Chapter 1. Department of Insurance, Securities, and Banking.
§ 31–107. Department of Insurance, Securities, and Banking funding.
(a) Control of the Insurance Regulatory Trust Fund, and all monies required to be deposited therein, pursuant to Chapter 7 of this title, is transferred to the Department.
(b) Repealed.
(b-1) Repealed.
(b-2)(1) There is established within the General Fund of the District of Columbia a trust fund designated as the Securities and Banking Regulatory Trust Fund ("Fund"), which shall be administered by the Mayor, through the Commissioner.
(2) All licensing fees, fines, and any other fees imposed, assessed, and collected for securities regulation and banking regulation shall be deposited into the Fund.
(3) Money in the Fund, in order of priority shall be:
(A) Used for the expenses of the Securities and Banking Bureau in the discharge of its administrative and regulatory duties as prescribed by law; and
(B) On October 1 of each year, converted to local funds revenue in the amount of $12.63 million.
(c) The administrative costs of the Department, including the compensation of the Commissioner and the Department’s central administrative staff, shall be charged on a pro-rata basis to each of the respective Bureau trust funds in a manner reflecting the central administrative costs associated with the operation of each Bureau. In no circumstances shall monies collected and deposited pursuant to the statutory funding requirements of the District of Columbia Securities Act, the Investment Advisors Act, and the Insurance Regulatory Trust Fund Act, be commingled or used to fund the regulatory activities of a bureau other than the bureau regulating the activities for which the respective funds were established.
(d) The Mayor shall submit to the Council, as part of the annual budget, a budget for the Department and a request for an appropriation for expenditures from the Insurance Regulatory Trust Fund and the Securities and Banking Regulatory Trust Fund. The Mayor’s request shall be based on an estimated projection of the expenditures necessary to perform the administration and regulatory functions of the Department. This estimate shall include, but not be limited to, expenditures for salaries, fringe benefits, overhead charges, travel, training, supplies, technical, professional, and any and all other services necessary to discharge the duties and responsibilities of this subchapter.