D.C. Law 22-44. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2017.
[…] Sec. 103. The Protecting Pregnant Workers Fairness Act of 2014, effective March 3, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-168; D.C. Official Code § 32-1231.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 8(b)(3)(B) (D.C. Official Code § 32-1231.07(b)(3)(B)) is amended by striking the phrase "examiner at set forth" and inserting the phrase "examiner as set forth" in its place.
(b) Section 9(b) (D.C. Official Code § 32-1231.08(b)) is amended by striking the phrase "a determination of an independent hearing examiner" and inserting the phrase "a final decision of the Director" in its place.
Sec. 104. Section 102(c)(6) of the Healthy Schools Act of 2010, effective July 27, 2010 (D.C. Law 18-209; D.C. Official Code § 38-821.02(c)(6)), is amended to read as follows:
"(6) To increase physical activity in schools, the Office of the State Superintendent of Education shall make grants available, subject to the availability of funds in the Fund, through a competitive process or a formula grants process to public schools, public charter schools, or organizations that provide technical assistance to public schools and public charter schools to increase the amount of physical activity in schools; provided, that a school receiving a grant award shall seek to meet the requirements of section 402 , and seek to increase the amount of physical activity in which its students engage.".
Sec. 105. The District of Columbia Real Estate Deed Recordation Tax Act, approved March 2, 1962 (76 Stat. 11; D.C. Official Code § 42-1101 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 301 (D.C. Official Code § 42-1101) is amended as follows: