Chapter 10A. Solid Waste Reduction and Recovery.
§ 8–1031.12a. Home Composting Incentive Program.
(a) There is established a Home Composting Incentive Program ("Program"), to be administered by the Mayor, to provide rebates and vouchers to encourage residential property owners and lessees to purchase and use a home composting system.
(b) To be eligible for the rebate provided for in this section, a residential property owner or lessee shall:
(1) After July 17, 2018, purchase a home composting system;
(2) Complete the training described in subsection (f) of this section; and
(3) Submit a rebate claim to the Mayor in a manner to be determined by the Mayor.
(c)(1) Upon approval of a rebate claim submitted pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, the Program shall provide a rebate up to $75 per residential address; provided, that the amount of the rebate shall not exceed the purchase price of the home composting system.
(2) Rebates shall be sent to the residential property owner or lessee within 30 days after the rebate claim is approved.
(3) Rebates shall be contingent upon the availability of funds.
(d) To be eligible for the voucher provided for in this section, a residential property owner or lessee shall:
(1) Complete the training described in subsection (f) of this section; and
(2) Submit a voucher application to the Mayor in a manner to be determined by the Mayor.
(e)(1) Upon approval of a voucher application submitted pursuant to subsection (d) of this section, the Program shall provide a voucher up to $75 per residential address.
(2) Vouchers shall be sent to the residential property owner or lessee within one week after the voucher application is approved.
(3) Vouchers shall be contingent upon the availability of funds.
(f)(1) The Mayor, or a contractor selected by the Mayor, shall provide in-person training for District residents on proper handling and processing of organic materials that will be turned into compost, including training for residents interested in both outdoor composting and vermicomposting.
(1A) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Mayor, or a contractor selected by the Mayor, may provide the training required by paragraph (1) of this subsection remotely through videoconference or pre-recorded training video.
(2) The Mayor shall create educational materials for District residents regarding how to use home composting systems in a manner that avoids creating public nuisances.