D.C. Law 24-25. Flavored Tobacco Product Prohibition Amendment Act of 2021.
[…] (2) Subsection (c) is repealed.

(c) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1721.03) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a)(2) is amended by striking the phrase "his or her employment" and inserting the phrase "the person's employment" in its place.

(2) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase "his or her age" and inserting the phrase "the person's age" in its place.

(3) Subsection (c) is repealed.

(d) Section 5(c) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1721.04(c)) is repealed.

(e) Section 6(c) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1721.05(c)) is repealed.

(f) Section 7(d) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1721.06(d)) is repealed.

(g) Section 8 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1721.07) is amended to read as follows

"Sec. 8. Civil penalties.

"(a)(1) A violation of section 3, 5, 6, or 7 shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than $100 and not more than $500 for the first violation. For a subsequent violation, a person shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than $500 and not more than $1,000.

"(2) Any person who violates section 4(a) may be subject to a civil penalty of $25.

"(3) Any person who violates section 4(b) may be subject to a civil penalty of:

"(A) $100 the first time the offense or offenses occurred;

"(B) $200 the second time the offense or offenses occurred; and