D.C. Law 22-44. Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2017.
[…] (b) Section 303 (D.C. Official Code § 42-1103) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (e) is amended as follows:
(A) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows:
"(1) Beginning October 1, 2017, for eligible property purchased by a first-time District homebuyer, the rate of tax provided in subsections (a) and (a-4) of this section shall be reduced as follows; provided, that the requirements of paragraph (2) of this subsection are met; provided further, that the entire benefit of the reduced recordation tax rate shall be allocated to the grantees of the eligible property, as shown on the settlement statement or closing disclosure form:
"(A) To 0.725% for a deed of title; or
"(B) For an economic interest in a cooperative unit:
"(i) To 1.825% when consideration allocable to the real property is less than $400,000; or
"(ii) To 2.175% when consideration allocable to the real property is $400,000 or greater.".