Code of the District of Columbia
§ 25–402. New license application for manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer.
(a) The application of a person applying for a manufacturer’s, wholesaler’s, or retailer’s license shall include:
(1) In the case of an individual applicant, the trade name of the business, if applicable, and the name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address of the individual; in the case of a partnership or limited liability company applicant, the trade name of the business, if applicable, and the names and addresses of each member of the partnership or limited liability company; and in the case of a corporate applicant, the legal name, trade name, place of incorporation, principal place of business, and the names and addresses of each of the corporation’s principal officers, directors, and shareholders holding, directly or beneficially, 10% or more of its common stock;
(2) The name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address of the owner of the establishment for which the license is sought and the premises where it is located; provided, that this requirement shall not apply to applicants for a solicitor’s license;
(2A) The name and e-mail address of the owner of the establishment, or the owner's designee, for purposes of receiving communications from ABCA, including correspondence, hearing notices and other types of service of process, and Board orders;
(3) The class of license sought;
(4) The proximity of the establishment to the nearest public or private, elementary, middle, charter, junior high, or high school, and the name of the school;
(5) The size and design of the establishment, which shall include both the number of seats (occupants) and the number of patrons permitted to be standing, both inside and on any sidewalk café or summer garden.
(6) A detailed description of the nature of the proposed operation, including the following:
(A) The type of food to be offered, if any;
(B) The type of entertainment to be offered, if any;
(C) The goods and services to be offered for sale, in addition to alcoholic beverages, if any;
(D) The hours during which the establishment plans to sell alcoholic beverages;
(E) If different from those stated in subparagraph (D) of this paragraph, the hours during which the establishment plans to remain open for the sale of goods or services other than alcoholic beverages and a description of the provisions planned for the storage of the alcoholic beverages, as required under § 25-754, during hours when the sale of alcoholic beverages is prohibited;
(7) An affidavit that complies with § 47-2863(b);
(8) Documents or other written statements or evidence establishing to the satisfaction of the Board that the person applying for the license meets all of the qualifications set forth in § 25-301; and
(9) Written statements or evidence establishing to the satisfaction of the Board that the applicant has complied with the requirements of § 25-423.
(a-1)(1) The licensee or applicant shall notify ABCA within 30 days of any change to the information required by subsection (a)(1), (2), or (2A) of this section.
(2) If the licensee has been previously issued a written warning about timely compliance with paragraph (1) of this subsection, the failure to comply with paragraph (1) of this subsection may result in the Board issuing a fine against the licensee, or suspending or revoking the license in accordance with Chapter 8 of this title.
(b) The applicant for a restaurant or hotel license shall attest that it will receive at least 45% of its gross annual receipts from the sale of food during each year of the license period.
(c) The Board shall establish application procedures for the issuance of a caterer’s license under § 25-211(b).
(d) [Repealed].
(e)(1) An applicant for a new manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer license shall complete a mandatory licensee training offered, at no cost, by ABCA within 90 calendar days of being issued the license.
(2) Failure to comply with paragraph (1) of this subsection may result in the Board issuing a fine or suspending or revoking the license in accordance with chapter 8 of this title.