§ 10–801. Authorization; description of property; submission and approval of resolution; reacquisition rights; notice.
(a)(1) Except for real property disposed of pursuant to § 6-1005(c), the Mayor is authorized and empowered, in his discretion, for the best interests of the District of Columbia (“District”), and with the approval of the Council by resolution, to sell, convey, lease (inclusive of 
* * *
(B) Documents in this paragraph shall be transmitted in the most current form available at the time the resolution is transmitted; provided, that ifdocuments transmitted with the proposed resolution are revised during the pendency of Council consideration of the proposed resolution, the revised documents shall be clearly marked and transmitted promptly to the Council.
(C) All documents referenced in this paragraph shall be consistent with the proposed resolution for land disposition and language to that effect shall be included in those agreements prior to execution.
(6) Repealed.
(b-2)(1) Before proceeding to negotiate the disposition of real property pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, and after holding the hearing required under subsection (a-1) of this section, the Mayor shall hold at least one public hearing to obtain community comment and suggestions on the proposed use of the property. The hearing shall be held at an accessible evening or weekend time and in an accessible location in the vicinity of the real property. The Mayor shall provide at least 30 days written notice of the public hearing to the affected Advisory Neighborhood Commissions and shall publicize the hearing by posting written notice at the site and placing a notice in the District of Columbia Register at least 15 days before the hearing.
(2) To the extent that redevelopment related to the disposition occurs offsite of the real property, the Mayor shall hold at least one public hearing in the affected off-site community of such proposed redevelopment to obtain community comment. The hearing shall be held at an accessible evening or weekend time and in an accessible location in the vicinity of the off-site real property. The Mayor shall provide at least 30 days written notice of the public hearing to the affected Advisory Neighborhood Commissions and shall publicize the hearing by posting written notice at the site and placing a notice in the District of Columbia Register at least 15 days before the hearing.
(b-3)(1) If a proposed disposition of real property will result in the development of multifamily residential property consisting of 10 or more units ("multifamily units"), the following affordable-housing requirements shall apply:
(A) If the multifamily units are located in the following areas, at least 30% of the units shall be dedicated as affordable housing:
(i) Within ½ mile of a Metrorail station that is in operation or for which a construction contract has been awarded on or before the date of the disposition; or
(ii) Within ¼ mile of a Priority Corridor Network Metrobus Route, as designated by the Washington Area Metropolitan Transit Authority, located entirely or partially within the District of Columbia;
* * *
(b-5)(1) Notwithstanding subsections (a-1)(4) and (b-2) of this section, for each of the following projects, the Mayor shall hold at least one public hearing on the finding that the real property is no longer required for public purposes before submitting the proposed surplus resolution and proposed disposition resolution to the Council:
(A) Franklin School (Ward 2);
(B) Grimke School (Ward 1);
(C) Parcel 42 (Ward 6);
(D) Water Front Station II (Ward 6);
(E) Crummell School (Ward 5);
(F) Truxton Circle (Ward 5);
(G) MLK Gateway (Ward 8);
(H) 1125 Spring Road, N.W. (Ward 4);
(I) 200 K Street, N.W. (Parking Deck) (Ward 6); and
(J) Northwest One (New Communities) (Ward 6).
(2) The hearing required by paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be held at an accessible evening or weekend time and in an accessible location in the vicinity of the real property. The Mayor shall provide at least 30 days written notice of the public hearing to the affected Advisory Neighborhood Commission and publish notice of the hearing in the District of Columbia Register at least 15 days before the hearing.
(b-6)(1) Notwithstanding subsections (a-1)(4) and (b-2) of this section, for the disposition of the former Wilkinson Elementary School in Ward 8 ("Wilkinson real property"), the Mayor shall hold at least one public hearing on the finding that the Wilkinson real property is no longer required for public purposes and to obtain community input on the proposed disposition of the Wilkinson real property before submitting the proposed surplus resolution and proposed disposition resolution to the Council pursuant to this section.
(2) The hearing required by paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be held at an accessible evening or weekend time and in an accessible location in the vicinity of the Wilkinson real property. The Mayor shall provide at least 30 days written notice of the hearing to the affected Advisory Neighborhood Commission and publish notice of the hearing in the District of Columbia Register at least 15 days before the hearing.
(c) The proposed resolution to provide for the disposition of real property pursuant to subsection (b) of this section shall be submitted to the Council for a 90-day period of review, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays, and days of Council recess. If the Council does not approve or disapprove of the proposed disposition of the property, in whole or in part, by resolution within the 90-day period, the proposed resolution shall be deemed disapproved. Nothing in this section shall affect any requirements imposed upon the Mayor by subchapter I of Chapter 5 of Title 2.
* * *