Subchapter I. Applicant Qualifications.
§ 25–303. Restrictions on holding a conflicting interest.
(a) Before issuing, transferring to a new owner, or renewing a license, the Board shall determine that the applicant is not disqualified because of a conflicting interest in another license, as follows:
* * *
(2) The only financial assistance allowed pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be the initial financial assistance to the limited partnership to acquire a licensed beer wholesaler. In that arrangement for financial assistance, the wholesaler license issued under this title shall be issued in the name of the general partner wholesaler on behalf of the limited partnership, and shall not be issued in the name of the limited partnership nor in the name of the manufacturer, or its affiliate.
(3) The limited partnership providing the financial assistance described in this section shall not exist for more than 10 years from the date of its creation, and shall not be recreated, renewed, or extended beyond that date.
(4) This section shall not amend or otherwise alter this title, except for the limited purpose of allowing a manufacturer, or its affiliate, which is licensed in the District, to provide financial assistance to a limited partnership for the exclusive purpose of acquiring a licensed beer wholesaler. A manufacturer or its affiliate shall not require the wholesaler to use the financial assistance as described above.
(e) Nothing in this section shall prohibit a wholesaler or other licensee under this title from obtaining, perfecting, or enforcing a security interest under Article 9 of Subtitle I of Title 28 in any personal property or fixtures of a retailer or other licensee, including inventory and accounts and other rights to payment.
(f) The requirements of this section shall not apply to an applicant for an off-premises retailer's license, class B, for the sale of alcoholic beverages in an establishment if the:
(1) Establishment will be located inside of a hotel and will have no direct public access to the street or the outside of the hotel's building;
(2) Other license held by the applicant is an on-premises retailer's license, class CH, DH, CR, DR, CT, or DT, that is also located within the same hotel as the establishment's proposed location, or an off-premises retailer's license, class B, that is located within another hotel and has no direct public access to the street or the outside of the hotel's building.
(3) Establishment's sale of alcoholic beverages constitutes no more than 25% of the total volume of gross receipts on an annual basis; and
(4) Opinion of the ANC, if any, has been given great weight.