D.C. Law 23-251. Prescription Drug Monitoring Program Query and Omnibus Health Amendments Act of 2020.
[…] "(B) Subject to authorization in an approved budget and financial plan, any funds appropriated in the Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.".

(b) A new section 11a is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 11a. Unspent local funds.

"In Fiscal Year 2021, the Chief Financial Officer shall deposit all unspent local funds at the Department of Health Care Finance into the Medicaid Reserve Fund at the end of the fiscal year.".

Sec. 203. Section 47-362 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by adding a new subsection (h) to read as follows:

"(h) Notwithstanding § 47-363, local funds appropriated for the Department of Health Care Finance and the Medicaid Reserve in Fiscal Year 2021 shall not be reprogrammed to other agencies unless the Council approves the reprogramming by resolution.".

TITLE III. Certified Professional Midwife Standard of Care Clarifications.

Sec. 301. The District of Columbia Health Occupations Revision Act of 1985, effective March 25, 1986 (D.C. Law 6-99; D.C. Official Code§ 3-1201.01 et seq.), is amended as follows: