Code of the District of Columbia
§ 38–2901. Definitions.
For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
(1) “Adult education” means services or instruction below the college level for adults who:
(A) Lack sufficient mastery of basic educational skills to enable them to function effectively in society;
(B) Do not have a certificate of graduation from a school providing secondary education and who have not achieved an equivalent level of education; or
(C) Have limited ability in speaking, reading, writing, or understanding the English language and whose native language is a language other than English.
(1A) “Allowable special education costs” means costs incurred for the following purposes:
(A) Instruction, salaries, benefits, supplies, textbooks, and other expenses, including:
(i) The cost of salaries and benefits of special education program teachers, regular program teachers, and teacher aides, allocated to the corresponding working time that each person devotes to special education, including services required by an individualized education program;
(ii) Teaching supplies and textbooks for special education programs;
(iii) The purchase, rental, repair, and maintenance of instructional equipment required to implement a student’s individualized education program;
(iv) Professional development activities for teachers who work with, or provide services to, students with disabilities;
(v) Contracted services, including fees paid for professional services, advice, and consultation regarding children with disabilities under the IDEA, and the delivery of special education services by public or private entities; and
(vi) Transportation costs for special education instructional personnel who travel on an itinerant basis from school to school or to in-state and out-of-state individualized education program meetings;
(B) Related services as defined in 34 CFR § 300.34 and supplementary aids and services as defined in 34 CFR § 300.42 and also including the following:
(i) Salaries and benefits of professional supportive personnel, corresponding to the working time that each person devotes to implementing services required pursuant to an individualized education program (“IEP”) as defined in 34 CFR § 300.22.
(ii) Salaries and benefits of clerical personnel who assist professional personnel in supportive services, corresponding to the working time that each person devotes to special education services or program;
(iii) Supplies for related services and supplementary aids and services;
(iv) Contracted services, including fees paid for professional advice and consultation regarding children with disabilities under the IDEA or related services and supplementary aids and services, and the delivery of such services by public or private agencies;
(v) Transportation for special education-related services personnel and providers of supplementary aides who travel from school to school or to in-state and out-of-state individualized education program meetings; and
(vi) Equipment purchase, rental, repair, and maintenance required to implement related services and supplementary aids and services as required by a student’s individualized education program;
(C) Administrative expenses related to the direct implementation of IDEA Part B programmatic and fiscal requirements within the public school, including:
(i) Salaries and benefits of staff who ensure programmatic and fiscal requirements of IDEA are being implemented, corresponding to the working time that each person devotes to the implementation of IDEA;
(ii) Contracted services, including fees paid for professional services, advice, and consultation regarding the implementation of IDEA, and the delivery of special education services to students with IEPs by public or private entities;
(D) Assistive technology devices for students with IEPs, not including medical devices surgically implanted (i.e., cochlear implant);
(E) Implementation of due process hearing decisions;
(F) Implementation of compensatory education plans;
(G) Implementation of coordinated early intervening services programs (CEIS) as defined in 34 CFR § 300.226; and
(H) Transition of a student back into public schools in the District who, as a result of an IEP decision or due process hearing decision, is currently attending non-public schools.
(1B) “Alternative program” means specialized instruction for students under court supervision or who have a history of being on short- or long-term suspension or who have been expelled from school, or who meet other criteria as defined by the State Education Office through rulemaking. To qualify as an alternative program, a school must meet the criteria and rules set by the State Education Office. An alternative program may describe an entire school or a specialized program within a school.
(2) Repealed.
(2A) “At-risk” means a DCPS student or a public charter school student who is identified as one or more of the following:
(A) Homeless;
(B) In the District’s foster care system;
(C) Qualifies for the Temporary Assistance for Needy Families program or the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program; or
(D) A high school student that is one year older, or more, than the expected age for the grade in which the student is enrolled.
(2B) "At-Risk High School Over-age Supplement" means weighting provided in addition to the at-risk weight for a student who is at-risk because the student is a high school student that is one year older, or more, than the expected age for the grade in which the student is enrolled.
(2C) “Central administration” means the functions necessary for the governance of a school district as a whole, including general oversight and management of support services such as procurement, human resources, and financial administration. The term “central administration” does not include any functions that are:
(A) Budgeted at the individual school level; or
* * *