Code of the District of Columbia
§ 28–3910. Investigatory powers of Attorney General for the District of Columbia.
(a) In the course of an investigation to determine whether to seek relief under section 28-3909, the Attorney General for the District of Columbia may subpoena witnesses, administer oaths, examine an individual under oath, and compel production of records, books, papers, contracts, and other documents. Information obtained under this section is not admissible in a later criminal proceeding against the person who provides the evidence.
(b) A subpoena issued pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be issued in accordance with [§  1-301.89c].