D.C. Law Library
§ 47–363. Council approval of reprogrammings.
(a) The Mayor shall submit to the Council for approval a reprogramming request that individually or on a cumulative basis would result in a change to the original appropriated authority, along with certification by the Chief Financial Officer of the availability of funds for the reprogramming. The request shall include an analysis of its effect on the budget and on the purposes for which the funds were originally appropriated.
(b)(1) Upon receipt of a reprogramming request, the Chairman of the Council shall cause a notice of the request to be published in the District of Columbia Register, together with a statement that the request shall be deemed approved 14 days from the date of its receipt, unless a proposed disapproval resolution is filed prior to that time by a Councilmember, and that if a proposed disapproval resolution is filed, the request shall be deemed approved 30 days from the date of the receipt of the reprogramming request, unless prior to the end of the 30-day review period the Council adopts a resolution of disapproval or approval.
(2) The publication of a notice of a reprogramming request shall satisfy the public notice requirements of this section and the rules of the Council and no further notice shall be necessary for the Council to adopt a resolution affecting the request.
(3) The Council shall consider the request according to its rules. No request may be submitted to the Chairman of the Council under this subsection during such time as the Council is on recess, according to its rules, nor shall any time period provided in this subsection or in the Council’s rules with respect to the requests continue to run during such time as the Council is on recess.
(c)(1) If no proposed disapproval resolution of a reprogramming request is filed with the Secretary to the Council (“Secretary”) within 14 days of the receipt of the request from the Mayor, the request shall be deemed approved.
(2) If a proposed disapproval resolution is filed with the Secretary within 14 days of receipt of the request from the Mayor, the Council may approve or disapprove the reprogramming request by resolution within 30 days of the receipt of the request from the Mayor. If the Council neither affirmatively approves or disapproves the request within 30 days of the receipt of the request, the request shall be deemed approved.
(d) At any time prior to final action by the Council on a reprogramming request, or prior to the date the reprogramming request is deemed approved pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, the Mayor may withdraw the reprogramming request.
(e)(1) An operating budget reprogramming request shall include for each budget category from or to which funds are being transferred a list of the funding reductions or additions by:
(A) Agency;
(B) Program;
(C) Activity;
(D) Object class; and
(E) Funding sources.
(2) A capital reprogramming request shall include for each project or subproject from or to which funds are being transferred a list of the funding reductions or additions by:
(A) Agency;
(B) Project and subproject; and
(C) Funding sources.
(f)(1) A reverse Paygo action done for the purpose of paying non-capital-eligible expenses, including furniture, fixtures, and equipment, of the same capital project for which Paygo capital funds have been authorized shall not require Council approval; provided, that the Chief Financial Officer shall notify the Budget Director of the Council of the District of Columbia in writing no later than 3 business days after the reverse Paygo action occurs. The notice shall set forth the capital project, amount, and purpose of the reverse Paygo action.
(2) All other reverse Paygo actions shall require Council approval pursuant to this section.
(g) A reprogramming from the Transportation Infrastructure Project Review Fund established by [§ 50-921.17] to a capital project shall not require Council approval; provided, that the reprogramming shall not modify the purposes for which the reprogrammed funds may be expended.
(h)(1) This subchapter shall not apply to a reprogramming from a master capital project in the Highway Trust Fund portion of the District's capital improvements plan to another master capital project in the Highway Trust Fund portion of the District's capital improvements plan, other than as provided in this subsection.
(2) At the request of the Mayor, the Chief Financial Officer of the District of Columbia ("CFO") shall reprogram funds between master capital projects in the Highway Trust Fund portion of the District's capital improvements plan; provided, that the reprogramming of funds is consistent with the State Transportation Improvement Plan included in the Transportation Improvement Plan prepared and approved by the Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments National Capital Region Transportation Planning Board; provided further, that the CFO determines that the funds are available for reprogramming.
(3) After funds are reprogrammed pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the director of the implementing agency for the project may obligate and expend the reprogrammed funds.