Code of the District of Columbia
§ 38–2905.02. Pandemic Supplement Fund.
(a) There is established as a special fund the Pandemic Supplement Fund ("Fund"), which shall be administered by the Mayor in accordance with this section.
(b)(1) There shall be deposited into the Fund $18,164,919 in Fiscal Year 2023.
(2) There shall be deposited into the Fund $19,835,082 in Fiscal Year 2024.
(c)(1) Money in the Fund shall be used to provide stability to DCPS and public charter schools as they respond to the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic and continue recovery efforts initiated with federal relief grants.
(2) Of the amount deposited into the Fund in Fiscal Year 2023, 52.62%, equivalent to $9,559,091, shall be transferred to the DCPS and 47.38%, equivalent to $8,605,828 ("FY23 PCS Amount"), shall be allocated to public charter schools pursuant to subsection (d) of this section.
(3) Of the amount deposited into the Fund in Fiscal Year 2024, 52.62%, equivalent to $10,437,996, shall be transferred to the DCPS and 47.38%, equivalent to $9,397,086 ("FY24 PCS Amount"), shall be allocated to public charter schools pursuant to subsection (d-1) of this section.
(d) From the FY23 PCS Amount, in School Year 2022-2023, the Mayor shall award each public charter school $183.74 per enrolled pupil, which the Mayor shall pay in quarterly installments throughout Fiscal Year 2023 according to the schedule and enrollment figures the Mayor uses to make Formula payments pursuant to section 107b(b); provided, that the first quarterly payment may be paid by October 15, 2022.
(d-1) From the FY24 PCS Amount, in School Year 2023-2024, the Mayor shall award each public charter school $196.11 per enrolled pupil, which the Mayor shall pay in quarterly installments throughout Fiscal Year 2024 according to the schedule and enrollment figures the Mayor uses to make Formula payments pursuant to § 38-2906.02(b); provided, that the first quarterly payment may be paid by October 15, 2023.
(e) The Formula shall not apply to transfers or payments made from the Fund.
(f) Except as provided in subsection (g) of this section:
(1) The money deposited into the Fund but not expended in a fiscal year shall not revert to the unassigned fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a fiscal year, or at any other time.
(2) Subject to authorization in an approved budget and financial plan, any funds appropriated in the Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.
(g) The Fund shall sunset on September 30, 2024, and any money remaining in the Fund at that time shall be transferred to the General Fund of the District of Columbia.