§ 28–3814. Debt collection.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on November 21, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
* * *
(1) the use of any company name, while engaged in debt collection, other than the original creditor or debt collector's true company name;
(2) the failure to clearly disclose in all written communications made to collect or attempt to collect consumer debt or to obtain or attempt to obtain information about a consumer, that the debt collector is attempting to collect consumer debt and that any information obtained will be used for that purpose;
(3) any false representation that the debt collector has in his possession information or something of value for the consumer, that is made to solicit or discover information about the consumer;
(4) the failure to clearly disclose the name, phone number, email address, if used for receipt of communications in connection with collection with a consumer debt, and full business address of the person to whom the consumer debt has been assigned, or to whom the consumer debt is owed, at the time of making any demand for money;
(5) any false representation or implication of the character, extent, or amount of a consumer debt, or of its status in any legal proceeding;
(6) any false representation or false implication that any debt collector is vouched for, bonded by, affiliated with or an instrumentality, agent, or official of the District of Columbia or any agency of the Federal or District government;
(7) the use or distribution or sale of any written communication which simulates or is falsely represented to be a document authorized, issued, or approved by a court, an official, or any other legally constituted or authorized authority, or which creates a false impression about its source, authorization, or approval;
(8) any representation that an existing obligation of the consumer may be increased by the addition of attorney’s fees, investigation fees, service fees, or any other fees or charges when in fact such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing obligation;
(9) any false representation or false impression about the status or true nature of or the services rendered by the debt collector or his business;
(10) initiating a cause of action to collect a consumer debt when the debt collector knows or reasonably should know that the applicable statute of limitations period has expired; and
(11) attaching or garnishing a consumer's funds or negotiating a settlement agreement on a consumer debt when the debt collector knows or has reason to know the funds are exempt from attachment or garnishment under federal or state law without letting the consumer know in writing that the funds may be exempt. The notice provided in subsection (m)(2)(A) of this section shall satisfy this requirement.
(g) No debt collector shall use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any consumer debt in any way, including:
* * *