Subchapter II. DC Circulator Bus Service.
§ 50–921.33. DC Circulator Fund establishment.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on October 18, 2025. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Permanent Version.*
(a) There is established as a special fund the DC Circulator Fund ("Fund"), which shall be administered by the District Department of Transportation ("DDOT") in accordance with subsections (c), (d), and (e) of this section.
(b) All special purpose funds collected from the following sources shall be deposited into the Fund:
(1) All revenue collected pursuant to § 50-921.32 by the District, WMATA, or their agents;
(2) Parking meter revenue from the National Park Service for meters on the Mall;
(3) All monetary gifts intended to be used to assist in the funding of the DC Circulator; and
(4) All money derived from the sale, lease, or transfer of any property, real or personal, related to the DC Circulator, including any vehicles or equipment.
(c)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, money in the Fund shall be used for the following purposes:
(A) For DDOT to pay for goods, services, property; or
(B) Any other authorized purpose.
(2) Money in the Fund deposited pursuant to subsection (b)(4) of this section shall be used to support any workers, contractors, or employees of the DC Circulator or of Department staff associated with the DC Circulator, including the payment of wages, bonuses, severance pay, or workforce development, and administrative costs borne by DDOT in providing this support; except, that expenditures for administrative costs may not exceed 10% of the deposits under this paragraph.
(3) During any period of time in which a contract with WMATA is in effect, money from the payment of fares, the purchase of tickets, and the sale of advertising space by third parties may be, with the written consent of the Chief Financial Officer for the District of Columbia and pursuant to the terms of the contract, deposited in a WMATA interest bearing account for the benefit of the District of Columbia and used by WMATA to offset its costs of contract performance, but only to the extent that Congress has appropriated funds to the District to perform or procure those services; provided, that for a period of 8 months following March 2, 2010, no DC Circulator route shall replace more than 20% of the revenue miles or revenue hours of any WMATA route.
(d) Subject to authorization in an approved budget and financial plan, any funds appropriated in the Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.
(e) The money deposited into the Fund but not expended in a fiscal year shall not revert to the unassigned fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a fiscal year, or at any other time.