Code of the District of Columbia
§ 34–1432. Renewable energy portfolio standard.
(a) The Commission shall implement a renewable energy portfolio standard which applies to all District of Columbia retail electricity sales, except as provided under subsection (b) of this section.
* * *
(2) For nonresidential solar heating, cooling, or process heat property systems producing or displacing 10,000 or less than 10,000 kilowatt hours per year, the solar collectors used shall be SRCC OG-100 certified and the energy output shall be determined by the SRCC OG-300 annual system performance rating protocol or the solar collectors used shall be SRCC OG-100 certified and the energy output shall be determined by an onsite energy meter that meets performance standards established by OIML; and
(3) For residential solar thermal systems, the systems shall be SRCC OG-300 system certified and the energy output shall be determined by the SRCC OG-300 annual rating protocol or the solar collectors used shall be SRCC OG-100 certified and the energy output shall be determined by an onsite energy meter that meets performance standards established by OIML.
(b)(1) If the standard becomes applicable to electricity sold to a customer after the start of a calendar year, the standard shall not apply to electricity sold to the customer during that portion of the year before the standard became applicable.
(2) The standard shall not apply to electricity sold to the District of Columbia government, not including independent agencies, authorities, or instrumentalities, beginning January 1, 2024, and ending September 30, 2028.
(3) The District of Columbia government shall not purchase renewable energy credits that do not meet the requirements of the standard until the electricity sold to the District of Columbia government is in compliance with the standard.
(c) The renewable energy portfolio standard shall be as follows:
(1) In 2011, 4% from tier one renewable sources, 2.5% from tier two renewable sources, and not less than 0.40% from solar energy;
(2) In 2012, 5% from tier one renewable sources, 2.5% from tier two renewable sources, and not less than 0.50% from solar energy;
(3) In 2013, 6.5% from tier one renewable sources, 2.5% from tier two renewable sources, and not less than 0.50% from solar energy;
(4) In 2014, 8% from tier one renewable sources; 2.5% from tier two renewable sources, and not less than 0.60% from solar energy;
(5) In 2015, 9.5% from tier one renewable sources, 2.5% from tier two renewable sources, and not less than 0.70% from solar energy;
(6) In 2016, 11.5% from tier one renewable sources, 2% from tier two renewable sources, and not less than 0.825% from solar energy;
(7) In 2017, 13.5% from tier one renewable sources, 1.5% from tier two renewable sources, and not less than 0.98% from solar energy;
(8) In 2018, 15.5% from tier one renewable sources, 1% from tier two renewable sources, and not less than 1.15% from solar energy;
(9) In 2019, not less than 17.5% from tier one renewable sources, 0.5% from tier two renewable sources, and not less than 1.85% from solar energy;
(10) In 2020, not less than 20% from tier one renewable sources, 0% from tier two renewable sources, and not less than 2.175% from solar energy;
(11) In 2021, not less than 26.25% from tier one renewable sources, 0% from tier two renewable sources, and not less than 2.5% from solar energy;
(12) In 2022, not less than 32.5% from tier one renewable sources, 0% from tier two renewable sources, and not less than 2.6% from solar energy;
(13) In 2023, not less than 38.75% from tier one renewable sources, 0% from tier two renewable sources, and not less than 3.0% from solar energy;
(14) In 2024, not less than 45.0% from tier one renewable sources, 0% from tier two renewable sources, and not less than 3.65% from solar energy;
(15) In 2025, not less than 52.0% from tier one renewable sources, 0% from tier two renewable sources, and not less than 4.3% from solar energy;
(16) In 2026, not less than 59.0% from tier one renewable sources, 0% from tier two renewable sources, and not less than 5.0% from solar energy;
(17) In 2027, not less than 66.0% from tier one renewable sources, 0% from tier two renewable sources, and not less than 5.65% from solar energy;
(18) In 2028, not less than 73.0% from tier one renewable sources, 0% from tier two renewable sources, and not less than 6.3% from solar energy;
(19) In 2029, not less than 80.0% from tier one renewable sources, 0% from tier two renewable sources, and not less than 7.0% from solar energy;
(20) In 2030, not less than 87.0% from tier one renewable sources, 0% from tier two renewable sources, and not less than 7.65% from solar energy;
(21) In 2031, not less than 94.0% from tier one renewable sources, 0% from tier two renewable sources, and not less than 8.3% from solar energy;
(22) In 2032, not less than 100% from tier one renewable sources, 0% from tier two renewable sources, and not less than 9.0% from solar energy;
(23) In 2033, not less than 100% from tier one renewable sources, 0% from tier two renewable sources, and not less than 9.65% from solar energy;
(24) In 2034, not less than 100% from tier one renewable sources, 0% from tier two renewable sources, and not less than 10.3% from solar energy;
(25) In 2035, not less than 100% from tier one renewable sources, 0% from tier two renewable sources, and not less than 11.0% from solar energy;
(26) In 2036, not less than 100% from tier one renewable sources, 0% from tier two renewable sources, and not less than 11.65% from solar energy;
* * *