D.C. Law 22-44. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2017.
[…] Sec. 105. The District of Columbia Real Estate Deed Recordation Tax Act, approved March 2, 1962 (76 Stat. 11; D.C. Official Code § 42-1101 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 301 (D.C. Official Code § 42-1101) is amended as follows:
(1) Paragraph (16) is amended by striking the phrase "an individual who has never owned eligible property" and inserting the phrase "an individual purchaser who has never owned improved residential real property or an economic interest in a cooperative unit that qualified for the homestead deduction provided pursuant to D.C. Official Code § 47-850 or § 47-850.01" in its place.
(2) Paragraph (17) is amended to read as follows: