Code of the District of Columbia
§ 7–771.07a. Grant authority.
(a)(1) For Fiscal Year 2018, the Director shall:
(A) Award 4 grants of at least $50,000 to facilitate the development and application of telehealth services to:
* * *
(iii) An identification of any potential restrictions on the provision of services identified pursuant to sub-subparagraph (ii) of this subparagraph, including the use of prior authorization.
(2)(A)(i) Award competitive grants in an amount not to exceed $100,000 to community-based initiatives focused on addressing the social determinants of health in Wards 7 and 8.
(ii) In establishing criteria for the award of grants pursuant to sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph, the Department shall prioritize community-based initiatives that utilize a cohort-based curriculum that incorporates design-thinking.
(B) By November 1, 2019, the Department shall publish criteria in the District of Columbia Register governing the process for applying for and administering grants issued pursuant to subparagraph (A)(i) of this paragraph; provided, that the Department shall require grant applications to be submitted by January 15, 2020.
(C) By March 1, 2020, the Department shall dispense final awards for all grants issued pursuant to subparagraph (A)(i) of this paragraph.
(a-3) For Fiscal Year 2021, the Director may issue grants pursuant to [§7-771.07b(b)(4)(B)(ii) and (iii) [§ 7-771.07b repealed]] .
(a-4) For Fiscal Year 2021, the Director may:
(1)(A) Award a competitive grant in an amount not to exceed $150,000 to fund operating expenses associated with the provision of medical respite care services to individuals who are homeless; provided, that if such a grant is awarded to a Federally Qualified Health Center ("FQHC"), the amount of the grant shall not be offset against the FQHC's expenses for the purpose of determining its allowable cost in accordance with section 4511.2 of Title 29 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations (29 DCMR § 4511.2).
(B) At a minimum, the selected entity shall possess:
(i) The staff capacity and expertise necessary to provide medical respite care, with a particular emphasis on care for women who are homeless; and
(ii) The ability to provide case management services, including assistance in accessing permanent housing services.
(2) If a grant is awarded, then by September 30, 2021, the Director shall submit a report to the Council that sets forth:
(A) Recommendations for the establishment of medical respite care services for homeless individuals, through either:
(i) An amendment to the District of Columbia Medicaid State Plan; or
(ii) A waiver pursuant to section 1115 of the Social Security Act, approved July 25, 1962 (76 Stat. 192; 42 U.S.C. § 1315), for home and community-based services;
(B) The types of services that may be offered to homeless individuals through a medical care respite program; and
(C) An identification of any potential restrictions on the provision of services identified pursuant to sub-subparagraph (ii) of this subparagraph, including the use of prior authorization.
(a-5) For Fiscal Year 2022, subject to the availability of funds, the Director may:
* * *