicles or fails to provide the disclosures of defects or damages required by the Automobile Consumer Protection Act of 1984;
(cc) violate any provision of the Real Property Credit Line Deed of Trust Act of 1987;
(dd) violate any provision of title 16 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations;
(ee) violate any provision of the Public Insurance Adjuster Act of 2002 [Chapter 16A of Title 31];
(ff) violate any provision of Chapter 33 of this title;
(gg) violate any provision of the Home Equity Protection Act of 2007 [Chapter 24A of Title 42];
(hh) fail to make a disclosure as required by § 26-1113(a-1);
(ii) violate any provision of Chapter 53 of this title;
(jj) violate any agreement entered into pursuant to section 28-3909(c)(6);
(kk) violate any provision of subchapter 2 of Chapter 38 of this title; [or]
[(ll)] violate any provision of Chapter 54 of this title.