Code of the District of Columbia
§ 34–1439. Rules, duties, and powers of the Commission.
(a) The Commission may impose an administrative fee on a renewable energy credit transaction, but the amount of the fee may not exceed the Commission’s actual direct cost of processing the transaction.
(b) On or before May 1 of each year, the Commission shall provide a report to the Council on the implementation of this chapter, including:
(1) The availability of tier one renewable sources;
(2) Certification of the number of renewable energy credits used by electricity suppliers to meet the requirements of § 34-1432;
(3) The amount of compliance fees paid pursuant to § 34-1434(c) in the previous calendar year;
(4) The amount of compliance fees estimated to be paid pursuant to § 34-1434(c) in the current calendar year;
(5) The total amount of the District's electric supply that was exempt from changes to the renewable energy portfolio standard pursuant to section 4 of the Renewable Portfolio Standard Expansion Amendment Act of 2016, effective October 8, 2016 (D.C. Law 21-154; D.C. Official Code § 34-1434, note) for the previous year;
(6) The total amount of the District's electric supply that is estimated to be exempt from changes to the renewable energy portfolio standard pursuant to section 4 of the Renewable Portfolio Standard Expansion Amendment Act of 2016, effective October 8, 2016 (D.C. Law 21-154; D.C. Official Code § 34-1434, note) for the current calendar year and each subsequent year that the exemption applies;
(7) The total amount of the District's electric supply that was exempt from changes to the renewable energy portfolio standard pursuant to section 101(b)(2) of the CleanEnergy DC Omnibus Amendment Act of 2018, passed on 2nd reading on December 18, 2018 (Enrolled version of Bill 22-904) ("CleanEnergy Act") for the previous calendar year;
(8) The total amount of the District's electric supply that is estimated to be exempted from changes to the renewable energy portfolio standard pursuant to section 101(b)(2) of the CleanEnergy Act for the current calendar year and each subsequent year that the exemption applies; and
(9) Any other such information the Commission considers necessary or appropriate.
(b-1) Beginning in July 2019, and every 6 months thereafter, the Commission shall publish on its website the total amount of solar energy from solar energy systems meeting the requirements of § 34-1432(e)(1) for which interconnection requests have been submitted in the previous 6 months.
(c) The Commission shall adopt regulations to implement the provisions of this chapter.
(d) The Commission shall establish standards, by order or regulation, to account for customer generation from eligible renewable resources for compliance with § 34-1432.