Chapter 13. Citizens with Intellectual Disabilities.
§ 7–1304.01. Commencement of commitment proceedings; filing of written petition.
Proceedings for the commitment of a person found incompetent in a criminal case shall be commenced by the filing of a written petition by the District with the Court in a manner and form prescribed by the Court. A copy of the petition shall be served on the person, the person's counsel, and the person's guardian, if any.