Subchapter II. DC Circulator Bus Service.
§ 50–921.36. Coordination with WMATA regarding DC Circulator termination.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on October 18, 2025. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Permanent Version.*
The District Department of Transportation shall coordinate with WMATA to determine the feasibility of WMATA:
(1) Assuming control and management of the DC Circulator, maintaining the DC Circulator workforce, and continuing DC Circulator service;
(2) Providing alternative Metrobus routes or additional Metrobus service for riders impacted by planned termination of the DC Circulator; and
(3) Hiring former DC Circulator workers while preserving their rate of pay and seniority.