Code of the District of Columbia
§ 25–442. Hearings — Witnesses.
(a) A party shall have the right to call and examine witnesses.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, at any proceeding before the Board in a contested case, the Board may hear as witnesses all persons residing within and outside the neighborhood who desire to be heard.
(c) The Board may exclude any irrelevant or unduly repetitious evidence or testimony.
(d) A witness who shall willfully give false testimony in a proceeding or hearing before the Board shall be guilty of perjury.