Subchapter VIII. Hospital Inpatient Rate Supplement.
§ 44–664.13. Hospital provider fee.
(a)(1) Beginning October 1, 2020, and except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and § 44-664.16, the District, through the Office of Tax and Revenue, may charge each hospital a fee based on its inpatient net patient revenue.
(2) The fee shall be charged at a uniform rate necessary to generate no more than $8,454,038 to support inpatient Medicaid Fee-for-Service and managed care rates at the District Fiscal Year 2015 level of not less than 98% of cost to non-specialty hospitals.
(3) The fee collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited in the Hospital Fund, established by § 44-664.12.
(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the following hospitals shall be exempt from the fee imposed under subsection (a) of this subsection:
(A) A psychiatric hospital that is an agency or a unit of the District government; and
(B) Howard University Hospital.
(2) If an exemption provided to a hospital by paragraph (1) of this subsection is not approved for a provider tax waiver from the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (if such waiver is determined to be necessary), the hospital shall be subject to the fee imposed under subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Repealed.