§ 10–801. Authorization; description of property; submission and approval of resolution; reacquisition rights; notice.
(a)(1) Except for real property disposed of pursuant to § 6-1005(c), the Mayor is authorized and empowered, in his discretion, for the best interests of the District of Columbia (“District”), and with the approval of the Council by resolution, to sell, convey, lease (inclusive of options) for a period of greater than 15 years, exchange, or otherwise dispose of real property, in whole or in part, now or hereafter owned in fee simple by the District, whether purchased with appropriated, grant, or other funds, the proceeds of general obligation bonds or tax revenue anticipation notes issued by the District government, or United States Treasury Notes, or obtained by any other means including exchange, condemnation, eminent domain, gift, dedication, donation, devise or assignment, for municipal, community development, or other public purpose, which the Council finds to be no longer required for public purposes.
(2) The Mayor shall submit separate resolutions for the determination that the real property is no longer required for public purposes pursuant to subsection (a-1) of this section and for the approval of its disposition pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.
(3) The Mayor shall submit to the Council a semiannual report explaining the status of each disposition approved by the Council during the previous 2 years, including a schedule for project completion of each disposition, an explanation of impediments, if any, to completion of the project, and a description of the steps that are being taken to resolve them.
(4) Within 180 days after March 16, 2021, and on an annual basis thereafter, the Department of General Services shall transmit to the Council a report on green space in the District, which shall include:
(A) The total square footage of green space owned by the District, broken down by ward and by the District agency that owns the real property;
(B) The square footage of green space that the District gained or lost over the preceding year, broken down by ward and by the District agency that owns the real property; and
(C) A summary of measures taken over the preceding year to increase access to green space for District residents.
(a-1)(1) If the Mayor believes that real property is no longer required for public purposes, the Mayor shall submit to the Council a proposed resolution which includes a finding that the real property is no longer required for public purposes. In the proposed resolution submitted to the Council, the Mayor shall also provide a description of the real property .
(2) The proposed resolution shall be accompanied by an analysis setting forth:
(A) Whether the real property could have any use by the District, including a description of the District's current needs for real property, a description of potential public uses considered by the Mayor, the square footage of green space on the real property, and a narrative explaining why the real property is unsuited for each public use considered;
(B) A detailed explanation as to why the real property is no longer required for public purposes, and why the determination that the real property is no longer required for public purposes is in the best interests of the District; and
* * *
(3)(A) An appraisal report of the value of the property prepared by an independent licensed appraiser performed no earlier than 5 months before the transmission of the proposed resolution to the Council. The report shall analyze both the highest and best use value of the property and the value of the property under the development proposed pursuant to the disposition. For the purposes of this subparagraph, the term "highest and best use" shall mean the reasonably probable and legal use that is physically possible, appropriately supported, and financially feasible, and that results in the highest value.
(B) An explanation of the difference, if any, between the appraised value (determined pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph) and the purchase or lease price to be paid pursuant to the disposition.
(4) An itemization, together with an explanation, of any government assistance to be received, or contemplated to be received, by the purchaser or lessee under the disposition, including any discount on the price or rent, grants, loans, tax credits, tax abatements, tax increment financing, affordable housing subsidies, land exchange, and negotiated contributions.
(5)(A) For all District land being disposed for purposes of development and requiring government assistance the following additional items shall be transmitted to the Council concurrent with the proposed resolution and analysis:
(i) A Land Disposition Agreement between the District and the selected developer;
(ii) Any community benefits agreement between the developer and the relevant community, if any; and
(iii) A Certified Business Enterprise (“CBE”) Agreement pursuant to subchapter IX-A of Chapter 2 of Title 2 [§ 2-218.01 et seq.].
(B) Documents in this paragraph shall be transmitted in the most current form available at the time the resolution is transmitted; provided, that ifdocuments transmitted with the proposed resolution are revised during the pendency of Council consideration of the proposed resolution, the revised documents shall be clearly marked and transmitted promptly to the Council.
(C) All documents referenced in this paragraph shall be consistent with the proposed resolution for land disposition and language to that effect shall be included in those agreements prior to execution.
(6) Repealed.
(b-2)(1) Before proceeding to negotiate the disposition of real property pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, and after holding the hearing required under subsection (a-1) of this section, the Mayor shall hold at least one public hearing to obtain community comment and suggestions on the proposed use of the property. The hearing shall be held at an accessible evening or weekend time and in an accessible location in the vicinity of the real property. The Mayor shall provide at least 30 days written notice of the public hearing to the affected Advisory Neighborhood Commissions and shall publicize the hearing by posting written notice at the site and placing a notice in the District of Columbia Register at least 15 days before the hearing.
* * *