§ 10–801. Authorization; description of property; submission and approval of resolution; reacquisition rights; notice.
(a)(1) Except for real property disposed of pursuant to § 6-1005(c), the Mayor is authorized and empowered, in his discretion, for the best interests of the District of Columbia (“District”), and with the approval of the Council by resolution, to sell, convey, lease (inclusive of 
* * *
(7) A finding that the Developer will enter into a First Source Agreement with the District that shall govern certain obligations of Developer pursuant to § 2-219.03 and Mayor’s Order 83-265 (November 9, 1983) regarding job creation and employment generated as a result of the construction on the Property;
(8) The proposed method of disposition, which may be one of the following:
(A) A public or private sale to the highest bidder;
(B) A negotiated sale to a for-profit or nonprofit entity for specifically designated purposes;
(C) A lease for a period of greater than 15 years;
(D) A combination sale/leaseback for specifically designated purposes;
(E) An exchange of interests in real property; or
(F) A public or private sale to the bidder providing the most benefit to the District; and
(9) The following statement:
"The Land Disposition Agreement for the disposition of the real property shall not be inconsistent with the substantive business terms of the transaction submitted by the Mayor with this resolution in accordance with subsection (b-1)(2) of this section, unless revisions to those substantive business terms are approved by the Council."
(b-1) A proposed resolution to provide for the disposition of real property transmitted to the Council pursuant to subsection (b) of this section shall be accompanied by the following:
(1) An analysis prepared by the Mayor of the economic factors that were considered in proposing the disposition of the real property, including:
(A) The chosen method of disposition, and how competition was maximized;
(B) The manner in which economic factors were weighted and evaluated, including estimates of the monetary benefits and costs to the District that will result from the disposition. The benefits shall include revenues, fees, and other payments to the District, as well as the creation of jobs;
(C) A description of all disposition methods considered and an accompanying narrative for the proposed disposition method that contains comparisons to the other methods and shows why the proposed method was more beneficial for the District than the others in the areas of return on investment, subsidies required, revenues paid to the District, and any other relevant category, or why it is being proposed despite it being less beneficial to the District in any of the measured categories; and
(D) A pre-disposition economic impact statement in the form of a quantitative analysis that estimates the economic benefits, including revenues, tax receipts, and job creation, that will result from the disposition, including the anticipated benefits of any development project to be undertaken at the property and any offsite property, including direct, indirect, or induced outcomes.
(2) An executed term sheet or Memorandum of Understanding between the District and the selected developer that shall include the following:
* * *
(A) In the case of rental units, rent and utilities.
(B) In the case of ownership units, mortgage payments, including principal, interest, and property insurance, taxes, homeowner association, condominium, or cooperative fees, and utilities.
(3) “Low-income household” means a household consisting of one or more persons with a total household income that is more than 30% and less than or equal to 50% of the area median income.
(4) “Moderate-income household” means a household consisting of one or more persons with total household income more than 50% and less than or equal to 80% of the area median income.
(5) “Very low-income household” means a household consisting of one or more persons with total household income less than or equal to 30% of the area median income.
(o) The net proceeds from the disposition of the McMillan Sand Filtration Site approved by the McMillan Residential Townhomes Parcel Disposition Approval Resolution of 2014, effective December 2, 2014 (Res. 20-705; 62 DCR 1091), the McMillan Residential Multifamily Parcels Disposition Approval Resolution of 2014, effective December 2, 2014 (Res. 20-706; 62 DCR 1094), and the McMillan Commercial Parcel Disposition Approval Resolution of 2014, effective December 2, 2014 (Res. 20-707; 62 DCR 1097), shall not be deposited into the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia but instead shall be deposited into the capital fund account associated with the McMillan Site Redevelopment, EB0-AMS11C.
(1) "Green space" means an area of grass, trees, or other vegetation that is located on real property and accessible to the public.
(2) "Real property" means land titled in the name of the District or in which the District has a controlling interest and includes all structures of a permanent character erected thereon or affixed thereto, any natural resources located thereon or thereunder, all riparian rights attached thereto, or any air space located above or below the property or any street or alley under the jurisdiction of the Mayor.