§ 10–801. Authorization; description of property; submission and approval of resolution; reacquisition rights; notice.
(a)(1) Except for real property disposed of pursuant to § 6-1005(c), the Mayor is authorized and empowered, in his discretion, for the best interests of the District of Columbia (“District”), and with the approval of the Council by resolution, to sell, convey, lease (inclusive of 
* * *
(C) A summary of measures taken over the preceding year to increase access to green space for District residents.
(a-1)(1) If the Mayor believes that real property is no longer required for public purposes, the Mayor shall submit to the Council a proposed resolution which includes a finding that the real property is no longer required for public purposes. In the proposed resolution submitted to the Council, the Mayor shall also provide a description of the real property .
(2) The proposed resolution shall be accompanied by an analysis setting forth:
(A) Whether the real property could have any use by the District, including a description of the District's current needs for real property, a description of potential public uses considered by the Mayor, the square footage of green space on the real property, and a narrative explaining why the real property is unsuited for each public use considered;
(B) A detailed explanation as to why the real property is no longer required for public purposes, and why the determination that the real property is no longer required for public purposes is in the best interests of the District; and
(C) A summary of public comments received at the public hearing required under paragraph (4) of this subsection.
(3) The proposed resolution shall be submitted to the Council for a 90-day period of review, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays, and days of Council recess. If the Council does not approve or disapprove the proposed resolution within the 90-day period, the proposed resolution shall be deemed disapproved.
* * *
shall be deemed approved.
(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the term:
(A) "Redline format" means the changes that are deletions have a line through them and the changes that are additions are underlined.
(B) "Substantive change" means a change that makes the agreement inconsistent with the executed Memorandum of Understanding or term sheet transmitted with the originally approved resolution.
(b-5)(1) Notwithstanding subsections (a-1)(4) and (b-2) of this section, for each of the following projects, the Mayor shall hold at least one public hearing on the finding that the real property is no longer required for public purposes before submitting the proposed surplus resolution and proposed disposition resolution to the Council:
(A) Franklin School (Ward 2);
(B) Grimke School (Ward 1);
(C) Parcel 42 (Ward 6);
(D) Water Front Station II (Ward 6);
(E) Crummell School (Ward 5);
(F) Truxton Circle (Ward 5);
(G) MLK Gateway (Ward 8);
(H) 1125 Spring Road, N.W. (Ward 4);
(I) 200 K Street, N.W. (Parking Deck) (Ward 6); and
(J) Northwest One (New Communities) (Ward 6).
(2) The hearing required by paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be held at an accessible evening or weekend time and in an accessible location in the vicinity of the real property. The Mayor shall provide at least 30 days written notice of the public hearing to the affected Advisory Neighborhood Commission and publish notice of the hearing in the District of Columbia Register at least 15 days before the
* * *