Code of the District of Columbia
§ 38–2906.02. Payments to public charter schools.
(a) The Mayor shall make payments to each public charter school from the escrow account established under § 38-1804.03 to a bank designated by each school. The annual payment shall be made in the form of quarterly payments calculated in accordance with this section; provided, that the entire annual payment for facilities calculated pursuant to § 38-2908 shall be included in the first payment of the fiscal year and that any payment for new charter schools determined pursuant to § 38-1804.03 shall also be included in the first payment of the fiscal year. The first payment shall be made no later than July 15. Subsequent payments shall be made no later than October 25, January 15, and April 15.
(b) Payments shall be determined as follows:
(1) The basis of the July 15 payment to a public charter school shall be the estimate used in the June 30 quarterly reports submitted by the eligible chartering authorities pursuant to § 38-1804.02(a) and shall be 35% of an existing school's entitlement, and 45% of the entitlement for a newly chartered school in its first school year of operation.
(2) The basis of the October 25 payment shall be the unverified October enrollment numbers for that school contained in the reports submitted by the eligible chartering authorities by October 15 and shall be equal to 60% of an existing school's entitlement and 70% of the entitlement for a newly chartered school in its first school year of operation, less amounts paid in July.
(3) The basis of the January 15 payment shall be the unverified October enrollment numbers for that school contained in reports submitted by the eligible chartering authorities by October 15 and shall be equal to 80% of an existing school's entitlement and 85% of the entitlement for a newly chartered school in its first school year of operation, less amounts paid in July and October.
(4) The basis of the April 15 payment shall be the verified October enrollment numbers and shall be equal to 100% of the school’s entitlement less amounts paid in July, October, and January; provided, that these amounts shall be adjusted in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) of this section.
(c) Payments shall not be reduced or delayed pending the conduct and results of the verification prescribed by § 38-2906(d). If the verification finds that the number of verified resident students enrolled at any public charter school differs from that on which its July 15 and October 25 payments were based, the Mayor shall recalculate the appropriate amount of subsequent payments accordingly, adjusting them by the amount of the discrepancy.
* * *