Code of the District of Columbia
§ 38–2906. Pupil count.
(a) Annual appropriations for DCPS pursuant to the Formula shall equal the total estimated costs for the number of resident students projected to be enrolled in DCPS during the fiscal year for which the appropriation is made; provided, that for fiscal year 2008, the projected change in enrollment shall equal the average annual change in enrollment for the preceding 3 years. Beginning in fiscal year 2018, the base for the projections shall be the verified enrollment for the school year preceding the fiscal year for which the appropriation is made.
(b) Annual appropriations for public charter schools pursuant to the Formula shall equal the total estimated costs for the following:
(1) The number of resident students projected to be enrolled in all public charter schools combined during the fiscal year for which the appropriation is made, plus;
(2) The total estimated costs for the per pupil public charter school facilities allotment for the fiscal year for which the appropriation is made.
(3) Repealed.
(c) Repealed.
(d)(1) The student counts reported by October 15 of each year shall be verified by the Office of the State Superintendent of Education, which shall also determine the number of students whose tuition for enrollment in other school systems is paid for by funds available to the District of Columbia public schools and the amount of fees and tuition assessed and collected from nonresident students enrolled in local education agencies.
(2) The verification shall cover the information required by § 38-1804.02, and shall be transmitted to the Mayor and the Council, and made publically available, no later than December 31 of each year. Until the verification is transmitted, the unverified October count shall serve as the basis for quarterly payments.
(e) Preliminary projections of public charter school enrollment shall be made by each eligible chartering authority for the public charter schools under its supervision, and submitted to the Mayor by the date on which the Chancellor is required to submit his or her budget request to the Mayor. The eligible chartering authorities may submit revisions of the projections to the Mayor and the Council at any time before the Council committee with oversight responsibilities for the public education budget reports its recommendations on that budget to the Council.