§ 10–801. Authorization; description of property; submission and approval of resolution; reacquisition rights; notice.
(a)(1) Except for real property disposed of pursuant to § 6-1005(c), the Mayor is authorized and empowered, in his discretion, for the best interests of the District of Columbia (“District”), and with the approval of the Council by resolution, to sell, convey, lease (inclusive of 
* * *
(4) Before submitting a proposed resolution pursuant to this subsection, and at least 60 days before seeking proposals for the disposition of the real property or otherwise proceeding to negotiate the disposition of the real property, the Mayor shall hold at least one public hearing to obtain community input on potential public uses of the real property to inform the Mayor's determination whether the real property is no longer required for public purposes. This surplus hearing shall be held at an accessible evening or weekend time and in an accessible location in the vicinity of the real property. The Mayor shall provide at least 30 days written notice of the public hearing to the affected Advisory Neighborhood Commissions and shall publicize the hearing by posting a written notice at the site and placing a notice in the District of Columbia Register at least 15 days before the hearing.
(5) Repealed.
(a-2) If the Council determines that the real property is no longer required for public purposes pursuant to subsection (a-1) of this section, the Mayor shall attempt to dispose of the real property for a use with a direct public benefit as described in a specific government plan adopted by the Mayor or Council, including the Community Development Plan, the Comprehensive Plan, the Strategic Neighborhood Area Plan, or the Comprehensive Housing Strategy Plan.
(a-3) Repealed.
(b) If the Mayor seeks to dispose of real property that is determined to no longer be required for public purposes pursuant to subsection (a-1) of this section, the Mayor shall submit to the Council a proposed resolution that contains the following:
(1) Repealed;
(2) The name and business address of the developer, and, if the developer is a joint venture or partnership, the name and business address of each person that constitutes the partnership;
(3) A description of the real property to be disposed of;
(4) A description of the intended use for the property (“Project”);
(5) If applicable, a finding that the Developer will achieve the affordable housing requirements established by subsection (b-3) of this section or, if those requirements will not be achieved, a written certification by the Chief Financial Officer pursuant to subsection (b-3)(4) of this section;
(6) A finding that the Developer will enter into an agreement that shall require the Developer to, at a minimum, contract with Certified Business Enterprises for at least 35% of the contract dollar volume of the project, and shall require at least 20% equity and 20% development participation of Certified Business Enterprises;
(7) A finding that the Developer will enter into a First Source Agreement with the District that shall govern certain obligations of Developer pursuant to § 2-219.03 and Mayor’s Order 83-265 (November 9, 1983) regarding job creation and employment generated as a result of the construction on the Property;
(8) The proposed method of disposition, which may be one of the following:
(A) A public or private sale to the highest bidder;
(B) A negotiated sale to a for-profit or nonprofit entity for specifically designated purposes;
(C) A lease for a period of greater than 15 years;
(D) A combination sale/leaseback for specifically designated purposes;
(E) An exchange of interests in real property; or
(F) A public or private sale to the bidder providing the most benefit to the District; and
(9) The following statement:
"The Land Disposition Agreement for the disposition of the real property shall not be inconsistent with the substantive business terms of the transaction submitted by the Mayor with this resolution in accordance with subsection (b-1)(2) of this section, unless revisions to those substantive business terms are approved by the Council."
(b-1) A proposed resolution to provide for the disposition of real property transmitted to the Council pursuant to subsection (b) of this section shall be accompanied by the following:
(1) An analysis prepared by the Mayor of the economic factors that were considered in proposing the disposition of the real property, including:
(A) The chosen method of disposition, and how competition was maximized;
(B) The manner in which economic factors were weighted and evaluated, including estimates of the monetary benefits and costs to the District that will result from the disposition. The benefits shall include revenues, fees, and other payments to the District, as well as the creation of jobs;
(C) A description of all disposition methods considered and an accompanying narrative for the proposed disposition method that contains comparisons to the other methods and shows why the proposed method was more beneficial for the District than the others in the areas of return on investment, subsidies required, revenues paid to the District, and any other relevant category, or why it is being proposed despite it being less beneficial to the District in any of the measured categories; and
(D) A pre-disposition economic impact statement in the form of a quantitative analysis that estimates the economic benefits, including revenues, tax receipts, and job creation, that will result from the disposition, including the anticipated benefits of any development project to be undertaken at the property and any offsite property, including direct, indirect, or induced outcomes.
(2) An executed term sheet or Memorandum of Understanding between the District and the selected developer that shall include the following:
(A) A description of the substantive business terms of the transaction;
(B) A description of the method of disposition;
(C) A description of the Certified Business Enterprise requirements;
(D) A description of the green building requirements;
(E) A description of the schedule of performance; and
(F) Any other terms that the Mayor finds to be in the best interest of the District.
* * *