Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–2402. Imposition; payment of cigarette tax.
(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in § 47-2403, a tax is levied and imposed on the sale or possession on all cigarettes in the District of Columbia at the rate of $0.225 for each cigarette.
(2) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection and in lieu of the tax otherwise imposed by § 47-2002, a surtax is levied and imposed on the sale or possession of all cigarettes in the District at the rate of $0.36 per package of 20 or fewer cigarettes. If there are more than 20 cigarettes in the package, the surtax per pack will be incrementally increased by $.018 per each cigarette above 20.
(3)(A) Beginning as of March 31, 2012, and on March 31st of each year thereafter, the Mayor shall calculate the average retail price of a package of cigarettes from the best information available and shall recompute the surtax on the basis of the then applicable sales and use tax rate that otherwise would be applicable to the sale of cigarettes under § 47-2002.
(B) In calculating the average retail price for purposes of this paragraph, the Mayor shall exclude the current surtax imposed by this section and the portion of the presumptive wholesale and retail markup imposed by Chapter 45A of Title 28 of the District of Columbia Official Code on the current surtax. The Mayor shall provide notice of any change in the amount of the surtax on or before September 1st of that year, and the change shall be effective as of the following October 1st.
(b) Cigarettes on which the taxes levied and imposed by this section have been paid shall not be subject to additional taxation under this section; provided, that the burden of proof that the taxes levied and imposed by this section have been paid shall be upon the person who sells or possesses cigarettes in the District, against whom a tax assessment has been made, who has submitted an application for a refund, or whose cigarettes have been seized. For the purposes of this section, the term “person” includes any officer or employee of a corporation responsible for payment of the tax, or any member of a partnership or association responsible for the payment of the tax.
(c) The tax levied and imposed by this section shall be paid by the affixture of stamps, purchased from the Mayor, evidencing the payment of the amount of tax imposed by this section. Such stamps shall be affixed to the original packages of cigarettes included in the directory of Tobacco Product Manufacturers maintained pursuant to § 7-1803.03(b) and shall be cancelled in the manner prescribed by the Mayor.
* * *