D.C. Law 22-44. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2017.
[…] (b) Section 105 (D.C. Official Code § 38-2904) is amended by striking the tabular array and inserting the following tabular array in its place:
Grade Level | Weighting | Per Pupil Allocation in FY 2018 |
---|---|---|
Pre-Kindergarten 3 | 1.34 | $13,744 |
Pre-Kindergarten 4 | 1.30 | $13,334 |
Kindergarten | 1.30 | $13,334 |
Grades 1-5 | 1.00 | $10,257 |
Grades 6-8 | 1.08 | $11,078 |
Grades 9-12 | 1.22 | $12,514 |
Alternative program | 1.44 | $14,770 |
Special education school | 1.17 | $12,001 |
Adult | 0.89 | $9,129 |
".".
(c) Section 106(c) (D.C. Official Code § 38-2905(c)) is amended to read as follows:
"(c) The supplemental allocations shall be calculated by applying weightings to the foundation level as follows:
Level/ Program | Definition | Weighting | Per Pupil Supplemental Allocation FY 2018 |
---|---|---|---|
Level 1: Special Education | Eight hours or less per week of specialized services | 0.97 | $9,949 |
Level 2: Special Education | More than 8 hours and less than or equal to 16 hours per school week of specialized services | 1.20 | $12,308 |
Level 3: Special Education | More than 16 hours and less than or equal to 24 hours per school week of specialized services | 1.97 | $20,206 |
Level 4: Special Education | More than 24 hours per week of specialized services, which may include instruction in a self-contained (dedicated) special education school other than residential placement | 3.49 | $35,797 |
Special Education Compliance | Weighting provided in addition to special education level add-on weightings on a per-student basis for Special Education compliance. | 0.069 | $708 |
Attorney's Fees Supplement | Weighting provided in addition to special education level add-on weightings on a per-student basis for attorney's fees. | 0.089 | $913 |
Residential | D.C. Public School or public charter school that provides students with room and board in a residential setting, in addition to their instructional program | 1.67 | $17,129 |
Level/ Program | Definition | Weighting | Per Pupil Supplemental Allocation FY 2018 |
---|---|---|---|
ELL | Additional funding for English Language Learners. | 0.49 | $5,026 |
At-risk | Additional funding for students in foster care, who are homeless, on TANF or SNAP, or behind grade level. | 0.219 | $2,246 |
Level/ Program | Definition | Weighting | Per Pupil Supplemental Allocation FY 2018 |
---|---|---|---|