Code of the District of Columbia
§ 25–401. Form of application.
(a) A person applying for issuance, transfer to a new owner, or renewal of a license, or for approval of substantial changes in operation or change in license class, shall file with the Board an application in the form prescribed by the Board. The application shall contain the information set forth in this chapter and any additional information that the Board may require.
(b) A separate application shall be filed for each establishment for which a license is sought; provided, that a railroad company may file one application for all of its dining cars and club cars and a passenger-carrying marine vessel line may file one application for all of its passenger-carrying marine vessels and dockside waiting areas.
(c) An individual applicant, all of the general partners of an applicant partnership, all of the members of a limited liability company, or the president or vice-president of an applicant corporation shall sign a statement with an original signature, which may be a signature by wet ink, an electronic signature, or a copy thereof, certifying that the application is complete and accurate. Any person who knowingly makes a false statement on an application, or in any accompanying statement under oath that the Mayor or the Board may require, shall be guilty of the offense of making false statements. The making of a false statement, whether made with or without the knowledge or consent of the applicant, shall, in the discretion of the Board, constitute sufficient cause for denial of the application or revocation of the license.
(d) It shall be a primary tier violation for a person to knowingly submit an altered document or application to the Board for the purpose of deceiving the Board. The submission of an altered document intended to deceive the Board, may, at the discretion of the Board, constitute sufficient cause for denial of the application or revocation of the license.
(e) An applicant for a game of skill machine endorsement shall submit to the Board with its application:
(1) A diagram of where the game of skill machines will be placed on the licensed premises; and
(2) The name of the manufacturer and distributor of the game of skill machines and documentation reflecting that the manufacturer and distributor are licensed to do business and pay taxes in the District of Columbia.