D.C. Law 22-44. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2017.
[…] Sec. 106. Chapter 22 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
(a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new section designation to read as follows:
47-2202.03. Additional tax on gross receipts for transient lodgings or accommodations.
(b) A new section 47-2202.03 is added to read as follows:
"Sec. 47-2202.03. Additional tax on gross receipts for transient lodgings or accommodations.
"(a) A tax, separate from, and in addition to, the taxes imposed pursuant to §§ 47-2202 and 47-2202.01 is imposed at the rate of 0.3% on the use, storage, or consumption of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations furnished to a transient by any hotel, inn, tourist camp, tourist cabin, or any other place in which rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are regularly furnished to transients.