Chapter 13. Citizens with Intellectual Disabilities.
§ 7–1301.03. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) Repealed.
(1A) "Adult" means a person who is at least 18 years of age.
(1B) “Advanced practice registered nurse” includes a nurse-practitioner or clinical nurse specialist, licensed pursuant to § 3-1202.04 and Chapter 59 or Chapter 60 of Title 17 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations, who has been certified as a specialist in psychiatry and mental health.
* * *
(B) States the working hypothesis about the cause of the person’s behavior and uses the working hypothesis as the basis for the selected intervention;
(C) Identifies strategies to teach or encourage the person to adopt adaptive behavior as an alternative to the challenging or problematic behavior;
(D) Considers the potential for environmental or programmatic changes that could have a positive impact on challenging or problematic behaviors; and
(E) Addresses the person’s need for additional technological or supervisory assistance to adapt or cope with day-to-day activities.
(2B) “Best interests” means promoting personal well-being by assessing:
(A) The reason for the proposed action, its risks and benefits, and any alternatives considered and rejected; and
(B) The least intrusive, least restrictive, and most normalizing course of action possible to provide for the needs of the person.
(2C) “Cause injury to others as a result of the person’s intellectual disability” means cause injury to others as a result of deficits in adaptive functioning associated with an intellectual disability.
(3) “Chief Program Director” means an individual with special training and experience in the diagnosis and habilitation of persons with intellectual disabilities, and who is a qualified developmental disability professional appointed or designated by the Director of a facility for persons with intellectual disabilities to provide or supervise habilitation and care for residents of the facility.
(3A) "Close friend" means any adult who has exhibited significant care and concern for the person and has maintained regular contact with the person so as to be familiar with the person's activities, health, and religious and moral beliefs.
(4) "Commitment" means the process whereby a person becomes a ward of the District through Court proceedings under this chapter.
(5) "Community-based services" means specialized or generic services for the evaluation, care and habilitation of persons with intellectual or developmental disabilities, in a community setting, directed toward the intellectual, social, personal, physical, emotional, or economic development of a person with an intellectual or developmental disability. The services shall include diagnosis, evaluation, treatment, day habilitation, training, education, supported employment, recreation, counseling of the person with an intellectual or developmental disability and his or her family, protective and other social and socio-legal services, information and referral, and transportation to assure delivery of services to persons of all ages who have intellectual or developmental disabilities.
* * *
(12) “Education” means a systematic process of training, instruction and habilitation to facilitate the intellectual, physical, social and emotional development of a person with an intellectual or developmental disability.
(13) “Facility” means a public or private residence, or part thereof, which is licensed by the District as a skilled or intermediate care facility or a community residential facility (as defined in D.C. Regulation 74-15, as amended) and also includes any supervised group residence for persons with intellectual or developmental disabilities under 18 years of age. For persons committed or for whom commitment may be sought under § 7-1304.06a, the term “facility” may include a physically secure facility or a staff-secure facility, within or without the District of Columbia. The term “facility” does not include a jail, prison, other place of confinement for persons who are awaiting trial or who have been found guilty of a criminal offense, or a hospital for people with mental illness within the meaning of § 24-501.
(14) “Habilitation” means the process by which a person is assisted to acquire and maintain those life skills which enable him or her to cope more effectively with the demands of his or her own person and of his or her own environment, including, in the case of a person committed under § 7-1304.06a, to refrain from committing crimes of violence or sex offenses, and to raise the level of his or her physical, intellectual, social, emotional and economic efficiency. “Habilitation” includes, but is not limited to, the provision of community-based services.
(14A) “Human Rights Advisory Committee” means the committee of the Department on Disability Services that provides guidance and oversight regarding matters pertaining to the human rights of persons receiving services through the Department on Disability Services and reviews allegations of human rights violations.
(14B) “ICD-9-CM” means the most recent version of the International Classification of Diseases Code Manual.
(14C) “Person found incompetent in a criminal case” means a person who:
(A) Has at least a mild intellectual disability;
(B) Is charged with a crime of violence or sex offense;
(C) Has been found incompetent to stand trial, or to participate in sentencing or transfer proceedings; and
(D) Has been found not likely to gain competence in the foreseeable future.
(15) “Informed consent” means consent voluntarily given in writing with sufficient knowledge and comprehension of the subject matter involved to enable the person giving consent to make an understanding and enlightened decision, without any element of force, fraud, deceit, duress or other form of constraint or coercion.
* * *