D.C. Law Library
§ 1–204.90. Revenue bonds and other obligations.
(a)(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Council may by act or by resolution authorize the issuance of taxable and tax-exempt revenue bonds, notes, or other obligations to borrow money to finance, refinance, or reimburse and to assist in the financing, refinancing, or reimbursing of or for capital projects and other u
* * *
(l) During any control period (as defined in § 47-392.09), any act or resolution of the Council authorizing the issuance of revenue bonds, notes, or other obligations under subsection (a)(1) of this section shall be submitted to the District of Columbia Financial Responsibility and Management Assistance Authority for certification in accordance with § 47-392.04. Any certification issued by the Authority during a control period shall be effective for purposes of this subsection for revenue bonds, notes, or other obligations issued pursuant to such act or resolution of the Council whether the revenue bonds, notes, or other obligations are issued during or subsequent to that control period.
(m) The following provisions of law shall not apply with respect to property acquired, held, and disposed of by the District in accordance with the terms of any lease-purchase financing authorized pursuant to subsection (a)(1) of this section:
(1) Chapter 8 of Title 10.
(2) Subchapter III of Chapter 13 of Title 16.
(3) Any other provision of District of Columbia law that prohibits or restricts lease-purchase financing.
(n) For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) The term “revenue bonds, notes, or other obligations” means special fund bonds, notes, or other obligations (including refunding bonds, notes, or other obligations) used to borrow money to finance, assist in financing, refinance, or repay, restore or reimburse moneys used for purposes referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section the principal of and interest, if any, on which are to be paid and secured in the manner described in this section and which are special obligations and to which the full faith and credit of the District of Columbia is not pledged.
(2) The term “District instrumentality” means any agency or instrumentality (including an independent agency or instrumentality), authority, commission, board, department, division, office, body, or officer of the District of Columbia government duly established by an act of the Council or by the laws of the United States, whether established before or after August 5, 1997.
(3) The term “available revenues” means gross revenues and receipts, other than general fund tax receipts, lawfully available for the purpose and not otherwise exclusively committed to another purpose, including enterprise funds, grants, subsidies, contributions, fees, dedicated taxes and fees, investment income and proceeds of revenue bonds, notes, or other obligations issued under this section.
(4) The term “enterprise fund” means a fund or account for operations that are financed or operated in a manner similar to private business enterprises, or established so that separate determinations may more readily be made periodically of revenues earned, expenses incurred, or net income for management control, accountability, capital maintenance, public policy, or other purposes.
(5) The term “dedicated taxes and fees” means taxes and surtaxes, portions thereof, tax increments, or payments in lieu of taxes, and fees that are dedicated pursuant to law to the payment of the debt service on revenue bonds, notes, or other obligations authorized under this section, the provision and maintenance of reserves for that purpose, or the provision of working capital for or the maintenance, repair, reconstruction or improvement of the undertaking to which the revenue bonds, notes, or other obligations relate.
(6) The term “tax increments” means taxes, other than the special tax provided for in § 1-204.81 and pledged to the payment of general obligation indebtedness of the District, allocable to the increase in taxable value of real property or the increase in sales tax receipts, each from a certain date or dates, in prescribed areas, to the extent that such increases are not otherwise exclusively committed to another purpose and as further provided for pursuant to an act of the Council.