Code of the District of Columbia
§ 25–110. Manufacturer’s licenses.
(a) The following licenses shall be issued to manufacturers of alcoholic beverages:
(1)(A) A manufacturer’s license, class A, shall authorize the licensee to:
* * *
(ii) Sell and deliver the products manufactured under the license from the licensed establishment to another licensee under this title for resale or to a dealer licensed under the law of any state or territory of the United States for resale or to a consumer. Except as provided in § 25-126, the licensee may sell and deliver wine and spirits to the consumer only in barrels, cans, kegs, and sealed bottles, which shall not be opened after sale or the contents consumed on the premises where sold.
(B) A manufacturer operating a facility where more than 50% of alcohol produced is sold for nonbeverage purposes qualifies for a reduced license rate.
(2)(A) A manufacturer’s license, class B, shall authorize the licensee to operate a brewery for the manufacture of beer at the establishment described in the license.
(B) The license shall authorize the licensee to sell and deliver the beer manufactured under the license to (i) another licensee under this title for resale; (ii) to a dealer licensed under the laws of any state or territory of the United States for resale; and (iii) to a consumer. Except as provided in § 25-126, the licensee may sell beer to the consumer only in barrels, cans, kegs, and sealed bottles, which shall not be opened after sale, or the contents consumed, on the premises where sold.
(C)(i) A holder of a manufacturer's license, Class B, that collaborates with another brewery, regardless of jurisdiction, to use the beer brewed at the licensed premises or the licensee's beer recipe to produce a new beer at another location may sell and deliver the new beer to a consumer in growlers and crowlers for off-premises consumption; provided, that the growlers and crowlers shall not be opened after sale or the contents consumed on the premises sold.
(ii) For the purposes of sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph, the container containing the beer produced by the holder of a manufacturer's license, Class B, in collaboration with another brewery, shall contain the names of both breweries.
(3)(A) A manufacturer’s license, class C, shall authorize the licensee to operate a facility for the manufacture of alcohol-infused confectionery food products at the establishment described in the license.
(B) The license shall authorize the licensee to sell the alcohol-infused confectionary food products manufactured under the license to:
(i) Another licensee licensed under this title for resale;
* * *