Chapter 10A. Solid Waste Reduction and Recovery.
§ 8–1031.12b. On-Site Composting.
Owners of commercial and residential properties in the District may engage in composting on the property; provided, that the composting is conducted in a manner that does not:
(1) Promote the development, attraction, or harborage of vectors; or
(2) Create a public nuisance.