D.C. Law Library
§ 1–204.90. Revenue bonds and other obligations.
(a)(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Council may by act or by resolution authorize the issuance of taxable and tax-exempt revenue bonds, notes, or other obligations to borrow money to finance, refinance, or reimburse and to assist in the financing, refinancing, or reimbursing of or for capital projects and other u
* * *
(4)(A) In authorizing the issuance of any revenue bond, note, or other obligation under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Council may enter into, or authorize the Mayor to enter into, any agreement concerning the acquisition, use, or disposition of any available revenues, assets, or property. Any such agreement may create a security interest in any available revenues, assets, or property, may provide for the custody, collection, security, investment, and payment of any available revenues (including any funds held in trust) for the payment of such revenue bond, note, or other obligation, may mortgage any property, may provide for the acquisition, construction, maintenance, and disposition of the undertaking financed or refinanced using the proceeds of such revenue bond, note, or other obligation, and may provide for the doing of any act (or the refraining from doing of any act) which the District has the right to do in the absence of such agreement. Any such agreement may be assigned for the benefit of, or made a part of any contract with, any holder of such revenue bond, note, or other obligation issued under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(B) Notwithstanding Article 9 of Title 28, any security interest created under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall be valid, binding, and perfected from the time such security interest is created, with or without the physical delivery of any funds or any other property and with or without any further action. Such security interest shall be valid, binding, and perfected whether or not any statement, document, or instrument relating to such security interest is recorded or filed. The lien created by such security interest is valid, binding, and perfected with respect to any individual or legal entity having claims against the District, whether or not such individual or legal entity has notice of such lien.
(C) Any funds of the District held for the payment or security of any revenue bond, note, or other obligation issued under paragraph (1) of this subsection, whether or not such funds are held in trust, may be secured in the manner agreed to by the District and any depository of such funds. Any depository of such funds may give security for the deposit of such funds.
(5) In paragraph (1) of this subsection, the term “water and sewer facilities” means facilities for the obtaining, treatment, storage, and distribution of water, the collection, storage, treatment, and transportation of wastewater, storm drainage, and the disposal of liquids and solids resulting from treatment.
(6)(A) The Council may by act delegate to any District instrumentality the authority of the Council under subsection (a)(1) of this section to issue taxable or tax-exempt revenue bonds, notes, or other obligations to borrow money for the purposes specified in this subsection. For purposes of this paragraph, the Council shall specify for what undertakings revenue bonds, notes, or other obligations may be issued under each delegation made pursuant to this paragraph. Any District instrumentality may exercise the authority and the powers incident thereto delegated to it by the Council as described in the first sentence of this paragraph only in accordance with this paragraph and shall be consistent with this paragraph and the terms of the delegation.
(B) Revenue bonds, notes, or other obligations issued by a District instrumentality under a delegation of authority described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall be issued by resolution of that instrumentality, and any such resolution shall not be considered to be an act of the Council.
(C) Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as restricting, impairing, or superseding the authority otherwise vested by law in any District instrumentality.
(b) No property owned by the United States may be mortgaged or made subject to any security interest to secure any revenue bond, note, or other obligation issued under subsection (a)(1) of this section.
(c) Any and all such revenue bonds, notes, or other obligations issued under subsection (a)(1) of this section shall not be general obligations of the District, shall not be a pledge of or involve the faith and credit or taxing power of the District (other than with respect to any dedicated taxes) and shall not constitute a debt of the District, and shall not constitute lending of the public credit for private undertakings for purposes of § 1-206.02(a)(2).
(d) Any and all such bonds, notes, or other obligations shall be issued pursuant to an act of the Council without the necessity of submitting the question of such issuance to the registered qualified electors of the District for approval or disapproval.
(e) Any act of the Council authorizing the issuance of revenue bonds, notes, or other obligations under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this section may:
(1) Briefly describe the purpose for which such bonds, notes, or other obligations are to be issued;
(2) Identify the act authorizing such purpose;
(3) Prescribe the form, terms, provisions, manner, and method of issuing and selling (including sale by negotiation or by competitive bid) such bonds, notes, or other obligations;
(4) Provide for the rights and remedies of the holders of such bonds, notes, or other obligations upon default;
(5) Prescribe any other details with respect to the issuance, sale, or securing of such bonds, notes, or other obligations; and
(6) Authorize the Mayor to take any actions in connection with the issuance, sale, delivery, security, and payment of such bonds, notes, or other obligations, including the prescribing of any terms or conditions not contained in such act of the Council.
(f) Section 1-204.46(c) shall not apply to:
(1) Any amount (including the amount of any accrued interest or premium) obligated or expended from the proceeds of the sale of any revenue bond, note, or other obligations issued under subsection (a)(1) of this section;
(2) Any amount obligated or expended for the payment of the principal of, interest on, or any premium for any revenue bond, note, or other obligation issued under subsection (a)(1) of this section;
(3) Any amount obligated or expended pursuant to provisions made to secure any revenue bond, note, or other obligations issued under subsection (a)(1) of this section; and
* * *