Subchapter XVI-A. Contracting Procedures for Public School Security.
§ 5–132.05. Authority to issue RFPs for school security-related contracts.
(a)(1) By October 1, 2020, DCPS shall be responsible for administering and funding any security-related contract effective during the 2020-2021 school year.
(2) MPD shall transfer to DCPS all personnel, property, funds, or records necessary for DCPS to administer and fund any security-related contract effective during the 2020-2021 school year.
(b) Responsibility for the issuance of a Request for Proposals ("RFP") for any security-related contract for DCPS for a contract term to begin June 30, 2021, or later shall transfer from the MPD to DCPS as of August 5, 2020. DCPS shall be responsible for awarding, executing, administering, and funding a contract resulting from an RFP issued under this subsection.