§ 28–3814. Debt collection.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on November 21, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
* * *
(2) the seeking or obtaining of any written statement or acknowledgment in any form containing an affirmation of any obligation by a consumer who has been declared bankrupt without clearly disclosing the nature and consequences of such affirmation and the fact that the consumer is not legally obligated to make such affirmation;
(3) the collection or the attempt to collect from the consumer all or any part of the debt collector's fee or charge for services rendered, unless otherwise provided for by law or contract with the consumer;
(4) the collection of or the attempt to collect any interest or other charge, fee, or expense incidental to the principal obligation unless such interest or incidental fee, charge, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation and legally chargeable to the consumer or unless such interest or incidental fee, charge, or expense is expressly authorized by law;
(5) any communication with a consumer whenever it appears that the consumer has notified the creditor that he is represented by an attorney and the attorney’s name and address are known; and
(6)(A) attempting to collect debts owed by a deceased consumer from a person with no legal obligation to pay the amounts alleged to be owed, except from the executor of an estate or a person informally performing such functions.
(B) When contacting the executor of an estate, or a person informally performing such functions, the debt collector must state that the person being contacted is not personally liable for the debts of the estate.
(h) No debt collector shall use, or distribute, sell, or prepare for use, any written communication that violates or fails to conform to United States postal laws and regulations.
(i) No debt collector shall take or accept for assignment any of the following:
(1) an assignment of any claim for attorney’s fees which have not been lawfully provided for in the writing evidencing the obligation; or
(2) an assignment of any consumer debt without evidence that written notice from the assigning debt collector was first provided to the consumer.
(j) [Repealed].
(k) No debt collector or its representatives or agents shall contact consumers by telephone or text message before 8 a.m. or after 9 p.m. EST or EDT, whichever time zone is in effect.
(l) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when the applicable statute of limitations period for an action to collect consumer debt has expired, any subsequent payment toward or written or oral affirmation of such consumer debt shall not extend the limitations period.
(m)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, no debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt unless the debt collector has complete documentation of the ownership of the consumer debt, and the debt collector is in possession of or has immediate access to the following information or documents:
* * *
(3) This subsection shall not apply to:
(A) Collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt that is, or is alleged to be, owed on a loan secured by a mortgage on real property or owed for common expenses pursuant to § 42-1903.12; or
(B) Collecting or attempting to collect delinquent consumer debt pursuant to subchapter XVII of Chapter 3 of Title 1.
(4) Any statute of limitations on any collection lawsuit is tolled during the duration of the public health emergency and for 60 days thereafter.
(bb)(1)(A) During a public health emergency and for 60 days after its conclusion, no debt collector shall initiate any communication with a consumer via any written or electronic communication, including email, text message, or telephone.
(B) A debt collector shall not be deemed to have initiated a communication with a consumer if the communication by the debt collector is in response to a request made by the consumer for the communication or is the mailing of monthly statements related to an existing payment plan or payment receipts related to an existing payment plan.
(2) This subsection shall not apply to:
(A) Communications initiated solely for the purpose of informing a consumer of a rescheduled court appearance date or discussing a mutually convenient date for a rescheduled court appearance;
(B) Original creditors collecting or attempting to collect their own consumer debt;
(C) Collecting or attempting to collect a debt which is, or is alleged to be, owed on a loan secured by a mortgage on real property or owed for common expenses pursuant to § 42-1903.12;
(D) Receiving and depositing payments the consumer chooses to make during a public health emergency;
(E) Collecting or attempting to collect delinquent consumer debt pursuant to subchapter XVII of Chapter 3 of Title 1.
(cc) Subsections (aa) and (bb) of this section shall not be construed to:
(1) Exempt any person from complying with existing laws or rules of professional conduct with respect to debt collection practices;
(2) Supersede or in any way limit the rights and protections available to consumers under applicable local, state, or federal foreclosure laws; or
(3) Supersede any obligation under the District of Columbia Rules of Professional Conduct, to the extent of any inconsistency.