§ 28–3814. Debt collection.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on November 21, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
(a)(1) This section applies to conduct and practices in connection with the collection of obligations arising from any consumer debt (other than a loan directly secured on real estate or a direct motor vehicle installment loan covered by Chapter 36 of this title).
(2) This section shall apply to public utilities as of May 2, 2023.
(b) As used in this section, the term:
(1) "Consumer" means any individual obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any consumer debt.
(2) "Consumer debt" means money or its equivalent, or a loan or advance of money, which is, or is alleged to be, more than 30 days past due and owing, unless a different period is agreed to by the consumer, as a result of a purchase, lease, or loan of goods, services, or real or personal property for personal, family, medical, or household purposes. The term consumer debt does not include an extension of credit secured by a mortgage.
(3) "Debt buyer" means a person that is engaged in the business of purchasing charged-off consumer debt or other delinquent consumer debt for collection purposes, whether it collects the consumer debt itself or hires a third party, including an attorney, in order to collect such consumer debt. The term debt buyer does not include a person or entity that acquires delinquent or charged-off debt as an incidental part of acquiring a portfolio of debt that is predominantly not delinquent or charged-off debt.
(4) "Debt collection" means any action, conduct, or practice undertaken for the purpose of collecting consumer debt.
(5) "Debt collector" means a person, including an original creditor or debt buyer engaging directly or indirectly in debt collection and any person who sells or offers to sell forms represented to be a collection system, device, or a scheme or method intended or calculated to be used to collect consumer debt.
(6) "Original creditor" means the person that owned a consumer debt at the date of default, or the date of charge-off for credit cards or revolving credit accounts, giving rise to a cause of action for its collection.
(7) "Person" means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, public corporation, or any other legal or commercial entity.
(8) "Public health emergency" means a period of time for which the Mayor has declared a public health emergency pursuant to § 7-2304.01, or a state of emergency pursuant to § 28-4102.
(9) "Public utility" shall have the same meaning as set forth in § 34-214.
(c) No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect any money alleged to be due and owing by means of any threat, coercion, or attempt to coerce in any way, including:
* * *