Code of the District of Columbia
§ 38–2908. Facilities allowance for Public Charter Schools.
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b), (b-1), and (b-2) of this section, the fiscal year facility allowance for Public Charter Schools shall be determined as follows: DCPS approved capital budget shall be divided by the previous school year (“SY”) DCPS total pupil count, as defined in § 38-2906, to determine the DCPS per pupil facility cost.
(b) For fiscal year 2004 through fiscal year 2008, the facility allowance for Public Charter Schools shall be determined as described in subsection (a) of this section, except that the DCPS per pupil facility cost for all previous years shall be averaged with the current year’s DCPS per pupil facility cost to determine the Public Charter School per pupil facility allowance. The facility allowance shall then be multiplied by the number of students estimated to be attending each Public Charter School to determine the actual facility allowance payments to be received by each Public Charter School. For each year after FY 2004, this “moving average” shall only include the most recent 5-year’s DCPS per pupil facility cost.
(b-1) For fiscal year 2009 , the per pupil facility allowance for Public Charter Schools shall be $3000. The facility allowance shall then be multiplied by the number of students estimated to be attending each Public Charter School to determine the actual facility allowance payments to be received by each Public Charter School.
(b-2)(1) For Fiscal Years 2015 and 2016, the per pupil facility allowance for Public Charter Schools shall be $ 3072.
(2) For Fiscal Year 2017 , the per pupil facility allowance for Public Charter Schools shall be $ 3100.
(2A) For Fiscal Year 2018:
(A) The non-residential per pupil facility allowance for Public Charter Schools shall be $ 3,193; and
(B) The residential per pupil facility allowance for Public Charter Schools shall be $ 8,621.
(2B) For Fiscal Year 2019, the per pupil facility allowance for Public Charter Schools shall be $ 3,263.
(2C) For Fiscal Year 2020, the per pupil facility allowance for Public Charter Schools shall be $ 3,335.
(2D) For Fiscal Years 2021 and 2022, the per pupil facility allowance for Public Charter Schools shall be $3,408.
(2E) For Fiscal Year 2023, the per pupil facility allowance for Public Charter Schools shall be $3,513 per pupil for non-residential facilities and $9,486 per pupil for residential facilities.
(3) The facility allowance set forth in paragraphs (1), (2), (2A), (2B), (2C), and (2D) of this subsection shall be multiplied by the number of students estimated to attend each Public Charter School to determine the actual facility allowance payments to be received by each Public Charter School.
(b-3) Beginning with Fiscal Year 2024, and for each subsequent fiscal year, the per pupil facility allowance for Public Charter Schools shall be 3.1% greater than the previous fiscal year's per pupil facility allowance. The per pupil facility allowance shall be multiplied by the number of students estimated to attend each Public Charter School to determine the actual facility allowance payments to be received by each Public Charter School.
(c) The entire annual payment for facilities shall be included in the first payment of the fiscal year and that any payment for new charter schools shall also be included in the first payment of the fiscal year.
(d) For DCPS or Public Charter Schools that provide students with room and board in a residential setting, in addition to their instructional program, the facilities allowance determined pursuant to this section shall be multiplied by 2.7 for those students in residence at the school.
(e) The facilities allowance shall only apply to students receiving instruction at a Public Charter School educational facility or as otherwise approved by the Office of the State Superintendent of Education.