Code of the District of Columbia
§ 28–3902. Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection as consumer protection agency.
(a) The Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection shall be the principal consumer protection agency of the District of Columbia government and shall carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(b) Repealed.
(c) The Director of the Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection shall exercise the powers set forth in section 28-3905 through the Office of Compliance, and shall appoint a Chief of the Office of Compliance from among active members of the unified District of Columbia Bar. The Chief of the Office of Compliance may carry out investigative, conciliatory, and other duties assigned by the Director.
(d) Repealed.
(e) The Mayor shall appoint one or more attorneys qualified to serve as administrative law judges or attorney examiners to conduct adjudicatory proceedings. Any administrative law judge or attorney examiner appointed pursuant to this subsection may hear cases pursuant to § 2-1801.03.
(f) Repealed.
(g) Repealed.
(h) Repealed.
(i) Notwithstanding any other provision of District law, enforcement of this chapter by the Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection is suspended until October 1, 2002. This subsection shall not prevent the Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection from cooperating with, and making appropriate referrals to, another law enforcement agency.