Chapter 7C. Department on Disability Services.
§ 7–761.07. Medicaid services.
(a) The Department and DHCF shall enter into an agreement for the Department to direct policy development and design of services, rate-setting, and support provided under the home and community-based services waiver for Individuals with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities or any other waiver targeted for people with intellectual or developmental disabilities and their families that is approved under section 1915(c) of the Social Security Act, approved August 13, 1981 (95 Stat. 809; 42 U.S.C. § 1369n); and policies, services, and supports related to the operation of intermediate care facilities for individuals with intellectual or developmental disabilities.
(b) Nothing in this chapter shall affect the status of the DHCF as the single state agency for the administration of the Medicaid Program under section 1902(a)(5) of the Social Security Act, approved July 30, 1965 (79 Stat. 344; 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(5)).
(c) Within 90 days of May 18, 2022, the Mayor shall seek any amendments, waivers, or exemptions of federal statutes and regulations necessary to expand the People with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities waiver and the Individual and Family Support waiver to include persons with developmental disabilities, as that term is defined in § 7-761.02(3A)