Chapter 13. Citizens with Intellectual Disabilities.
§ 7–1301.03. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) Repealed.
(1A) "Adult" means a person who is at least 18 years of age.
(1B) “Advanced practice registered nurse” includes a nurse-practitioner or clinical nurse specialist, licensed pursuant to § 3-1202.04 and Chapter 59 or Chapter 60 of Title 17 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations, who has been certified as a specialist in psychiatry and mental health.
* * *
(i) A master’s degree from a school of social work accredited by the Council on Social Work Education (New York, New York), and with specialized training in intellectual disabilities or with 1 year of experience in working with persons with intellectual disabilities; or
(ii) With a bachelor’s degree from an undergraduate social work program accredited by the Council on Social Work Education who is currently working and continues to work under the supervision of a social worker as defined in sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph, and who has specialized training in intellectual disabilities 1 year of experience in working with persons with intellectual disabilities; or
(E) A rehabilitation counselor who is certified by the Commission on Rehabilitation Counselor Certification (Chicago, Illinois) and who has specialized training in intellectual disabilities or 1 year of experience in working with persons with intellectual disabilities; or
(F) A physical or occupational therapist with a bachelor’s degree from an accredited program in physical or occupational therapy and who has specialized training or 1 year of experience in working with persons with intellectual disabilities; or
(G) A therapeutic recreation specialist who is a graduate of an accredited program and who has specialized training or 1 year of experience in working with persons with intellectual disabilities.
(21A) "Religious superior" means a bishop or a member of a religious order who, under the approved constitution, laws, statutes, bylaws, or rules of the religious order or community, exercises authority over the particular community or unit of the religious order to which the member of the religious order or community belongs.
(22) “Resident of the District of Columbia” means a person who maintains his or her principal place of abode in the District of Columbia, including a person with an intellectual or developmental disability who would be a resident of the District of Columbia if the person had not been placed in an out-of-state facility by the District. A person with an intellectual or developmental disability who is under 21 years of age shall be deemed to be a resident of the District of Columbia if the custodial parent of the person with an intellectual or developmental disability is a resident of the District of Columbia.
(23) Repealed.
(24) Repealed.
(24A) “Screening” means an assessment of a person with an intellectual disability in accordance with standards issued by the Accreditation Council for Services for People with Developmental Disabilities, which is designed to determine if a further evaluation of the person with an intellectual disability or other interventions are indicated.
(24C) “Substituted judgment” means making a decision that conforms as closely as possible with the decision that the person would have made, based upon knowledge of the beliefs, values, and preferences of the person.
(25) “Time out” means time out from positive reinforcement, a behavior modification procedure in which, contingent upon undesired behavior, the resident is removed from the situation in which positive reinforcement is available.
(26) “Transfer proceedings” means the proceedings pursuant to § 16-2307 to transfer a person less than 18 years of age from Family Court to Criminal Court in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia to face adult criminal charges.
Subchapter II. Determination of Need for Mental Retardation Facilities and Services in the District.