D.C. Law 21-267. Land Disposition Transparency and Clarification Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Land Disposition Transparency and Clarification Amendment Act of 2016".

Sec. 2. Section 1 of An Act Authorizing the sale of certain real estate in the District of Columbia no longer required for public purposes, approved August 5, 1939 (53 Stat. 1211; D.C. Official Code § 10-801), is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (a) is amended by adding a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:

"(3) The Mayor shall submit to the Council a semiannual report explaining the status of each disposition approved by the Council during the previous 2 years, including a schedule for project completion of each disposition, an explanation of impediments, if any, to completion of the project, and a description of the steps that are being taken to resolve them.".

(b) Subsection (a-1) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase "and a detailed explanation as to why the real property is no longer required for public purposes".

(2) Paragraph (2) is amended as follows:

(A) Subparagraph (A) is amended to read as follows: