Code of the District of Columbia
§ 38–2905. Supplement to foundation level funding on the basis of the count of special education, LEP/NEP, summer school, and residential school students.
(a) In addition to grade level allocations, supplemental allocations shall be provided on the basis of the count of students identified as entitled to and receiving:
(1) Special education;
(2) English as a second language or bilingual education services;
(3) Summer school instruction for students who do not meet literacy standards pursuant to promotion policies of the DCPS or Public Charter Schools as defined in § 38-1804.01(b)(3)(B)(ii); and
(4) Extended school days.
(a-1) Pursuant to § 38-2905.01, supplemental allocations shall be provided on the basis of the count of students identified as at-risk.
(b) Supplemental allocations shall be provided for each student in full-time residence at a residential DCPS or Public Charter School.
(c) The supplemental allocations shall be calculated by applying weightings to the foundation level as follows:
Special Education Add-ons:
Level/ Program Definition Weighting Per Pupil Allocation in FY 2024
Level 1: Special Education Eight hours or less per week of specialized services 0.97 $12,655
Level 2: Special Education More than 8 hours and less than or equal to 16 hours per school week of specialized services 1.20 $15,655
Level 3: Special Education More than 16 hours and less than or equal to 24 hours per school week of specialized services 1.97 $25,701
Level 4: Special Education More than 24 hours per week of specialized services which may include instruction in a self-contained (dedicated) special education school other than residential placement 3.49 $45,531
Special Education Compliance Weighting provided in addition to special education level add-on weightings on a per-student basis for special education compliance 0.099 $1,292
Attorney's Fees Supplement Weighting provided in addition to special education level add-on weightings on a per-student basis for attorney's fees 0.089 $1,161
* * *
At-risk Additional funding for students in foster care, who are homeless, on TANF or SNAP, or behind grade level in high school 0.24 $3,131
At-risk High School Over-Age Supplement Weighting provided in addition to at-risk weight for students who are behind grade level in high school 0.06 $783
At-risk > 40% Concentration Supplement Weighting provided in addition to at-risk weight for the percentage of at-risk students above 40% enrolled in a school where at least 40% of the student population is at-risk 0.07 $913
At-risk > 70% Concentration Supplement Weighting provided in addition to at-risk weight for the percentage of at-risk students above 70% where at least 70% of the student population is at-risk 0.07 $913
Residential Add-ons:
Level/ Program Definition Weighting Per Pupil Allocation in FY 2024
Level 1: Special Education - Residential Additional funding to support the after-hours level 1 special education needs of students living in a District of Columbia Public Schools school or public charter school that provides students with room and board in a residential setting 0.37 $4,827
Level 2: Special Education - Residential Additional funding to support the after-hours level 2 special education needs of students living in a District of Columbia Public Schools school or public charter school that provides students with room and board in a residential setting 1.34 $17,482
Level 3: Special Education - Residential Additional funding to support the after-hours level 3 special education needs of students living in a District of Columbia Public Schools school or public charter school that provides students with room and board in a residential setting 2.89 $37,703
Level 4: Special Education - Residential Additional funding to support the after-hours level 4 special education needs of limited and non-English proficient students living in a District of Columbia Public Schools school or public charter school that provides students with room and board in a residential setting 2.89 $37,703
* * *