§ 1–204.21. Election, qualifications, vacancy, and compensation.
(a) There is established the Office of Mayor of the District of Columbia; and the Mayor shall be elected by the registered qualified electors of the District.
(b) The Mayor, established by subsection (a) of this section, shall be elected, on a partisan basis, for a term of 4 years beginning at noon on January 2nd of the year following his election.
(c)(1) No person shall hold the Office of Mayor unless he: (A) Is a qualified elector; (B) has resided and been domiciled in the District for 1 year immediately preceding the day on which the general or special election for Mayor is to be held; (C) has not been convicted of a felony while holding the office; and (D) is not engaged in any employment (whether as an employee or as a self-employed individual) and holds no public office or position (other than his employment in and position as Mayor), for which he is compensated in an amount in excess of his actual expenses in connection therewith, except that nothing in this clause shall be construed as prohibiting such person, while holding the Office of Mayor, from serving as a delegate or alternate delegate to a convention of a political party nominating candidates for President and Vice President of the United States, or from holding an appointment in a reserve component of an armed force of the United States other than a member serving on active duty under a call for more than 30 days. The Mayor shall forfeit his office upon failure to maintain the qualifications required by this paragraph.
(2) To fill a vacancy in the Office of Mayor, the Board of Elections shall hold a special election in the District on the Tuesday occurring at least 70 days and not more than 174 days after the date on which such vacancy occurs which the Board of Elections determines, based on a totality of the circumstances, taking into account, inter alia, cultural and religious holidays and the administrability of the election, will provide the opportunity for the greatest level of voter participation. The person elected Mayor to fill a vacancy in the Office of Mayor shall take office on the day on which the Board of Elections and Ethics certifies his election, and shall serve as Mayor only for the remainder of the term during which such vacancy occurred. When the Office of Mayor becomes vacant the Chairman shall become Acting Mayor and shall serve from the date such vacancy occurs until the date on which the Board of Elections and Ethics certifies the election of the new Mayor at which time he shall again become Chairman. While the Chairman is Acting Mayor, the Chairman shall receive the compensation regularly paid the Mayor, and shall receive no compensation as Chairman or member of the Council. While the Chairman is Acting Mayor, the Council shall select one of the elected at-large members of the Council to serve as Chairman and one to serve as chairman pro tempore, until the return of the regularly elected Chairman.
(d) The Mayor shall receive compensation, payable in equal installments, at a rate equal to the maximum rate, as may be established from time to time, for level III of the Executive Schedule in § 5314 of Title 5 of the United States Code. Such rate of compensation may be increased or decreased by act of the Council. Such change in such compensation, upon enactment by the Council in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, shall apply with respect to the term of Mayor next beginning after the date of such change. In addition, the Mayor may receive an allowance, in such amount as the Council may from time to time establish, for official, reception, and representation expenses, which he shall certify in reasonable detail to the Council.