D.C. Law 24-25. Flavored Tobacco Product Prohibition Amendment Act of 2021.
[…] "(e)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the sale for on-site consumption of flavored tobacco products intended to be used with a hookah shall be permitted for any hookah bar doing business in the District as of September 30, 2021. All flavored tobacco products sold pursuant to this subsection shall be consumed on site and may not be taken off premises.

"(2) A hookah bar doing business in the District as of September 30, 2021, shall not need to relocate to be in compliance with this section.".

Sec. 3. Section 47-2404 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by adding a new subsection (h-1) to read as follows:

"(h-1) The Mayor may, after a hearing, suspend any license issued under this section for a first or second violation of section 9(a) of An act to prohibit the sale of tobacco to minors under sixteen years of age in the District of Columbia, passed on 2nd reading on June 29, 2021 (Enrolled version of Bill 24-20). The Mayor shall, after a hearing, revoke any license issued under this section for a third or subsequent violation of section 9(a) of An act to prohibit the sale of tobacco to minors under sixteen years of age in the District of Columbia, passed on 2nd reading on June 29, 2021 (Enrolled version of Bill 24-20).".

Sec. 4. Applicability.