Chapter 1. Department of Insurance, Securities, and Banking.
§ 31–101. Definitions.
For the purposes of this subchapter, the term:
(1) "Abusive act or practice" means an act or practice that:
(A) Materially interferes with the ability of a student loan borrower to understand a term or condition of a student education loan or private education loan;
(B) Takes unreasonable advantage of:
(i) A lack of understanding on the part of a student loan borrower of the material risks, costs, or conditions of a student education loan or private education loan;
(ii) The inability of a student loan borrower to protect the interests of the student loan borrower when selecting or using:
(I) A student education loan or private education loan; or
(II) A feature, term, or condition of a student education loan or private education loan; or
(iii) The reasonable reliance by the student loan borrower on a person engaged in servicing a student education loan or private education loan to act in the interests of the borrower; or
(C) Misrepresents the amount, nature, or terms of any fee or payment due or claimed to be due on a student education loan or private education loan, the terms and conditions of the student education loan agreement or private education loan agreement or the student loan borrower's obligations under the student education loan or private education loan.
(1A) “Associate Commissioner for Securities and Banking” means the Associate Commissioner of the Securities and Banking Bureau.
(2) “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of the Department of Insurance, Securities, and Banking, who shall be the chief executive officer of the Department of Insurance, Securities, and Banking.
(2A)(A) "Cosigner" means an individual who is liable for the obligation of a student loan borrower without compensation, regardless of how the individual is designated in the contract or instrument with respect to that obligation, including an obligation under a private education loan extended to consolidate a student loan borrower's pre-existing student loans.
(B) The term includes an individual whose signature is requested as a condition to grant credit or to forbear on collection, but does not include a spouse of a student loan borrower, the signature of whom is needed to perfect the security interest in a loan.
(3) “Department” means the Department of Insurance, Securities, and Banking.
(4) “Deputy Commissioner” means the Deputy Commissioner of the Department of Insurance, Securities, and Banking.
(5) “District of Columbia Banking Code” means the statutory provisions concerning banking and financial institutions codified in Title 26, laws administered by the Commissioner, and rules and regulations promulgated under those statutory provisions and laws.
(6) “Insurance Bureau” means the office overseeing the regulation of insurance, insurers, and health maintenance organizations.
(6A) "Licensee" means the holder of a SLS license.
(6B) "Ombudsman" means the position of Student Loan Ombudsman established within the Department by § 31-106.01.
* * *