§ 8–1778.01. Definitions.
For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
(1) "Administrator" means:
(A) The District agency or instrumentality designated by the Mayor to administer the Energy Efficiency Loan program authorized by subchapter III of this chapter; or
(B) The person or entity retained pursuant to the authority granted in § 8-1778.45 to administer the Energy Efficiency Loan program authorized by subchapter III of this chapter.
(2) “Authorized Delegate” means:
(A) The City Administrator;
(B) The Chief Financial Officer;
(C) The District of Columbia Treasurer;
(D) The Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development;
(E) Any officer or employee of the Executive Office of the Mayor to whom the Mayor has delegated any of the Mayor’s functions under this chapter pursuant to § 1-204.22(6) and who has been designated as an Authorized Delegate for purposes of this chapter; or
(F) An officer or employee of the office of the Chief Financial Officer to whom the Chief Financial Officer has delegated a function of the Chief Financial Officer under this chapter pursuant to § 1-204.24d, and who has been designated as an Authorized Delegate for purposes of this chapter.
(3) “Bond Counsel” means a firm or firms of attorneys designated as bond counsel from time to time by the Mayor.
(4) “Bonds” means the District of Columbia revenue bonds, notes, or other obligations (including refunding bonds, notes, and other obligations), in one or more series, authorized to be issued pursuant to this chapter.
(5) “Certification Standard” means a certification or accreditation standard for building energy retrofit installation, such as those provided by the Building Performance Institute, the Residential Energy Services Network, or a nationally recognized program approved by the United States Department of Energy or the Mayor.
(6) “Chief Financial Officer” means the Chief Financial Officer of the District of Columbia.
(7) “Closing Documents” means all documents and agreements, other than Financing Documents, that may be necessary and appropriate to issue, sell, and deliver the bonds, and includes agreements, certificates, letters, opinions, forms, receipts, and other similar instruments.
(8) “Debt Service” means payment of principal, premium, if any, and interest on the bonds.
(9) “Energy Efficiency Audit” means a formal evaluation by a certified contractor of the energy consumption of a residential, commercial, or other building for the purpose of identifying methods of improving energy efficiency and reducing energy waste.
(10) “Energy Efficiency Improvement” means an installation or modification that is designed to reduce energy or water utility costs of residential, commercial, or other building types. The term “Energy Efficiency Improvement” includes:
(A) Insulation in walls, roofs, floors, and foundations and in heating and cooling distribution systems;
* * *