D.C. Law Library
§ 47–362. Policies enumerated.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on October 18, 2025. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Permanent Version.*
(a) A reprogramming shall be used only when an unforeseen situation develops, and then only if postponement until the next appropriations cycle would result in a serious hardship in the management of the City.
(b) Reprogrammings shall not be used to establish new programs or to change allocations specifically denied, limited, or increased by the Council in the budget act, or the accompanying budget report or mark-up sheets.
(c) Any program or project deferred through reprogramming shall not be later accomplished by means of further reprogramming. Funding for such section shall await the regular budget request.
(d) Should unusual circumstances require changes to the policies included in subsections (a) through (c) of this section, proposals shall be submitted to the Council for approval regardless of the dollar amount involved.
(e) Repealed.
(f) Notwithstanding § 47-363, any funds appropriated for Debt Service, as defined in § 47-334(1), in excess of Debt Service requirements may not be reprogrammed, unless the Council approves the reprogramming request by resolution.
(g)(1) Notwithstanding § 47-363, local funds appropriated for the Department of Healthcare Finance in Fiscal Year 2019 shall not be reprogrammed, unless the Council approves the reprogramming request by resolution.
(2) This subsection shall sunset on the date of inclusion of the fiscal effect of the D.C. Healthcare Alliance Re-Enrollment Reform Amendment Act of 2018, effective February 17, 2018 (D.C. Law 22-62; 65 DCR 2632), in an approved budget and financial plan.
(h) Notwithstanding § 47-363, local funds appropriated for the Department of Health Care Finance and the Medicaid Reserve in Fiscal Year 2021 shall not be reprogrammed to other agencies unless the Council approves the reprogramming by resolution.
(i) [Repealed].
(j) Notwithstanding § 47-361(14), § 47-363(a) shall apply to any reprogramming request, regardless of dollar value, related to the DC Circulator, as described in Title III of the Department of Transportation Establishment Act of 2002, effective March 5, 2007 (D.C. Law 16-225; D.C. Official Code § 50-921.31 et seq.).